Business Tax Credit Scholarships: Where Companies Can Redirect State Tax to K–12 Scholarships

Updated · By Edulist · 18 sources

How business scholarship tax credits work

In a business tax credit scholarship program, a company gives to a state-approved nonprofit, called an SGO, STO or scholarship organization depending on the state. The company then takes a state tax credit for some or all of the gift. The nonprofit turns the money into K–12 scholarships. For the business, it's often close to cost-neutral: tax it would have paid to the state goes to students instead.

Most programs share a few traits:

  • A statewide cap. Credits are limited each year, and popular programs run out fast.
  • Preapproval. The business, or the nonprofit on its behalf, reserves credits before giving.
  • A deadline to give after approval, often 30 to 120 days.
  • Pass-through rules. Many states let S corporations, partnerships and LLCs pass credits to owners.

Business scholarship credits by state, October 2026

This table summarizes each program's business side. Rules change often, so follow the link to each state's donor guide for sources and details.

StateBusiness creditBusiness limitStatewide capApproval
Pennsylvania EITC/OSTC75%, or 90% with a two-year commitment$750,000 per program per yearSet by the state budgetDCED applications; renewals May 15, others July 1
Florida FTC100% against corporate income, insurance premium, beverage excise, oil and gas and direct-pay use taxesUp to the approved allocationAnnual statutory capDepartment of Revenue allocation before giving
Arizona corporate STO100% of the preapproved giftUp to the preapproved amount$110M low-income; $6M disabled/displaced (per fiscal year)STO files preapproval with ADOR
Georgia QEE100% of the preapproved gift75% of liability for C corps; $25,000 per pass-through owner$120M for 2026, $150M from HB 328DOR preapproval; caps have filled in early January
Alabama100%Up to 100% of corporate liability$40M per year, with automatic increases up to $60MReserve in My Alabama Taxes
Oklahoma50%, or 75% with a two-year commitment$100,000 per business$25M for SGOs, plus $25M for public school grant organizationsThrough the organization
Virginia65%No per-donor limit for businesses$25M per fiscal yearPreauthorization from the Department of Education
South Carolina100%, up to 75% of liability75% of liability$12M per yearPledge order through Exceptional SC
Rhode Island75%, or 90% with a two-year plan$100,000 per business$1.6M per fiscal yearDivision of Taxation approval; give within 120 days
Iowa75%Up to the STO's certificate allotment$20M per yearThrough the STO
Kansas75% against income, privilege or premium taxCredit on up to $500,000 of gifts$10M per year (reached in 2025)SGO allocates with the Department of Revenue
Indiana50% against income, financial institutions or insurance premium taxNone$18.5M per fiscal yearRunning total at the Department of Revenue
LouisianaCredit for the part of the gift used for scholarships (at least 95%)Up to the tax owedNo statewide capDepartment of Education receipt
Montana100%$200,000 per entity$7.2M in SSO credits for 2026Education Donation Portal, opens third Wednesday of January
Arkansas100%Up to the tax owed$6M per year, can grow 5%First come, first served
Missouri MOScholars100% against income or express company tax50% of Missouri liabilityAbout $75M per year, adjusted annuallyFirst come, first served, January 1 to August 1
Utah Carson Smith100% of the certificate amountUp to the tax owedProgram cap set by the State Board of EducationCertificates in the order gifts arrive
NevadaCredit against the Modified Business TaxUp to the approved amount$6.655M per fiscal yearDepartment of Taxation approval; give within 30 days
New Hampshire85% against business profits or business enterprise tax10% of the program cap$5.1M per program yearApply by May 31
South DakotaUp to 100% against the insurance premium taxUp to the SGO's allocation$5M per fiscal yearInsurance companies only
Ohio100% for pass-through owners$750 total for all owners of an entityNo cap in the statuteNone

Pass-through owners: state credit, yes; federal credit, no

This is the point business owners most often miss. Many states (Alabama, Georgia, Iowa, Montana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia and others) let a pass-through entity's credit flow to its owners. The federal credit doesn't work that way.

Under Treasury's proposed rules (October 2, 2026), the federal credit is limited to individuals giving directly to an SGO. A partnership's or S corporation's gift "may be treated as a separately stated charitable contribution under section 170," but it "is not a qualified contribution made by the partner or S corporation shareholder for purposes of section 25F." C corporations can't claim the federal credit at all.

So a business owner who wants both should give in two ways:

  1. Through the business for the state program, where business gifts are allowed or required.
  2. Personally, up to $1,700 per spouse, for the federal scholarship tax credit, starting January 1, 2027.

Because the business gift isn't a federal qualified contribution, the state credit it earns doesn't reduce your federal credit. The federal credit is reduced only by state credits on your own qualified contributions.

Worked example: an S corporation owner in Alabama

Dana owns an Alabama S corporation and files jointly with her spouse. Alabama lets the credit from an S corporation's gift pass through to its owners. Individuals and couples can use up to $100,000 a year, limited to their Alabama income tax.

GiftAmountCredit
S corporation gift to an approved Alabama SGO, reserved in My Alabama Taxes$20,000$20,000 passed through to Dana, against her Alabama income tax
Dana's personal qualified gift to a listed SGO, 2027$1,700$1,700 off federal tax
Spouse's personal qualified gift, 2027$1,700$1,700 off federal tax

The S corporation's gift doesn't count toward any federal credit, even if the SGO is on Alabama's federal list. Because of that, its Alabama credit doesn't reduce the couple's federal credits. If Dana's personal gifts also earned an Alabama credit, that state credit would be subtracted before the $1,700 federal cap. The Alabama guide walks through the options.

How to plan a business gift

  1. Check the calendar. Several caps fill on the first day: Georgia in early January, Montana's portal on the third Wednesday of January, Pennsylvania renewals from May 15 and new applicants July 1, Nevada each July 1. Put the date on your calendar now.
  2. Pick the organization first. Most applications name the receiving SGO or STO. Many organizations file the paperwork for you.
  3. Confirm your tax type. Credits often apply only to certain taxes: corporate income, insurance premium, financial institutions, Modified Business Tax and so on.
  4. Give on time. Approval letters come with a deadline, from 30 days (Nevada) to 120 days (Rhode Island).
  5. Coordinate with owners. Decide whether the credit stays with the entity or passes through, and plan owners' personal federal gifts separately.
  6. Ask your tax professional how the state credit affects any federal charitable deduction for the business.

If your state isn't listed

Businesses in states without a program can't get a state credit, but owners and employees can still claim the federal credit personally by giving to an SGO listed in any state that opted in. Employers can also encourage it. The proposed rules count after-tax payroll deduction as cash for the federal credit, so a workplace giving campaign can help employees reach $1,700 each.

About Edulist

Edulist doesn't take donations. Businesses and individuals give directly to the SGO. Edulist records pledges and introduces donors to SGOs with families waiting. Read what a scholarship granting organization is, or pledge your personal gift.

This page summarizes state programs and Treasury's proposed federal rules as of October 13, 2026. It is not tax advice. Program caps and windows change every year. Confirm with the state agency and your tax professional before you give.

Get donor updates

Subscribe for updates about future donor features. No pledge or payment is collected.

Continuing does not subscribe you to marketing email.

Prefer the full picture first? See how giving through Edulist works.

Sources

  1. CPA Practice Advisor, 19 states offer tax credits for private school scholarship donations (February 10, 2026)
  2. Treasury and IRS, Federal Scholarship Tax Credit proposed rules, part II.D (October 2, 2026)
  3. Pennsylvania DCED, Educational Improvement Tax Credit (EITC)
  4. Pennsylvania DCED, Opportunity Scholarship Tax Credit (OSTC)
  5. Florida Department of Revenue, Florida Tax Credit Scholarship Program
  6. Arizona Department of Revenue, Credits for contributions to certified school tuition organizations
  7. Georgia Department of Revenue, Qualified Education Expense credit preapproval
  8. Alabama Department of Revenue, Alabama Accountability Act
  9. Indiana DOR Income Tax Information Bulletin #108
  10. Rhode Island General Laws 44-62-2, scholarship organization tax credits
  11. New Hampshire RSA 77-G:3, education tax credit
  12. Nevada Revised Statutes chapter 363B (Modified Business Tax credit)
  13. South Dakota Codified Laws 13-65, Partners in Education Tax Credit
  14. Kansas Statutes 72-4357, tax credit for low income students scholarship program
  15. Code of Virginia 58.1-439.26, Education Improvement Scholarships tax credits
  16. Missouri State Treasurer, MOScholars tax credits
  17. Utah Code 59-7-625, corporate credit for Carson Smith Opportunity Scholarship donations
  18. Ohio Revised Code 5747.73

Questions

Can a business claim the federal scholarship tax credit?

No. Section 25F gives the credit to individuals. Treasury's proposed rules add that a gift made by a partnership or S corporation isn't a qualified contribution of its partners or shareholders, even though it may pass through as a charitable deduction. Owners who want the federal credit should give from personal funds.

Which state has the biggest business scholarship credit?

By program size, Florida and Pennsylvania are among the largest. Florida's credit is 100% against several business taxes, and Pennsylvania's EITC and OSTC allow up to $750,000 per business per program. Arizona's corporate low-income credit pool is $110 million a year. Size matters less than whether credits are still available when you apply.

Do I need preapproval before my business gives?

In most states, yes. Florida, Arizona (corporate), Georgia, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Nevada and New Hampshire require an allocation or approval before you give, and some caps fill in days. Give without approval and you may get no credit.

Is a business scholarship gift also a federal charitable deduction?

Possibly, but a 2019 Treasury regulation generally reduces a charitable deduction by state tax credits received, with a separate safe harbor for business payments. The answer depends on your entity type and state. Ask your tax professional.

Give personally for the federal credit

Get updates about education giving and the families it can help.