Alaska Boroughs Map: Click All 29 Boroughs

Updated · By Edulist · 10 sources

Tap any borough to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every borough is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each borough before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every borough you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many boroughs are in Alaska?

Alaska has 19 organized boroughs (including consolidated city-boroughs such as Juneau and Anchorage, which is called a municipality) plus census areas that cover the Unorganized Borough. This map shows 29 boroughs and census areas, using boundaries from before the 2019 Valdez-Cordova split; today there are 30.

Alaska has no counties. It has boroughs, and most of the state's land belongs to no borough at all. The Census Bureau divides that Unorganized Borough into census areas so it can count people, and treats boroughs and census areas as county equivalents. This map uses 2017 boundaries, so it still shows the Valdez-Cordova Census Area, which was split into the Chugach and Copper River census areas in 2019. Juneau, the capital, can't be reached by road from the rest of North America.

How Alaska's boroughs were formed

When Alaska became a state in 1959, it chose not to have counties. The state constitution created boroughs instead, and a 1961 law let regions organize them. Bristol Bay Borough became the first in 1962, and Petersburg Borough, formed in 2013, is the newest. The Census Bureau drew census areas across the Unorganized Borough so it could count people there, and it has redrawn them several times; the 2019 split of Valdez-Cordova is the most recent change.

Alaska regions and the boroughs in each

Learn Alaska by its big regions. The Arctic is the North Slope and Northwest Arctic boroughs along the top of the state. The Interior centers on the Fairbanks North Star Borough and the huge Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area. Southcentral holds most of the people: Anchorage, the Matanuska-Susitna Borough and the Kenai Peninsula Borough. Southwest Alaska runs out the Alaska Peninsula and the Aleutian Islands, and the Southeast panhandle is a chain of island and coastal boroughs from Yakutat down to Ketchikan Gateway.

Notable places on the Alaska borough map

Denali, the tallest mountain in North America at 20,310 feet, stands in Denali National Park in the Interior; since 2025 the federal government has again used the name Mount McKinley for the peak. Utqiagvik (formerly Barrow), the seat of the North Slope Borough, is the northernmost city in the United States. Kodiak Island has its own borough, home to Kodiak brown bears, and Juneau, the capital, can be reached only by plane or boat.

Alaska boroughs map: the biggest and smallest

Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area is the largest borough in Alaska, with 145,576 square miles of land, about 25% of the state. That's more land than 47 whole states, including Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas and others. Skagway Municipality is the smallest, at 434 square miles.

RankBoroughLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area145,57625%
2North Slope Borough88,82416%
3Bethel Census Area40,6277%
4Northwest Arctic Borough35,6636%
5Valdez-Cordova Census Area34,2226%

The smallest boroughs by land area are Skagway Municipality (434 sq mi), Bristol Bay Borough (482 sq mi) and Anchorage Municipality (1,707 sq mi).

Which boroughs in Alaska have the most people?

Anchorage Municipality has the most people, about 289,600 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 39% of everyone in Alaska. The three biggest boroughs together hold 68% of the state's 740,133 people. Yakutat City and Borough has the fewest, about 690.

RankBoroughPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Anchorage Municipality289,600170
2Matanuska-Susitna Borough117,6135
3Fairbanks North Star Borough94,95113
4Kenai Peninsula Borough61,2594
5Juneau City and Borough31,57212
6Bethel Census Area18,2370
7Ketchikan Gateway Borough13,6773
8Kodiak Island Borough12,6542
9North Slope Borough10,6630
10Nome Census Area9,8360

The most crowded is Anchorage Municipality, with about 170 people per square mile. The emptiest is Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big borough on the map isn't always a big borough in people.

What borough is Juneau in?

Juneau, the capital of Alaska, is in Juneau City and Borough. Juneau City and Borough ranks 5th of 29 by population. Alaska is called the Last Frontier, and it became the 49th state in 1959.

FactAlaska
CapitalJuneau
Capital boroughJuneau City and Borough
Number of boroughs29
Land area571,022 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)740,133
NicknameThe Last Frontier
Statehood1959 (49th state)
RegionWest

Where Alaska's boroughs are

Alaska has no land border with another state, so its boroughs are framed by the ocean.

How Alaska's boroughs compare with other states

Alaska ranks 1st among the 50 states in land area and 48th in population. Its average borough covers about 19,690 square miles and holds about 25,522 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Alaska's boroughs are bigger than usual in size. Bigger boroughs mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the boroughs of Alaska

  • The North Slope Borough covers the top of the state along the Arctic Ocean.
  • Anchorage, the largest city, is its own municipality at the head of Cook Inlet.
  • The long Southeast panhandle is a chain of small boroughs, including Juneau, Sitka and Ketchikan Gateway.
  • The Aleutians East Borough and Aleutians West Census Area stretch out along the island chain to the west.

With 29 boroughs, you can take on the whole map at once in a Practice round. Then print the Alaska borough map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 29 Alaska boroughs

Every borough on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

BoroughLand (sq mi)Population
Aleutians East Borough6,9853,632
Aleutians West Census Area4,3935,424
Anchorage Municipality1,707289,600
Bethel Census Area40,62718,237
Bristol Bay Borough482884
Denali Borough12,6411,621
Dillingham Census Area18,3344,642
Fairbanks North Star Borough7,33594,951
Haines Borough2,3432,104
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area6,5552,312
Juneau City and Borough2,70431,572
Kenai Peninsula Borough16,01761,259
Ketchikan Gateway Borough4,85713,677
Kodiak Island Borough6,68912,654
Kusilvak Census Area17,0777,946
Lake and Peninsula Borough23,8321,315
Matanuska-Susitna Borough24,707117,613
Nome Census Area22,9709,836
North Slope Borough88,82410,663
Northwest Arctic Borough35,6637,134
Petersburg Borough2,9013,436
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area5,2685,746
Sitka City and Borough2,8708,355
Skagway Municipality4341,119
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area24,8317,313
Valdez-Cordova Census Area34,2229,235
Wrangell City and Borough2,5562,064
Yakutat City and Borough7,623690
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area145,5765,099

Valdez-Cordova's numbers are the sum of the Chugach and Copper River census areas, which replaced it in 2019.

Alaska geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see alaska homeschool laws, and check alaska homeschool allotment to see whether a program may help pay for Alaska history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Alaska
  5. US Census Bureau: Substantial Changes to Counties and County Equivalent Entities (Alaska, 2019)
  6. Alaska Division of Community and Regional Affairs: Borough and census area information
  7. National Park Service: Denali National Park and Preserve (summit elevation)
  8. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  9. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  10. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest borough in Alaska?

By land area, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area is the largest, at about 145,576 square miles. By population, Anchorage Municipality is the largest, with about 289,600 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What borough is Juneau, Alaska in?

Juneau is in Juneau City and Borough. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Alaska borough map?

Yes. The [Alaska borough map worksheet](/printables/maps/alaska-borough-map) prints the same map with a number on every borough, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the borough quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap boroughs directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring boroughs.

Does Alaska have counties?

No. Alaska has boroughs, and much of the state belongs to no organized borough. The Census Bureau splits that area into census areas and treats boroughs and census areas as county equivalents.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.