California Counties Map: Click All 58 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in California?

California has 58 counties. 26 states have more, and 23 have fewer.

California has 58 counties. San Bernardino County is the largest county by area in the lower 48 states, and Los Angeles County has more people than any other county in the country. San Francisco is both a city and a county, the only consolidated city-county in California.

How California's counties were formed

California started with 27 counties when it became a state in 1850. The Gold Rush, new farm towns and fights over county seats split them up over the next half century. Imperial County, carved from eastern San Diego County in 1907, was the 58th and last. One original name changed almost at once: Branciforte County became Santa Cruz County in 1850.

California regions and the counties in each

California's 58 counties fall into regions most maps use. The North Coast runs from Del Norte to Sonoma. The nine Bay Area counties ring San Francisco Bay. The Central Valley is two halves: the Sacramento Valley (Shasta, Butte, Sacramento) and the San Joaquin Valley (San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Fresno, Kern). The Sierra Nevada counties include Placer, El Dorado, Mono and Inyo. The Central Coast runs from Santa Cruz to Santa Barbara, and Southern California holds Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and the huge desert counties of Riverside, San Bernardino and Imperial.

Notable places on the California county map

Inyo County holds both the highest and lowest points in the lower 48 states: Mount Whitney (14,494 feet) on its border with Tulare County, and Badwater Basin in Death Valley at 282 feet below sea level. Yosemite National Park lies mostly in Mariposa and Tuolumne counties, the tallest trees on Earth grow in Redwood National Park in Humboldt and Del Norte counties, and Lake Tahoe straddles Placer and El Dorado counties and the Nevada line.

California counties map: the biggest and smallest

San Bernardino County is the largest county in California, with 20,068 square miles of land, about 13% of the state. That's more land than 9 whole states, including Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii and others. San Francisco County is the smallest, at 47 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1San Bernardino County20,06813%
2Inyo County10,1977%
3Kern County8,1355%
4Riverside County7,2095%
5Siskiyou County6,2794%

The smallest counties by land area are San Francisco County (47 sq mi), Santa Cruz County (445 sq mi) and San Mateo County (449 sq mi).

Which counties in California have the most people?

Los Angeles County has the most people, about 9,757,179 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 25% of everyone in California. The three biggest counties together hold 41% of the state's 39,431,263 people. Alpine County has the fewest, about 1,099.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Los Angeles County9,757,1792,404
2San Diego County3,298,799784
3Orange County3,170,4353,999
4Riverside County2,529,933351
5San Bernardino County2,214,281110
6Santa Clara County1,926,3251,492
7Alameda County1,649,0602,236
8Sacramento County1,611,2311,669
9Contra Costa County1,172,6071,636
10Fresno County1,024,125172

The most crowded is San Francisco County, with about 17,644 people per square mile. The emptiest is Alpine County, with about 1 person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Sacramento in?

Sacramento, the capital of California, is in Sacramento County. Sacramento County ranks 8th of 58 by population. California is called the Golden State, and it became the 31st state in 1850.

FactCalifornia
CapitalSacramento
Capital countySacramento County
Number of counties58
Land area155,858 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)39,431,263
NicknameThe Golden State
Statehood1850 (31st state)
RegionWest

Counties on the California border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. California shares a border with Arizona, Nevada and Oregon.

Neighboring stateCalifornia counties on that border
ArizonaImperial, Riverside, San Bernardino
NevadaAlpine, El Dorado, Inyo, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, San Bernardino, Sierra
OregonDel Norte, Modoc, Siskiyou

How California's counties compare with other states

California ranks 3rd among the 50 states in land area and 1st in population. Its average county covers about 2,687 square miles and holds about 679,849 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so California's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of California

  • The Central Valley runs down the middle of the state, from Shasta County to Kern County.
  • Los Angeles, Orange and San Diego counties line the southern coast.
  • The nine Bay Area counties surround San Francisco Bay.
  • Alpine County, high in the Sierra Nevada, has the fewest people.

With 58 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the California county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 58 California counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Alameda County7381,649,060
Alpine County7381,099
Amador County59542,026
Butte County1,637208,334
Calaveras County1,02046,505
Colusa County1,15122,074
Contra Costa County7171,172,607
Del Norte County1,00627,009
El Dorado County1,708192,823
Fresno County5,9581,024,125
Glenn County1,31428,304
Humboldt County3,568132,380
Imperial County4,176181,724
Inyo County10,19718,485
Kern County8,135922,529
Kings County1,391154,913
Lake County1,25767,764
Lassen County4,54128,340
Los Angeles County4,0599,757,179
Madera County2,137165,432
Marin County520256,400
Mariposa County1,44917,048
Mendocino County3,50789,175
Merced County1,938296,774
Modoc County3,9488,491
Mono County3,04912,991
Monterey County3,282436,251
Napa County748132,727
Nevada County958102,195
Orange County7933,170,435
Placer County1,407433,822
Plumas County2,55318,834
Riverside County7,2092,529,933
Sacramento County9651,611,231
San Benito County1,38969,159
San Bernardino County20,0682,214,281
San Diego County4,2103,298,799
San Francisco County47827,526
San Joaquin County1,392816,108
San Luis Obispo County3,301281,843
San Mateo County449742,893
Santa Barbara County2,734444,500
Santa Clara County1,2911,926,325
Santa Cruz County445262,406
Shasta County3,776181,121
Sierra County9533,113
Siskiyou County6,27942,498
Solano County822455,101
Sonoma County1,576485,375
Stanislaus County1,496556,972
Sutter County60398,545
Tehama County2,94964,451
Trinity County3,17915,642
Tulare County4,824483,546
Tuolumne County2,22153,893
Ventura County1,841835,427
Yolo County1,015225,251
Yuba County63287,469

California geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in california, and check get paid to homeschool in california to see whether a program may help pay for California history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, California
  5. California State Association of Counties: California's 58 counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in California?

By land area, San Bernardino County is the largest, at about 20,068 square miles. By population, Los Angeles County is the largest, with about 9,757,179 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Sacramento, California in?

Sacramento is in Sacramento County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable California county map?

Yes. The [California county map worksheet](/printables/maps/california-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.