Colorado Counties Map: Click All 64 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Colorado?

Colorado has 64 counties. 23 states have more, and 25 have fewer.

Colorado has 64 counties. Broomfield is the newest: the City and County of Broomfield began in 2001, carved from four neighboring counties. Denver is also a consolidated city and county, and it holds the state capital.

How Colorado's counties were formed

The first Colorado Territorial Legislature created 17 counties in 1861. Mining rushes and homesteading split them again and again, and Colorado reached 63 counties by 1913. The City and County of Denver was formed in 1902, and the City and County of Broomfield became the 64th county in 2001, drawn from parts of Adams, Boulder, Jefferson and Weld counties.

Colorado regions and the counties in each

Colorado's map has four strips from east to west. The Eastern Plains counties, such as Yuma, Kit Carson, Prowers and Baca, are big rectangles of farm and ranch land. The Front Range urban corridor runs along the mountains from Larimer County (Fort Collins) through Boulder, Denver and Arapahoe to El Paso (Colorado Springs) and Pueblo. The Rocky Mountain counties include Summit, Eagle, Lake, Chaffee and Hinsdale. The Western Slope holds Mesa (Grand Junction), Garfield, Montrose and Montezuma, with Mesa Verde in the southwest corner.

Notable places on the Colorado county map

Mount Elbert, at 14,433 feet the highest peak in the Rocky Mountains, is in Lake County. Rocky Mountain National Park spans Larimer, Grand and Boulder counties, Great Sand Dunes National Park sits in Alamosa and Saguache counties, and the cliff dwellings of Mesa Verde are in Montezuma County. Even the state's lowest point, on the Arikaree River in Yuma County, is more than 3,300 feet above sea level.

Colorado counties map: the biggest and smallest

Las Animas County is the largest county in Colorado, with 4,773 square miles of land, about 5% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Delaware and Rhode Island. Broomfield County is the smallest, at 33 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Las Animas County4,7735%
2Moffat County4,7435%
3Weld County3,9854%
4Mesa County3,3293%
5Gunnison County3,2393%

The smallest counties by land area are Broomfield County (33 sq mi), Gilpin County (150 sq mi) and Denver County (153 sq mi).

Which counties in Colorado have the most people?

El Paso County has the most people, about 752,772 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 13% of everyone in Colorado. The three biggest counties together hold 36% of the state's 5,957,493 people. Hinsdale County has the fewest, about 747.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1El Paso County752,772354
2Denver County729,0194,762
3Arapahoe County666,918836
4Jefferson County578,533757
5Adams County542,973465
6Douglas County393,995469
7Larimer County374,574144
8Weld County369,74593
9Boulder County330,262455
10Pueblo County169,86671

The most crowded is Denver County, with about 4,762 people per square mile. The emptiest is Hinsdale County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Denver in?

Denver, the capital of Colorado, is in Denver County. Denver County ranks 2nd of 64 by population. Colorado is called the Centennial State, and it became the 38th state in 1876.

FactColorado
CapitalDenver
Capital countyDenver County
Number of counties64
Land area103,637 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)5,957,493
NicknameThe Centennial State
Statehood1876 (38th state)
RegionWest

Counties on the Colorado border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Colorado shares a border with Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah and Wyoming.

Neighboring stateColorado counties on that border
KansasBaca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Prowers, Yuma
NebraskaLogan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Weld, Yuma
New MexicoArchuleta, Baca, Conejos, Costilla, La Plata, Las Animas, Montezuma
OklahomaBaca
UtahDolores, Garfield, Mesa, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Rio Blanco, San Miguel
WyomingJackson, Larimer, Moffat, Routt, Weld

How Colorado's counties compare with other states

Colorado ranks 8th among the 50 states in land area and 21st in population. Its average county covers about 1,619 square miles and holds about 93,086 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Colorado's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Colorado

  • The Front Range counties (Larimer, Boulder, Denver, Arapahoe, El Paso) hold most of the people, east of the mountains.
  • The Rocky Mountain counties fill the middle, with tiny Hinsdale County among them.
  • The eastern plains counties stretch flat to Kansas and Nebraska.

With 64 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Colorado county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 64 Colorado counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County1,167542,973
Alamosa County72316,689
Arapahoe County798666,918
Archuleta County1,35014,112
Baca County2,5553,367
Bent County1,5135,779
Boulder County726330,262
Broomfield County3378,323
Chaffee County1,01320,780
Cheyenne County1,7781,712
Clear Creek County3959,076
Conejos County1,2877,549
Costilla County1,2283,686
Crowley County7875,600
Custer County7395,553
Delta County1,14232,215
Denver County153729,019
Dolores County1,0672,467
Douglas County840393,995
Eagle County1,68554,330
El Paso County2,126752,772
Elbert County1,85129,382
Fremont County1,53450,093
Garfield County2,94763,167
Gilpin County1505,963
Grand County1,84616,154
Gunnison County3,23917,310
Hinsdale County1,117747
Huerfano County1,5916,988
Jackson County1,6141,273
Jefferson County764578,533
Kiowa County1,7681,392
Kit Carson County2,1617,080
La Plata County1,69056,823
Lake County3777,369
Larimer County2,596374,574
Las Animas County4,77314,518
Lincoln County2,5785,598
Logan County1,83920,755
Mesa County3,329161,260
Mineral County876933
Moffat County4,74313,142
Montezuma County2,02926,841
Montrose County2,24144,806
Morgan County1,28130,300
Otero County1,26217,991
Ouray County5415,197
Park County2,19418,316
Phillips County6884,488
Pitkin County97116,643
Prowers County1,63811,957
Pueblo County2,387169,866
Rio Blanco County3,2216,607
Rio Grande County91211,132
Routt County2,36225,243
Saguache County3,1696,670
San Juan County388821
San Miguel County1,2877,819
Sedgwick County5482,257
Summit County60830,882
Teller County55724,862
Washington County2,5184,771
Weld County3,985369,745
Yuma County2,36410,048

Colorado geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in colorado, and check colorado school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Colorado history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Colorado
  5. City and County of Broomfield: History
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Colorado?

By land area, Las Animas County is the largest, at about 4,773 square miles. By population, El Paso County is the largest, with about 752,772 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Denver, Colorado in?

Denver is in Denver County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Colorado county map?

Yes. The [Colorado county map worksheet](/printables/maps/colorado-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.