Alabama Counties Map: Click All 67 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 9 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Alabama?

Alabama has 67 counties. 19 states have more, and 28 have fewer.

Alabama's counties run from the Tennessee Valley in the north to the Gulf of Mexico in the south. Only two counties, Mobile and Baldwin, touch the Gulf, one on each side of Mobile Bay. Huntsville, in Madison County, passed Birmingham as the state's largest city in the 2020 Census.

How Alabama's counties were formed

Alabama's county map is older than the state. Washington County, created in 1800 when the area was part of the Mississippi Territory, is the oldest. Counties multiplied as treaties opened Creek and Cherokee land in the 1810s and 1830s, and the last one, Houston County in the Wiregrass, was carved out of Henry, Dale and Geneva counties in 1903, bringing the total to 67.

Alabama regions and the counties in each

Children can learn Alabama in five bands. The Tennessee Valley counties (Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison, Jackson) sit across the top. The Appalachian foothills and ridges run southwest through DeKalb, Etowah and Jefferson, where Birmingham grew up on iron and coal. The Black Belt, named for its dark, rich soil, crosses the middle through Dallas, Lowndes, Perry, Sumter and Montgomery counties. The Wiregrass fills the southeast corner around Dothan (Houston County), and Mobile and Baldwin counties make up the Gulf Coast.

Notable places on the Alabama county map

Cheaha Mountain, the state's highest point at 2,407 feet, rises in Cleburne County inside Cheaha State Park. The U.S. Space and Rocket Center in Huntsville (Madison County) displays Saturn V rockets built for the Apollo missions. Little River Canyon cuts through DeKalb and Cherokee counties on Lookout Mountain, and Gulf State Park and the white-sand beaches of Gulf Shores are in Baldwin County.

Alabama counties map: the biggest and smallest

Baldwin County is the largest county in Alabama, with 1,590 square miles of land, about 3% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Etowah County is the smallest, at 535 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Baldwin County1,5903%
2Tuscaloosa County1,3213%
3Clarke County1,2382%
4Mobile County1,2292%
5Jefferson County1,1122%

The smallest counties by land area are Etowah County (535 sq mi), Cherokee County (554 sq mi) and Limestone County (560 sq mi).

Which counties in Alabama have the most people?

Jefferson County has the most people, about 664,744 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 13% of everyone in Alabama. The three biggest counties together hold 29% of the state's 5,157,699 people. Greene County has the fewest, about 7,127.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Jefferson County664,744598
2Madison County423,355528
3Mobile County412,339335
4Baldwin County261,608165
5Tuscaloosa County241,212183
6Shelby County235,969300
7Montgomery County225,894288
8Lee County187,847309
9Morgan County126,084217
10Limestone County118,942212

The most crowded is Jefferson County, with about 598 people per square mile. The emptiest is Perry County, with about 11 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Montgomery in?

Montgomery, the capital of Alabama, is in Montgomery County. Montgomery County ranks 7th of 67 by population. Alabama is called the Yellowhammer State, and it became the 22nd state in 1819.

FactAlabama
CapitalMontgomery
Capital countyMontgomery County
Number of counties67
Land area50,647 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)5,157,699
NicknameThe Yellowhammer State
Statehood1819 (22nd state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Alabama border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Alabama shares a border with Florida, Georgia, Mississippi and Tennessee.

Neighboring stateAlabama counties on that border
FloridaBaldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston
GeorgiaBarbour, Chambers, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Henry, Houston, Jackson, Lee, Randolph, Russell
MississippiChoctaw, Colbert, Franklin, Lamar, Lauderdale, Marion, Mobile, Pickens, Sumter, Washington
TennesseeJackson, Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison

How Alabama's counties compare with other states

Alabama ranks 28th among the 50 states in land area and 24th in population. Its average county covers about 756 square miles and holds about 76,981 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Alabama's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Alabama

  • The Tennessee River curves across the northern counties, including Madison, Morgan and Lauderdale.
  • Mobile and Baldwin counties sit at the bottom of the map on either side of Mobile Bay.
  • Montgomery County, home of the capital, is in the middle of the state's southern half, in the Black Belt.

With 67 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Alabama county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 67 Alabama counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Autauga County59561,464
Baldwin County1,590261,608
Barbour County88524,358
Bibb County62322,258
Blount County64560,163
Bullock County6239,901
Butler County77718,256
Calhoun County606116,427
Chambers County59733,813
Cherokee County55426,138
Chilton County69347,262
Choctaw County91412,052
Clarke County1,23822,142
Clay County60414,239
Cleburne County56015,905
Coffee County67956,358
Colbert County59358,785
Conecuh County85011,109
Coosa County65110,291
Covington County1,03137,748
Crenshaw County60913,114
Cullman County73592,604
Dale County56150,067
Dallas County97935,545
DeKalb County77773,122
Elmore County61991,042
Escambia County94536,630
Etowah County535103,207
Fayette County62815,863
Franklin County63431,874
Geneva County57527,259
Greene County6477,127
Hale County64415,116
Henry County56218,141
Houston County580109,366
Jackson County1,07853,780
Jefferson County1,112664,744
Lamar County60513,543
Lauderdale County66897,502
Lawrence County69133,567
Lee County608187,847
Limestone County560118,942
Lowndes County7169,485
Macon County60918,159
Madison County802423,355
Marengo County97718,512
Marion County74229,323
Marshall County566102,156
Mobile County1,229412,339
Monroe County1,02619,057
Montgomery County785225,894
Morgan County580126,084
Perry County7207,719
Pickens County88118,508
Pike County67233,124
Randolph County58123,067
Russell County64158,837
Shelby County785235,969
St. Clair County63296,927
Sumter County90411,607
Talladega County73781,375
Tallapoosa County71740,699
Tuscaloosa County1,321241,212
Walker County79165,260
Washington County1,08015,018
Wilcox County8889,865
Winston County61323,869

Alabama geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in alabama, and check alabama school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Alabama history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Alabama
  5. US Census Bureau: Huntsville and Birmingham, 2020 Census city populations (QuickFacts)
  6. Encyclopedia of Alabama: Houston County
  7. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  8. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  9. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Alabama?

By land area, Baldwin County is the largest, at about 1,590 square miles. By population, Jefferson County is the largest, with about 664,744 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Montgomery, Alabama in?

Montgomery is in Montgomery County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Alabama county map?

Yes. The [Alabama county map worksheet](/printables/maps/alabama-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.