Arkansas Counties Map: Click All 75 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Arkansas?

Arkansas has 75 counties. 17 states have more, and 32 have fewer.

Arkansas has 75 counties. Ten of them are split into two districts with a courthouse in each, which is why they are often said to have two county seats; the split usually dates from days when a river cut the county in two. Pulaski County, in the center of the state, holds the capital, Little Rock.

How Arkansas's counties were formed

Arkansas County, created in 1813 when the area was part of the Missouri Territory, is the oldest and gave the future state its name. New counties followed settlement up the rivers and into the Ozarks. Cleburne County, created in 1883 and named for Confederate general Patrick Cleburne, was the 75th and last. The ten counties with two seats are Arkansas, Carroll, Clay, Craighead, Franklin, Logan, Mississippi, Prairie, Sebastian and Yell.

Arkansas regions and the counties in each

Arkansas has six regions children can use. The Ozark Mountains cover the north, from Benton and Washington counties east to Fulton and Sharp. The Arkansas River Valley runs between the Ozarks and the Ouachitas through Sebastian, Logan, Pope and Yell counties. The Ouachita Mountains fill the west-central counties around Hot Springs (Garland County). Central Arkansas is the Little Rock area in Pulaski, Saline and Faulkner. The Delta lines the Mississippi in the east (Crittenden, Phillips, Mississippi), and the Timberlands of the south include Union County (El Dorado).

Notable places on the Arkansas county map

Mount Magazine, the state's highest point at 2,753 feet, is in Logan County. Hot Springs National Park, in Garland County, protects the thermal springs downtown. The Buffalo National River, the first national river in the country, winds through Newton, Searcy, Marion and Baxter counties, and Crater of Diamonds State Park in Pike County is one of the few places in the world where the public can dig for real diamonds.

Arkansas counties map: the biggest and smallest

Union County is the largest county in Arkansas, with 1,039 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Lafayette County is the smallest, at 530 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Union County1,0392%
2White County1,0342%
3Arkansas County9922%
4Washington County9422%
5Yell County9302%

The smallest counties by land area are Lafayette County (530 sq mi), Sebastian County (531 sq mi) and Little River County (531 sq mi).

Which counties in Arkansas have the most people?

Pulaski County has the most people, about 401,209 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 13% of everyone in Arkansas. The three biggest counties together hold 32% of the state's 3,088,354 people. Calhoun County has the fewest, about 4,690.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Pulaski County401,209529
2Benton County321,566379
3Washington County266,184283
4Faulkner County131,611203
5Saline County131,252181
6Sebastian County130,035245
7Craighead County115,852164
8Garland County99,902147
9White County79,09176
10Lonoke County76,38999

The most crowded is Pulaski County, with about 529 people per square mile. The emptiest is Calhoun County, with about 7 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Little Rock in?

Little Rock, the capital of Arkansas, is in Pulaski County. It's also the county with the most people. Arkansas is called the Natural State, and it became the 25th state in 1836.

FactArkansas
CapitalLittle Rock
Capital countyPulaski County
Number of counties75
Land area51,993 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)3,088,354
NicknameThe Natural State
Statehood1836 (25th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Arkansas border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Arkansas shares a border with Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas.

Neighboring stateArkansas counties on that border
LouisianaAshley, Chicot, Columbia, Lafayette, Miller, Union
MississippiChicot, Crittenden, Desha, Lee, Phillips
MissouriBaxter, Benton, Boone, Carroll, Clay, Craighead, Fulton, Greene, Marion, Mississippi, Randolph, Sharp
OklahomaBenton, Crawford, Little River, Polk, Scott, Sebastian, Sevier, Washington
TennesseeCrittenden, Mississippi
TexasLittle River, Miller

How Arkansas's counties compare with other states

Arkansas ranks 27th among the 50 states in land area and 33rd in population. Its average county covers about 693 square miles and holds about 41,178 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Arkansas's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Arkansas

  • The Ozark Mountains fill the northern counties, including Benton and Washington in the northwest corner.
  • The Arkansas River crosses the state from Fort Smith (Sebastian County) through Little Rock (Pulaski County).
  • The flat Delta counties line the Mississippi River on the eastern edge.

With 75 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Arkansas county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 75 Arkansas counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Arkansas County99216,050
Ashley County92617,984
Baxter County55443,007
Benton County848321,566
Boone County59038,636
Bradley County6499,935
Calhoun County6294,690
Carroll County63028,968
Chicot County6379,272
Clark County86620,920
Clay County63914,112
Cleburne County55425,646
Cleveland County5987,367
Columbia County76622,024
Conway County55221,422
Craighead County707115,852
Crawford County59562,258
Crittenden County61346,633
Cross County61616,194
Dallas County6676,076
Desha County74110,321
Drew County82916,935
Faulkner County647131,611
Franklin County60917,586
Fulton County61812,546
Garland County67899,902
Grant County63218,546
Greene County57746,928
Hempstead County72719,105
Hot Spring County61533,313
Howard County58712,387
Independence County76438,345
Izard County58014,291
Jackson County63416,673
Jefferson County87263,672
Johnson County66126,172
Lafayette County5306,015
Lawrence County58816,305
Lee County6008,104
Lincoln County56012,868
Little River County53111,626
Logan County70921,457
Lonoke County77176,389
Madison County83417,865
Marion County59717,593
Miller County62441,958
Mississippi County90238,095
Monroe County6086,415
Montgomery County7818,510
Nevada County6188,004
Newton County8217,026
Ouachita County73321,684
Perry County55110,251
Phillips County69014,661
Pike County60010,027
Poinsett County75822,300
Polk County85719,434
Pope County81164,829
Prairie County6487,935
Pulaski County758401,209
Randolph County65219,040
Saline County724131,252
Scott County8939,837
Searcy County6667,836
Sebastian County531130,035
Sevier County56415,735
Sharp County60518,130
St. Francis County63521,822
Stone County60612,785
Union County1,03937,008
Van Buren County71016,152
Washington County942266,184
White County1,03479,091
Woodruff County5865,808
Yell County93020,134

Arkansas geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in arkansas, and check arkansas school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Arkansas history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Arkansas
  5. CALS Encyclopedia of Arkansas: Arkansas county seats map
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Arkansas?

By land area, Union County is the largest, at about 1,039 square miles. By population, Pulaski County is the largest, with about 401,209 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Little Rock, Arkansas in?

Little Rock is in Pulaski County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Arkansas county map?

Yes. The [Arkansas county map worksheet](/printables/maps/arkansas-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.