Florida Counties Map: Click All 67 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 9 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Florida?

Florida has 67 counties. 19 states have more, and 28 have fewer.

Florida has 67 counties. Dade County changed its name to Miami-Dade County in 1997. Monroe County holds the Florida Keys, though most of its land is in the Everglades on the mainland. The capital, Tallahassee, is in Leon County, far up in the Panhandle.

How Florida's counties were formed

Florida's first two counties, Escambia in the west and St. Johns in the east, were created in 1821, right after the United States took Florida from Spain. Tallahassee was chosen as the capital in 1824 because it sat about halfway between their seats, Pensacola and St. Augustine. Counties multiplied as railroads and land booms reached the peninsula, and Gilchrist County, created in 1925, was the 67th and last.

Florida regions and the counties in each

Florida's regions make the map easier. The Panhandle runs from Escambia to Jefferson County. North Florida includes Duval (Jacksonville), Alachua (Gainesville) and the Suwannee River counties. Central Florida holds Orange (Orlando), Polk, Volusia and Brevard, home of Cape Canaveral. The Tampa Bay counties (Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco) and Southwest Florida (Sarasota, Lee, Collier) face the Gulf. South Florida is Palm Beach, Broward and Miami-Dade, and Monroe County takes in the Keys and most of the Everglades' southern tip.

Notable places on the Florida county map

Britton Hill, in Walton County, is the lowest state high point in the country at 345 feet. Everglades National Park covers parts of Miami-Dade, Monroe and Collier counties, and Biscayne National Park, mostly water, is in Miami-Dade. Kennedy Space Center sits on Merritt Island in Brevard County, and Dry Tortugas National Park, about 70 miles west of Key West, belongs to Monroe County.

Florida counties map: the biggest and smallest

Collier County is the largest county in Florida, with 1,997 square miles of land, about 4% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Delaware and Rhode Island. Union County is the smallest, at 244 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Collier County1,9974%
2Palm Beach County1,9644%
3Miami-Dade County1,9004%
4Polk County1,7983%
5Marion County1,5883%

The smallest counties by land area are Union County (244 sq mi), Pinellas County (274 sq mi) and Bradford County (294 sq mi).

Which counties in Florida have the most people?

Miami-Dade County has the most people, about 2,838,461 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 12% of everyone in Florida. The three biggest counties together hold 28% of the state's 23,372,215 people. Liberty County has the fewest, about 7,955.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Miami-Dade County2,838,4611,494
2Broward County2,037,4721,694
3Palm Beach County1,582,055805
4Hillsborough County1,581,4261,548
5Orange County1,533,6461,700
6Duval County1,055,1591,384
7Pinellas County965,8703,529
8Lee County860,9591,102
9Polk County852,878474
10Pasco County659,114883

The most crowded is Pinellas County, with about 3,529 people per square mile. The emptiest is Liberty County, with about 10 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Tallahassee in?

Tallahassee, the capital of Florida, is in Leon County. Leon County ranks 23rd of 67 by population. Florida is called the Sunshine State, and it became the 27th state in 1845.

FactFlorida
CapitalTallahassee
Capital countyLeon County
Number of counties67
Land area53,652 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)23,372,215
NicknameThe Sunshine State
Statehood1845 (27th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Florida border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Florida shares a border with Alabama and Georgia.

Neighboring stateFlorida counties on that border
AlabamaEscambia, Holmes, Jackson, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton
GeorgiaBaker, Columbia, Gadsden, Hamilton, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Madison, Nassau

How Florida's counties compare with other states

Florida ranks 26th among the 50 states in land area and 3rd in population. Its average county covers about 801 square miles and holds about 348,839 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Florida's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Florida

  • The Panhandle stretches west from Leon County to Escambia County (Pensacola).
  • Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties line the southeast coast.
  • Hillsborough and Pinellas counties surround Tampa Bay on the Gulf coast.
  • Monroe County curves out into the Keys at the very bottom of the map.

With 67 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Florida county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 67 Florida counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Alachua County876291,782
Baker County58529,325
Bay County759199,718
Bradford County29428,075
Brevard County1,015658,447
Broward County1,2032,037,472
Calhoun County56713,278
Charlotte County681212,122
Citrus County582170,174
Clay County605236,760
Collier County1,997416,233
Columbia County79873,977
DeSoto County63736,744
Dixie County70517,614
Duval County7631,055,159
Escambia County657331,275
Flagler County486136,744
Franklin County54512,979
Gadsden County51644,151
Gilchrist County35020,233
Glades County80713,132
Gulf County55415,876
Hamilton County51414,334
Hardee County63826,068
Hendry County1,15646,130
Hernando County473218,150
Highlands County1,018109,778
Hillsborough County1,0221,581,426
Holmes County47919,876
Indian River County503172,139
Jackson County91849,980
Jefferson County59815,921
Lafayette County5438,640
Lake County952444,204
Lee County781860,959
Leon County668300,488
Levy County1,11847,765
Liberty County8367,955
Madison County69718,364
Manatee County743458,352
Marion County1,588428,905
Martin County544165,666
Miami-Dade County1,9002,838,461
Monroe County98380,908
Nassau County649104,376
Okaloosa County930220,483
Okeechobee County76942,369
Orange County9021,533,646
Osceola County1,328468,058
Palm Beach County1,9641,582,055
Pasco County747659,114
Pinellas County274965,870
Polk County1,798852,878
Putnam County72877,301
Santa Rosa County1,012207,653
Sarasota County556476,604
Seminole County309494,605
St. Johns County601334,928
St. Lucie County572390,670
Sumter County557154,693
Suwannee County68947,536
Taylor County1,04321,843
Union County24415,738
Volusia County1,101602,772
Wakulla County60637,115
Walton County1,03889,666
Washington County58526,503

Florida geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in florida, and check step up scholarship to see whether a program may help pay for Florida history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Florida
  5. Miami-Dade County: County history
  6. Florida Department of State: The Capitol (why Tallahassee)
  7. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  8. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  9. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Florida?

By land area, Collier County is the largest, at about 1,997 square miles. By population, Miami-Dade County is the largest, with about 2,838,461 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Tallahassee, Florida in?

Tallahassee is in Leon County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Florida county map?

Yes. The [Florida county map worksheet](/printables/maps/florida-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.