Indiana Counties Map: Click All 92 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Indiana?

Indiana has 92 counties. 11 states have more, and 38 have fewer.

Indiana has 92 counties. In 1970 the city of Indianapolis merged most of its government with Marion County, a system known as Unigov. Ohio County, along the Ohio River, is the smallest county by area and has the fewest people.

How Indiana's counties were formed

Knox County, created in 1790 around the old French post of Vincennes, is Indiana's oldest. Most counties were drawn between statehood in 1816 and the 1840s, moving north as land opened. Marion County, home to Indianapolis, was created in 1822 when the new capital was laid out near the center of the state. Newton County, re-created in 1859 in the northwest, was the 92nd and last.

Indiana regions and the counties in each

Indiana has three natural regions. Northern Indiana was flattened by glaciers and holds the Lake Michigan counties (Lake, Porter, LaPorte), St. Joseph (South Bend), Elkhart and Allen (Fort Wayne). Central Indiana is the till plain around Indianapolis: Marion, Hamilton, Hendricks and Johnson. Southern Indiana is hilly, with Monroe (Bloomington), Brown, Clark and Floyd across from Louisville, and Vanderburgh (Evansville) in the far southwest on the Ohio River.

Notable places on the Indiana county map

Hoosier Hill, the state's highest point at 1,257 feet, is a small rise in a farm field in Wayne County. Indiana Dunes National Park stretches along Lake Michigan in Porter, Lake and LaPorte counties. The Indianapolis Motor Speedway, home of the Indianapolis 500, is in Marion County, and Brown County State Park is the largest state park in Indiana.

Indiana counties map: the biggest and smallest

Allen County is the largest county in Indiana, with 657 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Ohio County is the smallest, at 86 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Allen County6572%
2LaPorte County5982%
3Jasper County5602%
4Greene County5432%
5Kosciusko County5311%

The smallest counties by land area are Ohio County (86 sq mi), Floyd County (149 sq mi) and Union County (161 sq mi).

Which counties in Indiana have the most people?

Marion County has the most people, about 981,628 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 14% of everyone in Indiana. The three biggest counties together hold 27% of the state's 6,924,275 people. Ohio County has the fewest, about 5,996.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Marion County981,6282,475
2Lake County502,9551,009
3Allen County399,295607
4Hamilton County379,704963
5St. Joseph County273,744598
6Elkhart County207,436448
7Tippecanoe County191,650384
8Hendricks County190,629468
9Vanderburgh County180,387773
10Porter County175,860421

The most crowded is Marion County, with about 2,475 people per square mile. The emptiest is Benton County, with about 22 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Indianapolis in?

Indianapolis, the capital of Indiana, is in Marion County. It's also the county with the most people. Indiana is called the Hoosier State, and it became the 19th state in 1816.

FactIndiana
CapitalIndianapolis
Capital countyMarion County
Number of counties92
Land area35,826 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)6,924,275
NicknameThe Hoosier State
Statehood1816 (19th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Indiana border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Indiana shares a border with Illinois, Kentucky, Michigan and Ohio.

Neighboring stateIndiana counties on that border
IllinoisBenton, Gibson, Knox, Lake, Newton, Posey, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo, Warren
KentuckyClark, Crawford, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jefferson, Ohio, Perry, Posey, Spencer, Switzerland, Vanderburgh, Warrick
MichiganElkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Steuben
OhioAdams, Allen, DeKalb, Dearborn, Franklin, Jay, Randolph, Steuben, Union, Wayne

How Indiana's counties compare with other states

Indiana ranks 38th among the 50 states in land area and 17th in population. Its average county covers about 389 square miles and holds about 75,264 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Indiana's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Indiana

  • Marion County (Indianapolis) is right in the middle of the state.
  • Lake and Porter counties sit in the northwest corner on Lake Michigan.
  • The Ohio River forms the winding southern border with Kentucky.

With 92 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Indiana county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 92 Indiana counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County33936,584
Allen County657399,295
Bartholomew County40784,741
Benton County4068,853
Blackford County16511,816
Boone County42378,773
Brown County31215,650
Carroll County37220,747
Cass County41237,559
Clark County373127,479
Clay County35826,424
Clinton County40532,895
Crawford County30610,523
Daviess County43034,097
Dearborn County30551,435
Decatur County37326,421
DeKalb County36344,330
Delaware County392112,951
Dubois County42743,629
Elkhart County463207,436
Fayette County21523,335
Floyd County14981,931
Fountain County39616,833
Franklin County38423,136
Fulton County36820,004
Gibson County48733,038
Grant County41466,458
Greene County54331,219
Hamilton County394379,704
Hancock County30688,810
Harrison County48439,978
Hendricks County407190,629
Henry County39249,081
Howard County29384,082
Huntington County38336,944
Jackson County51047,420
Jasper County56033,387
Jay County38420,164
Jefferson County36132,921
Jennings County37727,634
Johnson County320170,614
Knox County51635,872
Kosciusko County53180,669
LaGrange County38041,122
Lake County499502,955
LaPorte County598111,348
Lawrence County44945,192
Madison County452134,222
Marion County397981,628
Marshall County44446,464
Martin County3369,864
Miami County37435,613
Monroe County395140,702
Montgomery County50538,633
Morgan County40473,825
Newton County40214,131
Noble County41147,811
Ohio County865,996
Orange County39819,824
Owen County38521,851
Parke County44516,508
Perry County38219,320
Pike County33412,116
Porter County418175,860
Posey County40925,067
Pulaski County43412,421
Putnam County48137,804
Randolph County45224,337
Ripley County44629,214
Rush County40816,759
Scott County19024,751
Shelby County41145,654
Spencer County39720,192
St. Joseph County458273,744
Starke County30923,463
Steuben County30934,862
Sullivan County44720,768
Switzerland County2219,988
Tippecanoe County499191,650
Tipton County26115,324
Union County1616,884
Vanderburgh County233180,387
Vermillion County25715,516
Vigo County404106,166
Wabash County41330,777
Warren County3658,451
Warrick County38566,339
Washington County51428,345
Wayne County40266,410
Wells County36828,798
White County50524,833
Whitley County33634,885

Indiana geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in indiana, and check indiana choice scholarship to see whether a program may help pay for Indiana history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Indiana
  5. City of Indianapolis and Marion County: Unigov
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Indiana?

By land area, Allen County is the largest, at about 657 square miles. By population, Marion County is the largest, with about 981,628 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Indianapolis, Indiana in?

Indianapolis is in Marion County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Indiana county map?

Yes. The [Indiana county map worksheet](/printables/maps/indiana-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.