Minnesota Counties Map: Click All 87 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Minnesota?

Minnesota has 87 counties. 13 states have more, and 36 have fewer.

Minnesota has 87 counties. St. Louis County, which runs from Duluth up to Canada, is larger than the whole state of Connecticut, while Ramsey County, home to the capital, St. Paul, is the smallest by land area. Hennepin County (Minneapolis) has the most people.

How Minnesota's counties were formed

The Minnesota Territorial Legislature created nine counties in 1849. Settlement spread up the rivers and then across the prairie with the railroads, and the northern forests were divided last. Lake of the Woods County, split from Beltrami County in 1922, was the 87th and last. It holds the Northwest Angle, the northernmost part of the lower 48 states.

Minnesota regions and the counties in each

Minnesota is often taught in six regions. The Twin Cities metro includes Hennepin, Ramsey, Dakota, Anoka and Washington counties. The Arrowhead is the northeast tip, with St. Louis, Lake and Cook counties on Lake Superior. Northwest Minnesota includes the flat Red River Valley (Clay, Polk, Kittson) and Lake of the Woods. Central Minnesota holds Stearns (St. Cloud) and the lake country around Brainerd in Crow Wing County. Southwest Minnesota is prairie farmland, and Southeast Minnesota, or Bluff Country, includes Olmsted (Rochester) and Winona along the Mississippi.

Notable places on the Minnesota county map

Eagle Mountain, the state's highest point at 2,301 feet, is in Cook County, not far inland from Lake Superior, the state's lowest point. The Mississippi River starts as a small stream at Lake Itasca in Clearwater County. Voyageurs National Park, a park of lakes on the Canadian border, is in St. Louis and Koochiching counties, and the Mall of America is in Bloomington (Hennepin County).

Minnesota counties map: the biggest and smallest

St. Louis County is the largest county in Minnesota, with 6,248 square miles of land, about 8% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Connecticut, Delaware and Rhode Island. Ramsey County is the smallest, at 152 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1St. Louis County6,2488%
2Koochiching County3,1054%
3Itasca County2,6683%
4Beltrami County2,5053%
5Lake County2,1093%

The smallest counties by land area are Ramsey County (152 sq mi), Carver County (354 sq mi) and Scott County (356 sq mi).

Which counties in Minnesota have the most people?

Hennepin County has the most people, about 1,273,334 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 22% of everyone in Minnesota. The three biggest counties together hold 39% of the state's 5,793,151 people. Traverse County has the fewest, about 3,134.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Hennepin County1,273,3342,298
2Ramsey County542,0153,561
3Dakota County453,156806
4Anoka County376,840893
5Washington County283,960738
6St. Louis County200,79432
7Olmsted County166,424255
8Stearns County163,997122
9Scott County157,206441
10Wright County154,593234

The most crowded is Ramsey County, with about 3,561 people per square mile. The emptiest is Lake of the Woods County, with about 3 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Saint Paul in?

Saint Paul, the capital of Minnesota, is in Ramsey County. Ramsey County ranks 2nd of 87 by population. Minnesota is called the North Star State, and it became the 32nd state in 1858.

FactMinnesota
CapitalSaint Paul
Capital countyRamsey County
Number of counties87
Land area79,627 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)5,793,151
NicknameThe North Star State
Statehood1858 (32nd state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Minnesota border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Minnesota shares a border with Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Neighboring stateMinnesota counties on that border
IowaFaribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Jackson, Martin, Mower, Nobles, Rock
North DakotaClay, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Polk, Traverse, Wilkin
South DakotaBig Stone, Lac qui Parle, Lincoln, Pipestone, Rock, Traverse, Yellow Medicine
WisconsinCarlton, Chisago, Dakota, Goodhue, Houston, Pine, St. Louis, Wabasha, Washington, Winona

How Minnesota's counties compare with other states

Minnesota ranks 14th among the 50 states in land area and 22nd in population. Its average county covers about 915 square miles and holds about 66,588 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Minnesota's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Minnesota

  • Hennepin and Ramsey counties are the Twin Cities, near the east-central edge.
  • St. Louis, Lake and Cook counties form the Arrowhead in the northeast along Lake Superior.
  • The Red River forms the western border with North Dakota.

With 87 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Minnesota county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 87 Minnesota counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Aitkin County1,82216,335
Anoka County422376,840
Becker County1,31535,444
Beltrami County2,50546,762
Benton County40841,881
Big Stone County4995,067
Blue Earth County74870,700
Brown County61125,710
Carlton County86136,745
Carver County354112,628
Cass County2,02231,442
Chippewa County58112,299
Chisago County41559,105
Clay County1,04566,848
Clearwater County9998,630
Cook County1,4535,571
Cottonwood County64011,338
Crow Wing County99868,642
Dakota County563453,156
Dodge County43921,242
Douglas County63739,933
Faribault County71313,886
Fillmore County86121,502
Freeborn County70730,314
Goodhue County75747,982
Grant County5486,109
Hennepin County5541,273,334
Houston County55218,352
Hubbard County92622,050
Isanti County43643,687
Itasca County2,66845,442
Jackson County7039,861
Kanabec County52216,608
Kandiyohi County79744,674
Kittson County1,0993,992
Koochiching County3,10511,594
Lac qui Parle County7656,636
Lake County2,10910,698
Lake of the Woods County1,2983,797
Le Sueur County44929,458
Lincoln County5375,564
Lyon County71425,577
Mahnomen County5585,296
Marshall County1,7758,771
Martin County71219,561
McLeod County49236,780
Meeker County60823,491
Mille Lacs County57227,577
Morrison County1,12534,520
Mower County71140,900
Murray County7058,044
Nicollet County44934,493
Nobles County71521,969
Norman County8736,284
Olmsted County654166,424
Otter Tail County1,97260,884
Pennington County61713,652
Pine County1,41130,319
Pipestone County4659,100
Polk County1,97130,413
Pope County67011,495
Ramsey County152542,015
Red Lake County4323,882
Redwood County87915,254
Renville County98314,453
Rice County49669,025
Rock County4839,525
Roseau County1,67215,265
Scott County356157,206
Sherburne County433103,059
Sibley County58915,194
St. Louis County6,248200,794
Stearns County1,343163,997
Steele County43037,434
Stevens County5649,819
Swift County7429,666
Todd County94525,955
Traverse County5743,134
Wabasha County52321,574
Wadena County53614,437
Waseca County42318,684
Washington County385283,960
Watonwan County43511,204
Wilkin County7516,268
Winona County62649,973
Wright County661154,593
Yellow Medicine County7599,373

Minnesota geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in mn, and check minnesota k-12 education credit to see whether a program may help pay for Minnesota history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Minnesota
  5. Association of Minnesota Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Minnesota?

By land area, St. Louis County is the largest, at about 6,248 square miles. By population, Hennepin County is the largest, with about 1,273,334 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Saint Paul, Minnesota in?

Saint Paul is in Ramsey County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Minnesota county map?

Yes. The [Minnesota county map worksheet](/printables/maps/minnesota-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.