New Jersey Counties Map: Click All 21 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in New Jersey?

New Jersey has 21 counties. 39 states have more, and 10 have fewer.

New Jersey has 21 counties. Hudson County, across the river from Manhattan, is the smallest by land and the most crowded. Mercer County holds the capital, Trenton, on the Delaware River.

How New Jersey's counties were formed

East Jersey created New Jersey's first four counties in 1683: Bergen, Essex, Middlesex and Monmouth. West Jersey added Burlington and Gloucester around the same time. Later counties were split off as towns grew, and Union County, separated from Essex County in 1857, was the 21st and last. New Jersey counties have boards of county commissioners, called freeholders until 2021.

New Jersey regions and the counties in each

New Jersey splits into North, Central and South Jersey. North Jersey includes the Gateway counties near New York City (Bergen, Hudson, Essex, Passaic, Union) and the Skylands of Sussex, Warren and Morris, with the Delaware Water Gap. Central Jersey includes Middlesex, Somerset, Mercer and Hunterdon. The Jersey Shore runs down Monmouth, Ocean, Atlantic and Cape May counties, and South Jersey takes in Burlington, Camden, Gloucester, Salem and Cumberland, with the Pine Barrens across the middle.

Notable places on the New Jersey county map

High Point, the state's highest point at 1,803 feet, is in Sussex County, crowned by a monument to New Jersey's veterans. Thomas Edison National Historical Park, the inventor's laboratory, is in West Orange (Essex County). Atlantic City is in Atlantic County, Cape May, one of the oldest seaside resorts in the country, is at the southern tip in Cape May County, and the Delaware Water Gap cuts through the Kittatinny Ridge in Warren County. The Great Falls of the Passaic River in Paterson (Passaic County) powered one of the country's first planned industrial cities.

New Jersey counties map: the biggest and smallest

Burlington County is the largest county in New Jersey, with 799 square miles of land, about 11% of the state. Hudson County is the smallest, at 46 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Burlington County79911%
2Ocean County6289%
3Atlantic County5568%
4Sussex County5197%
5Cumberland County4837%

The smallest counties by land area are Hudson County (46 sq mi), Union County (103 sq mi) and Essex County (126 sq mi).

Which counties in New Jersey have the most people?

Bergen County has the most people, about 978,641 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 10% of everyone in New Jersey. The three biggest counties together hold 29% of the state's 9,500,851 people. Salem County has the fewest, about 65,874.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Bergen County978,6414,204
2Middlesex County890,1192,879
3Essex County881,5276,991
4Hudson County736,18515,935
5Ocean County666,4341,061
6Monmouth County647,5201,383
7Union County594,1605,780
8Camden County533,9882,412
9Passaic County526,5972,831
10Morris County523,0531,135

The most crowded is Hudson County, with about 15,935 people per square mile. The emptiest is Salem County, with about 198 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Trenton in?

Trenton, the capital of New Jersey, is in Mercer County. Mercer County ranks 12th of 21 by population. New Jersey is called the Garden State, and it became the 3rd state in 1787.

FactNew Jersey
CapitalTrenton
Capital countyMercer County
Number of counties21
Land area7,355 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)9,500,851
NicknameThe Garden State
Statehood1787 (3rd state)
RegionNortheast

Counties on the New Jersey border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. New Jersey shares a border with Delaware, New York and Pennsylvania.

Neighboring stateNew Jersey counties on that border
DelawareGloucester, Salem
New YorkBergen, Hudson, Middlesex, Passaic, Sussex, Union
PennsylvaniaBurlington, Camden, Gloucester, Hunterdon, Mercer, Sussex, Warren

How New Jersey's counties compare with other states

New Jersey ranks 46th among the 50 states in land area and 11th in population. Its average county covers about 350 square miles and holds about 452,421 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so New Jersey's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of New Jersey

  • Bergen and Hudson counties sit across the Hudson River from New York City.
  • Cape May County is the southern tip, between the Atlantic and Delaware Bay.
  • Burlington County, the largest, stretches across the Pine Barrens in the south.

With 21 counties, you can take on the whole map at once in a Practice round. Then print the New Jersey county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 21 New Jersey counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Atlantic County556279,114
Bergen County233978,641
Burlington County799475,515
Camden County221533,988
Cape May County25293,875
Cumberland County483155,678
Essex County126881,527
Gloucester County322311,783
Hudson County46736,185
Hunterdon County428131,708
Mercer County224392,138
Middlesex County309890,119
Monmouth County468647,520
Morris County461523,053
Ocean County628666,434
Passaic County186526,597
Salem County33265,874
Somerset County302357,467
Sussex County519147,444
Union County103594,160
Warren County357112,031

New Jersey geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Northeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in nj, and check new jersey school choice to see whether a program may help pay for New Jersey history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, New Jersey
  5. New Jersey Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in New Jersey?

By land area, Burlington County is the largest, at about 799 square miles. By population, Bergen County is the largest, with about 978,641 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Trenton, New Jersey in?

Trenton is in Mercer County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable New Jersey county map?

Yes. The [New Jersey county map worksheet](/printables/maps/new-jersey-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.