Ohio Counties Map: Click All 88 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Ohio?

Ohio has 88 counties. 12 states have more, and 37 have fewer.

Ohio has 88 counties. Franklin County, home to Columbus, is the capital county and has the most people. The Ohio River forms the southern border, and Lake Erie forms much of the northern one.

How Ohio's counties were formed

Washington County, created in 1788 around Marietta, was the first county in the Northwest Territory and is Ohio's oldest. Counties spread as settlers moved in from Pennsylvania, Virginia and New England. The northwest was divided last after the Great Black Swamp was drained. Noble County, created in 1851 from parts of four neighbors, was the 88th and last.

Ohio regions and the counties in each

Ohio's regions are easy to see on the map. Northeast Ohio includes Cuyahoga (Cleveland), Summit (Akron) and the Western Reserve counties settled from Connecticut. Northwest Ohio includes Lucas (Toledo) and the old Great Black Swamp. Central Ohio centers on Franklin (Columbus), Delaware and Licking. Southwest Ohio includes Hamilton (Cincinnati), Montgomery (Dayton) and Butler. Appalachian Ohio covers the hilly southeast, from Washington County to Lawrence County on the Ohio River.

Notable places on the Ohio county map

Campbell Hill, the state's highest point at 1,550 feet, is in Logan County. Cuyahoga Valley National Park lies between Cleveland and Akron in Summit and Cuyahoga counties. The caves and waterfalls of Hocking Hills are in Hocking County, Serpent Mound, an ancient earthwork shaped like a snake, is in Adams County, and the Lake Erie island village of Put-in-Bay belongs to Ottawa County.

Ohio counties map: the biggest and smallest

Ashtabula County is the largest county in Ohio, with 702 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Lake County is the smallest, at 229 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Ashtabula County7022%
2Ross County6892%
3Licking County6822%
4Muskingum County6652%
5Washington County6322%

The smallest counties by land area are Lake County (229 sq mi), Erie County (251 sq mi) and Ottawa County (255 sq mi).

Which counties in Ohio have the most people?

Franklin County has the most people, about 1,356,303 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 11% of everyone in Ohio. The three biggest counties together hold 29% of the state's 11,883,304 people. Vinton County has the fewest, about 12,545.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Franklin County1,356,3032,548
2Cuyahoga County1,240,5942,713
3Hamilton County837,3592,066
4Summit County538,3701,304
5Montgomery County537,4431,165
6Lucas County426,2911,255
7Butler County399,542856
8Stark County374,091650
9Lorain County322,030657
10Warren County256,059638

The most crowded is Cuyahoga County, with about 2,713 people per square mile. The emptiest is Monroe County, with about 29 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Columbus in?

Columbus, the capital of Ohio, is in Franklin County. It's also the county with the most people. Ohio is called the Buckeye State, and it became the 17th state in 1803.

FactOhio
CapitalColumbus
Capital countyFranklin County
Number of counties88
Land area40,859 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)11,883,304
NicknameThe Buckeye State
Statehood1803 (17th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Ohio border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Ohio shares a border with Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

Neighboring stateOhio counties on that border
IndianaButler, Darke, Defiance, Hamilton, Mercer, Paulding, Preble, Van Wert, Williams
KentuckyAdams, Brown, Clermont, Hamilton, Lawrence, Scioto
MichiganFulton, Lucas, Williams
PennsylvaniaAshtabula, Columbiana, Mahoning, Trumbull
West VirginiaAthens, Belmont, Columbiana, Gallia, Jefferson, Lawrence, Meigs, Monroe, Washington

How Ohio's counties compare with other states

Ohio ranks 35th among the 50 states in land area and 7th in population. Its average county covers about 464 square miles and holds about 135,038 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Ohio's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Ohio

  • Cuyahoga County (Cleveland) and Lake County line Lake Erie in the northeast.
  • Hamilton County (Cincinnati) is the southwest corner on the Ohio River.
  • Franklin County (Columbus) is in the middle of the state.

With 88 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Ohio county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 88 Ohio counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County58427,671
Allen County403100,866
Ashland County42352,420
Ashtabula County70296,906
Athens County50463,218
Auglaize County40145,922
Belmont County53264,692
Brown County49044,292
Butler County467399,542
Carroll County39526,460
Champaign County42938,907
Clark County397134,985
Clermont County453214,123
Clinton County40942,019
Columbiana County53299,823
Coshocton County56437,003
Crawford County40241,626
Cuyahoga County4571,240,594
Darke County59851,462
Defiance County41238,644
Delaware County443237,966
Erie County25173,841
Fairfield County504167,762
Fayette County40628,782
Franklin County5321,356,303
Fulton County40542,028
Gallia County46728,886
Geauga County40095,362
Greene County414172,347
Guernsey County52238,219
Hamilton County405837,359
Hancock County53175,016
Hardin County47030,402
Harrison County40214,042
Henry County41627,536
Highland County55343,785
Hocking County42127,429
Holmes County42344,668
Huron County49258,168
Jackson County42032,723
Jefferson County40863,900
Knox County52663,848
Lake County229232,360
Lawrence County45355,829
Licking County682184,898
Logan County45946,085
Lorain County491322,030
Lucas County340426,291
Madison County46645,531
Mahoning County412225,786
Marion County40464,976
Medina County422184,625
Meigs County43021,491
Mercer County46242,648
Miami County407111,950
Monroe County45613,051
Montgomery County461537,443
Morgan County41613,532
Morrow County40635,927
Muskingum County66586,582
Noble County39814,269
Ottawa County25539,692
Paulding County41618,755
Perry County40835,682
Pickaway County50162,158
Pike County44027,065
Portage County487163,839
Preble County42440,801
Putnam County48334,206
Richland County495124,853
Ross County68976,046
Sandusky County40858,866
Scioto County61071,798
Seneca County55154,730
Shelby County40847,952
Stark County575374,091
Summit County413538,370
Trumbull County618200,300
Tuscarawas County56792,048
Union County43271,721
Van Wert County40928,887
Vinton County41212,545
Warren County401256,059
Washington County63258,332
Wayne County555116,632
Williams County42136,554
Wood County617133,077
Wyandot County40721,394

Ohio geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in ohio, and check ohio school voucher program to see whether a program may help pay for Ohio history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Ohio
  5. County Commissioners Association of Ohio
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Ohio?

By land area, Ashtabula County is the largest, at about 702 square miles. By population, Franklin County is the largest, with about 1,356,303 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Columbus, Ohio in?

Columbus is in Franklin County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Ohio county map?

Yes. The [Ohio county map worksheet](/printables/maps/ohio-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.