Oregon Counties Map: Click All 36 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Oregon?

Oregon has 36 counties. 33 states have more, and 16 have fewer.

Oregon has 36 counties. Multnomah County, home to Portland, is the smallest by land but has the most people. Harney County, in the dry high desert of the southeast, is the largest, bigger than nine states.

How Oregon's counties were formed

Oregon's provisional government created four districts in 1843: Twality, Yamhill, Clackamas and Champoeg. They became counties, Twality was renamed Washington and Champoeg became Marion. Counties spread up the Willamette Valley, then east over the Cascades with ranching and railroads. Deschutes County, split from Crook County in 1916, was the 36th and last.

Oregon regions and the counties in each

Oregon divides into regions most people know. The Coast runs from Clatsop (Astoria) to Curry. The Willamette Valley holds Multnomah (Portland), Washington, Clackamas, Marion (Salem), Benton and Lane (Eugene). Southern Oregon includes Jackson (Medford) and Josephine. Central Oregon is Deschutes (Bend), Crook and Jefferson, east of the Cascades, with Klamath County and Crater Lake to the south. Eastern Oregon's high desert and Blue Mountains cover Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Baker, Grant, Harney and Malheur.

Notable places on the Oregon county map

Mount Hood, the state's highest point at 11,239 feet, sits on the line between Clackamas and Hood River counties. Crater Lake, the deepest lake in the United States, fills a collapsed volcano in Klamath County. Multnomah Falls drops beside the Columbia River Gorge in Multnomah County, and the Painted Hills, part of John Day Fossil Beds, are in Wheeler County.

Oregon counties map: the biggest and smallest

Harney County is the largest county in Oregon, with 10,134 square miles of land, about 11% of the state. That's more land than 9 whole states, including Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii and others. Multnomah County is the smallest, at 431 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Harney County10,13411%
2Malheur County9,88810%
3Lake County8,1398%
4Klamath County5,9506%
5Douglas County5,0365%

The smallest counties by land area are Multnomah County (431 sq mi), Hood River County (522 sq mi) and Columbia County (659 sq mi).

Which counties in Oregon have the most people?

Multnomah County has the most people, about 795,897 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 19% of everyone in Oregon. The three biggest counties together hold 43% of the state's 4,272,371 people. Wheeler County has the fewest, about 1,456.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Multnomah County795,8971,846
2Washington County611,272844
3Clackamas County425,857228
4Lane County382,39684
5Marion County352,867299
6Jackson County221,33180
7Deschutes County211,53570
8Linn County132,47458
9Douglas County112,25522
10Yamhill County110,886155

The most crowded is Multnomah County, with about 1,846 people per square mile. The emptiest is Harney County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Salem in?

Salem, the capital of Oregon, is in Marion County. Marion County ranks 5th of 36 by population. Oregon is called the Beaver State, and it became the 33rd state in 1859.

FactOregon
CapitalSalem
Capital countyMarion County
Number of counties36
Land area95,996 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)4,272,371
NicknameThe Beaver State
Statehood1859 (33rd state)
RegionWest

Counties on the Oregon border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Oregon shares a border with California, Idaho, Nevada and Washington.

Neighboring stateOregon counties on that border
CaliforniaCurry, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake
IdahoBaker, Malheur, Wallowa
NevadaHarney, Lake, Malheur
WashingtonClatsop, Columbia, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Multnomah, Sherman, Umatilla, Wallowa, Wasco

How Oregon's counties compare with other states

Oregon ranks 10th among the 50 states in land area and 27th in population. Its average county covers about 2,667 square miles and holds about 118,677 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Oregon's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Oregon

  • The Willamette Valley counties (Multnomah, Washington, Marion, Lane) hold most of the people.
  • Marion County holds the capital, Salem.
  • The eastern counties, including Harney and Malheur, cover the high desert.

With 36 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Oregon county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 36 Oregon counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Baker County3,06816,750
Benton County67598,899
Clackamas County1,871425,857
Clatsop County82841,043
Columbia County65954,063
Coos County1,59664,326
Crook County2,97927,336
Curry County1,62822,774
Deschutes County3,018211,535
Douglas County5,036112,255
Gilliam County1,2051,971
Grant County4,5287,093
Harney County10,1347,402
Hood River County52223,764
Jackson County2,783221,331
Jefferson County1,78225,536
Josephine County1,63988,276
Klamath County5,95070,438
Lake County8,1398,194
Lane County4,554382,396
Lincoln County98151,212
Linn County2,289132,474
Malheur County9,88832,315
Marion County1,181352,867
Morrow County2,03112,360
Multnomah County431795,897
Polk County74190,549
Sherman County8242,002
Tillamook County1,10227,264
Umatilla County3,21580,491
Union County2,03726,058
Wallowa County3,1467,522
Wasco County2,38126,507
Washington County724611,272
Wheeler County1,7161,456
Yamhill County716110,886

Oregon geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in oregon, and check oregon school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Oregon history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Oregon
  5. Oregon Blue Book: County governments
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Oregon?

By land area, Harney County is the largest, at about 10,134 square miles. By population, Multnomah County is the largest, with about 795,897 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Salem, Oregon in?

Salem is in Marion County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Oregon county map?

Yes. The [Oregon county map worksheet](/printables/maps/oregon-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.