Tennessee Counties Map: Click All 95 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Tennessee?

Tennessee has 95 counties. Eight states have more, and 40 have fewer.

Tennessee has 95 counties grouped into three Grand Divisions, East, Middle and West Tennessee, which the state recognizes in law and which the three stars on its flag stand for. Nashville and Davidson County merged their governments in 1963. Shelby County (Memphis) is the largest by area.

How Tennessee's counties were formed

Washington County, created by North Carolina in 1777, is older than the state of Tennessee. Counties spread west as treaties opened land, and West Tennessee was divided after the Chickasaw cession of 1818. Unicoi County, created in 1875 in the mountains of East Tennessee, was the 95th and last.

Tennessee regions and the counties in each

Tennessee's three Grand Divisions organize the map. East Tennessee runs from the Blue Ridge and Great Smoky Mountains (Sevier, Blount, Cocke) through Knox (Knoxville) and Hamilton (Chattanooga). Middle Tennessee includes the Cumberland Plateau and the Nashville Basin: Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford and Montgomery (Clarksville). West Tennessee runs from the Tennessee River to the Mississippi, with Madison (Jackson) in the middle and Shelby (Memphis) in the southwest corner.

Notable places on the Tennessee county map

Clingmans Dome, the state's highest point at 6,643 feet, is in Sevier County in Great Smoky Mountains National Park, the most visited national park in the country. Graceland is in Memphis (Shelby County), and the Grand Ole Opry is in Nashville (Davidson County). Reelfoot Lake, in Lake and Obion counties, formed during the New Madrid earthquakes of 1811 and 1812.

Tennessee counties map: the biggest and smallest

Shelby County is the largest county in Tennessee, with 761 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Trousdale County is the smallest, at 114 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Shelby County7612%
2Wayne County7342%
3Fayette County7052%
4Cumberland County6812%
5Hardeman County6682%

The smallest counties by land area are Trousdale County (114 sq mi), Moore County (129 sq mi) and Hamblen County (161 sq mi).

Which counties in Tennessee have the most people?

Shelby County has the most people, about 910,530 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 13% of everyone in Tennessee. The three biggest counties together hold 30% of the state's 7,227,750 people. Pickett County has the fewest, about 5,108.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Shelby County910,5301,197
2Davidson County729,5051,448
3Knox County506,748997
4Hamilton County386,256712
5Rutherford County376,996609
6Williamson County269,136462
7Montgomery County246,025456
8Sumner County211,721400
9Wilson County169,948298
10Sullivan County162,703394

The most crowded is Davidson County, with about 1,448 people per square mile. The emptiest is Perry County, with about 22 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Nashville in?

Nashville, the capital of Tennessee, is in Davidson County. Davidson County ranks 2nd of 95 by population. Tennessee is called the Volunteer State, and it became the 16th state in 1796.

FactTennessee
CapitalNashville
Capital countyDavidson County
Number of counties95
Land area41,233 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)7,227,750
NicknameThe Volunteer State
Statehood1796 (16th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Tennessee border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Tennessee shares a border with Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina and Virginia.

Neighboring stateTennessee counties on that border
AlabamaFranklin, Giles, Hardin, Lawrence, Lincoln, Marion, Wayne
ArkansasDyer, Lauderdale, Shelby, Tipton
GeorgiaBradley, Hamilton, Marion, Polk
KentuckyCampbell, Claiborne, Clay, Henry, Lake, Macon, Montgomery, Obion, Pickett, Robertson, Scott, Stewart, Sumner, Weakley
MississippiFayette, Hardeman, Hardin, McNairy, Shelby
MissouriDyer, Lake
North CarolinaBlount, Carter, Cocke, Greene, Johnson, Monroe, Polk, Sevier, Unicoi
VirginiaClaiborne, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan

How Tennessee's counties compare with other states

Tennessee ranks 34th among the 50 states in land area and 15th in population. Its average county covers about 434 square miles and holds about 76,082 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Tennessee's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Tennessee

  • West Tennessee runs from the Mississippi River to the Tennessee River, with Shelby County in the corner.
  • Middle Tennessee surrounds Davidson County (Nashville, the capital).
  • East Tennessee holds Knox County (Knoxville) and the Smoky Mountains.

With 95 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Tennessee county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 95 Tennessee counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Anderson County33781,449
Bedford County47454,228
Benton County39416,173
Bledsoe County40715,591
Blount County559142,211
Bradley County329113,782
Campbell County48040,238
Cannon County26615,142
Carroll County59829,107
Carter County34157,434
Cheatham County30342,604
Chester County28617,876
Claiborne County43533,070
Clay County2377,857
Cocke County43637,596
Coffee County42961,285
Crockett County26613,973
Cumberland County68165,618
Davidson County504729,505
Decatur County33411,800
DeKalb County30421,747
Dickson County49057,641
Dyer County51236,403
Fayette County70544,476
Fentress County49920,129
Franklin County55545,137
Gibson County60351,422
Giles County61130,971
Grainger County28125,073
Greene County62273,398
Grundy County36014,148
Hamblen County16167,715
Hamilton County542386,256
Hancock County2227,038
Hardeman County66825,434
Hardin County57827,617
Hawkins County48759,371
Haywood County53317,097
Henderson County52028,183
Henry County56232,883
Hickman County61325,859
Houston County2008,538
Humphreys County53119,554
Jackson County30912,376
Jefferson County27559,217
Johnson County29818,506
Knox County508506,748
Lake County1666,422
Lauderdale County47224,630
Lawrence County61746,467
Lewis County28213,418
Lincoln County57036,751
Loudon County22962,129
Macon County30727,189
Madison County557100,409
Marion County49829,826
Marshall County37637,847
Maury County613113,411
McMinn County43056,754
McNairy County56326,103
Meigs County19513,937
Monroe County63649,154
Montgomery County539246,025
Moore County1296,773
Morgan County52221,954
Obion County54530,261
Overton County43423,551
Perry County4158,987
Pickett County1635,108
Polk County43518,338
Putnam County40184,894
Rhea County31634,759
Roane County36156,742
Robertson County47678,459
Rutherford County619376,996
Scott County53222,517
Sequatchie County26617,620
Sevier County593100,184
Shelby County761910,530
Smith County31420,783
Stewart County46014,365
Sullivan County413162,703
Sumner County530211,721
Tipton County45662,187
Trousdale County11412,159
Unicoi County18617,872
Union County22421,064
Van Buren County2736,686
Warren County43343,619
Washington County327139,642
Wayne County73415,974
Weakley County58033,162
White County37729,108
Williamson County583269,136
Wilson County571169,948

Tennessee geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in tennessee, and check tennessee school voucher program to see whether a program may help pay for Tennessee history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Tennessee
  5. Tennessee Secretary of State: Tennessee Blue Book
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Tennessee?

By land area, Shelby County is the largest, at about 761 square miles. By population, Shelby County is the largest, with about 910,530 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Nashville, Tennessee in?

Nashville is in Davidson County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Tennessee county map?

Yes. The [Tennessee county map worksheet](/printables/maps/tennessee-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.