Utah Counties Map: Click All 29 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 9 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Utah?

Utah has 29 counties. 35 states have more, and 13 have fewer.

Utah has 29 counties. Salt Lake County holds the capital and the most people, and most Utahns live along the Wasatch Front from Weber County to Utah County. San Juan County, in the southeast corner, is the largest and reaches the Four Corners.

How Utah's counties were formed

Utah's first counties were created by the provisional State of Deseret and the territorial legislature around 1850, starting with settlements along the Wasatch Front. Many later counties were split from huge originals as Latter-day Saint settlements spread south and east. Daggett County, split from Uintah County in 1917, is the 29th and last. Its 2020 population was 935.

Utah regions and the counties in each

Utah has three land regions. The Wasatch Front and Rocky Mountains in the north hold Weber, Davis, Salt Lake, Utah and Summit counties, with the Uinta Mountains reaching east into Duchesne, Uintah and Daggett. The Basin and Range in the west includes Box Elder, Tooele, Juab and Millard counties, with the Great Salt Lake and the Bonneville Salt Flats. The Colorado Plateau in the south and east covers Grand (Moab and Arches), San Juan, Garfield, Kane and Washington (St. George and Zion).

Notable places on the Utah county map

Kings Peak, the state's highest point at 13,528 feet, is in Duchesne County in the Uinta Mountains. Utah has five national parks: Arches (Grand County), Canyonlands (mostly San Juan and Wayne), Capitol Reef (mostly Wayne), Bryce Canyon (Garfield and Kane) and Zion (Washington, Iron and Kane). The Golden Spike that finished the first transcontinental railroad was driven at Promontory Summit in Box Elder County in 1869.

Utah counties map: the biggest and smallest

San Juan County is the largest county in Utah, with 7,820 square miles of land, about 9% of the state. That's more land than 6 whole states, including Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii and others. Davis County is the smallest, at 299 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1San Juan County7,8209%
2Tooele County6,9428%
3Millard County6,7868%
4Box Elder County5,7467%
5Garfield County5,1756%

The smallest counties by land area are Davis County (299 sq mi), Weber County (576 sq mi) and Morgan County (609 sq mi).

Which counties in Utah have the most people?

Salt Lake County has the most people, about 1,216,274 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 35% of everyone in Utah. The three biggest counties together hold 67% of the state's 3,503,613 people. Daggett County has the fewest, about 956.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Salt Lake County1,216,2741,639
2Utah County747,234373
3Davis County378,4701,265
4Weber County276,118479
5Washington County207,94386
6Cache County145,487125
7Tooele County84,48812
8Iron County65,93620
9Box Elder County64,12011
10Summit County43,10923

The most crowded is Salt Lake County, with about 1,639 people per square mile. The emptiest is Garfield County, with about 1 person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Salt Lake City in?

Salt Lake City, the capital of Utah, is in Salt Lake County. It's also the county with the most people. Utah is called the Beehive State, and it became the 45th state in 1896.

FactUtah
CapitalSalt Lake City
Capital countySalt Lake County
Number of counties29
Land area82,377 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)3,503,613
NicknameThe Beehive State
Statehood1896 (45th state)
RegionWest

Counties on the Utah border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Utah shares a border with Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada and Wyoming.

Neighboring stateUtah counties on that border
ArizonaKane, San Juan, Washington
ColoradoDaggett, Grand, San Juan, Uintah
IdahoBox Elder, Cache, Rich
NevadaBeaver, Box Elder, Iron, Juab, Millard, Tooele, Washington
WyomingDaggett, Rich, Summit

How Utah's counties compare with other states

Utah ranks 12th among the 50 states in land area and 30th in population. Its average county covers about 2,841 square miles and holds about 120,814 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Utah's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Utah

  • The Wasatch Front counties (Weber, Davis, Salt Lake, Utah) run north to south in the north-central part of the state.
  • San Juan County is the southeast corner at the Four Corners.
  • Washington County (St. George) is the southwest corner.

With 29 counties, you can take on the whole map at once in a Practice round. Then print the Utah county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 29 Utah counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Beaver County2,5837,424
Box Elder County5,74664,120
Cache County1,165145,487
Carbon County1,47920,613
Daggett County697956
Davis County299378,470
Duchesne County3,23520,803
Emery County4,46210,161
Garfield County5,1755,290
Grand County3,6739,788
Iron County3,29665,936
Juab County3,39213,297
Kane County3,9908,525
Millard County6,78613,572
Morgan County60913,093
Piute County7581,534
Rich County1,0292,752
Salt Lake County7421,216,274
San Juan County7,82014,601
Sanpete County1,59030,732
Sevier County1,91022,520
Summit County1,87143,109
Tooele County6,94284,488
Uintah County4,48238,307
Utah County2,004747,234
Wasatch County1,17737,858
Washington County2,427207,943
Wayne County2,4612,608
Weber County576276,118

Utah geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in utah, and check utah school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Utah history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Utah
  5. Utah Association of Counties
  6. Utah Department of Cultural and Community Engagement: Daggett County
  7. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  8. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  9. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Utah?

By land area, San Juan County is the largest, at about 7,820 square miles. By population, Salt Lake County is the largest, with about 1,216,274 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Salt Lake City, Utah in?

Salt Lake City is in Salt Lake County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Utah county map?

Yes. The [Utah county map worksheet](/printables/maps/utah-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.