Wisconsin Counties Map: Click All 72 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin has 72 counties. 18 states have more, and 31 have fewer.

Wisconsin has 72 counties. Menominee County, created in 1961, has almost the same boundaries as the Menominee Indian Reservation. Dane County holds the capital, Madison, and Milwaukee County has the most people.

How Wisconsin's counties were formed

Wisconsin's first two counties, Brown (around Green Bay) and Crawford (around Prairie du Chien), were created in 1818 when the area was part of the Michigan Territory. Lead mining and farming filled the south first, and logging opened the north later. Menominee County, created in 1961, is the 72nd and newest.

Wisconsin regions and the counties in each

Wisconsin has five regions. The Lake Michigan shore includes Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha, Sheboygan and Brown (Green Bay), with Door County's peninsula. Southern Wisconsin includes Dane (Madison), Rock and Walworth. The Driftless Area of the southwest, which glaciers missed, includes Grant, Crawford, Vernon and La Crosse along the Mississippi. Central Wisconsin includes the sandy farm country of Portage, Wood and Marathon (Wausau), and the Northwoods covers Vilas, Oneida, Price, Ashland, Bayfield and Douglas up to Lake Superior.

Notable places on the Wisconsin county map

Timms Hill, the state's highest point at 1,951 feet, is in Price County. The sea caves of the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore are in Ashland and Bayfield counties on Lake Superior. The rock formations of the Wisconsin Dells are along the Wisconsin River, and Lambeau Field, home of the Green Bay Packers, is in Brown County.

Wisconsin counties map: the biggest and smallest

Marathon County is the largest county in Wisconsin, with 1,545 square miles of land, about 3% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Pepin County is the smallest, at 232 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Marathon County1,5453%
2Bayfield County1,4783%
3Marinette County1,4003%
4Douglas County1,3042%
5Sawyer County1,2582%

The smallest counties by land area are Pepin County (232 sq mi), Ozaukee County (233 sq mi) and Milwaukee County (242 sq mi).

Which counties in Wisconsin have the most people?

Milwaukee County has the most people, about 924,740 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 16% of everyone in Wisconsin. The three biggest counties together hold 32% of the state's 5,960,975 people. Menominee County has the fewest, about 4,286.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Milwaukee County924,7403,829
2Dane County588,347492
3Waukesha County417,029759
4Brown County273,909517
5Racine County198,651597
6Outagamie County195,390306
7Winnebago County173,307399
8Kenosha County168,754621
9Rock County165,461230
10Marathon County139,09190

The most crowded is Milwaukee County, with about 3,829 people per square mile. The emptiest is Iron County, with about 8 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Madison in?

Madison, the capital of Wisconsin, is in Dane County. Dane County ranks 2nd of 72 by population. Wisconsin is called the Badger State, and it became the 30th state in 1848.

FactWisconsin
CapitalMadison
Capital countyDane County
Number of counties72
Land area54,167 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)5,960,975
NicknameThe Badger State
Statehood1848 (30th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Wisconsin border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Wisconsin shares a border with Illinois, Iowa, Michigan and Minnesota.

Neighboring stateWisconsin counties on that border
IllinoisGrant, Green, Kenosha, Lafayette, Rock, Walworth
IowaCrawford, Grant, Vernon
MichiganFlorence, Forest, Iron, Marinette, Vilas
MinnesotaBuffalo, Burnett, Douglas, La Crosse, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon

How Wisconsin's counties compare with other states

Wisconsin ranks 25th among the 50 states in land area and 20th in population. Its average county covers about 752 square miles and holds about 82,791 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Wisconsin's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Wisconsin

  • Milwaukee County is on Lake Michigan in the southeast.
  • Door County is the thumb-shaped peninsula between Green Bay and Lake Michigan.
  • Douglas and Bayfield counties line Lake Superior in the north.

With 72 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Wisconsin county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 72 Wisconsin counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County64621,352
Ashland County1,04516,196
Barron County86346,810
Bayfield County1,47816,838
Brown County530273,909
Buffalo County67613,464
Burnett County82217,187
Calumet County31853,602
Chippewa County1,00867,323
Clark County1,21034,801
Columbia County76658,113
Crawford County57116,008
Dane County1,197588,347
Dodge County87688,635
Door County48230,512
Douglas County1,30444,276
Dunn County85046,135
Eau Claire County638108,830
Florence County4884,673
Fond du Lac County720104,269
Forest County1,0149,506
Grant County1,14752,330
Green County58437,183
Green Lake County35019,370
Iowa County76323,963
Iron County7586,235
Jackson County98821,027
Jefferson County55786,245
Juneau County76726,590
Kenosha County272168,754
Kewaunee County34320,751
La Crosse County452121,060
Lafayette County63417,306
Langlade County87119,535
Lincoln County87928,461
Manitowoc County58981,513
Marathon County1,545139,091
Marinette County1,40042,343
Marquette County45615,743
Menominee County3584,286
Milwaukee County242924,740
Monroe County90146,370
Oconto County99840,037
Oneida County1,11438,175
Outagamie County638195,390
Ozaukee County23393,956
Pepin County2327,555
Pierce County57443,380
Polk County91445,831
Portage County80172,040
Price County1,25414,087
Racine County333198,651
Richland County58617,123
Rock County718165,461
Rusk County91414,168
Sauk County83266,486
Sawyer County1,25818,835
Shawano County89341,299
Sheboygan County512118,331
St. Croix County72297,954
Taylor County97520,167
Trempealeau County73330,801
Vernon County79231,351
Vilas County85823,948
Walworth County555106,029
Washburn County79716,982
Washington County431138,727
Waukesha County550417,029
Waupaca County74851,171
Waushara County62625,079
Winnebago County435173,307
Wood County79373,943

Wisconsin geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in wisconsin, and check milwaukee parental choice program to see whether a program may help pay for Wisconsin history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Wisconsin
  5. Wisconsin Counties Association
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Wisconsin?

By land area, Marathon County is the largest, at about 1,545 square miles. By population, Milwaukee County is the largest, with about 924,740 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Madison, Wisconsin in?

Madison is in Dane County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Wisconsin county map?

Yes. The [Wisconsin county map worksheet](/printables/maps/wisconsin-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.