Georgia Counties Map: Click All 159 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Georgia?

Georgia has 159 counties. Only Texas has more.

Georgia has 159 counties, more than any state except Texas. The city of Atlanta lies mostly in Fulton County, with a small part in DeKalb County. Clarke County, home to Athens, is the smallest by land area.

How Georgia's counties were formed

Georgia's first eight counties were created by the state constitution of 1777: Burke, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Richmond and Wilkes. The state kept adding small counties into the 1900s, partly so every farmer could reach a county seat and back in a day. Peach County, created in 1924, was the 161st. In 1932 Campbell and Milton counties merged into Fulton, leaving 159, and the state constitution now caps the total there.

Georgia regions and the counties in each

Georgia's map crosses five land regions. The Blue Ridge mountains fill the northeast corner (Rabun, Union, Towns), and the Ridge and Valley country is the northwest corner (Dade, Walker, Floyd). The Piedmont covers the Atlanta area, Athens and Augusta. The fall line, where rivers drop to the coastal plain, links Columbus, Macon and Augusta. The Coastal Plain covers the whole southern half, including the farm counties around Albany and Tifton, and six counties face the Atlantic: Chatham, Bryan, Liberty, McIntosh, Glynn and Camden.

Notable places on the Georgia county map

Brasstown Bald, the state's highest point at 4,784 feet, sits on the line between Towns and Union counties. The Okefenokee Swamp spreads across Ware, Charlton and Clinch counties, and Stone Mountain, a huge granite dome, rises in DeKalb County east of Atlanta. Cumberland Island National Seashore, home to wild horses, is Georgia's southernmost barrier island, in Camden County.

Georgia counties map: the biggest and smallest

Ware County is the largest county in Georgia, with 899 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Clarke County is the smallest, at 119 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Ware County8992%
2Burke County8271%
3Clinch County8151%
4Laurens County8071%
5Charlton County7801%

The smallest counties by land area are Clarke County (119 sq mi), Rockdale County (130 sq mi) and Clayton County (142 sq mi).

Which counties in Georgia have the most people?

Fulton County has the most people, about 1,090,354 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 10% of everyone in Georgia. The three biggest counties together hold 26% of the state's 11,180,878 people. Taliaferro County has the fewest, about 1,620.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Fulton County1,090,3542,070
2Gwinnett County1,003,8692,330
3Cobb County787,5382,318
4DeKalb County770,3072,878
5Chatham County307,336710
6Clayton County297,7032,101
7Cherokee County293,513697
8Forsyth County280,0961,247
9Henry County259,315814
10Hall County221,745564

The most crowded is DeKalb County, with about 2,878 people per square mile. The emptiest is Baker County, with about 8 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Atlanta in?

Atlanta, the capital of Georgia, is in Fulton County. It's also the county with the most people. Georgia is called the Peach State, and it became the 4th state in 1788.

FactGeorgia
CapitalAtlanta
Capital countyFulton County
Number of counties159
Land area57,717 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)11,180,878
NicknameThe Peach State
Statehood1788 (4th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Georgia border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Georgia shares a border with Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee.

Neighboring stateGeorgia counties on that border
AlabamaCarroll, Chattahoochee, Chattooga, Clay, Dade, Early, Floyd, Haralson, Harris, Heard, Muscogee, Polk, Quitman, Seminole, Stewart, Troup, Walker
FloridaBrooks, Camden, Charlton, Clinch, Decatur, Echols, Grady, Lowndes, Seminole, Thomas, Ware
North CarolinaFannin, Rabun, Towns, Union
South CarolinaBurke, Chatham, Columbia, Effingham, Elbert, Franklin, Habersham, Hart, Lincoln, Rabun, Richmond, Screven, Stephens
TennesseeCatoosa, Dade, Fannin, Murray, Walker, Whitfield

How Georgia's counties compare with other states

Georgia ranks 21st among the 50 states in land area and 8th in population. Its average county covers about 363 square miles and holds about 70,320 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Georgia's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Georgia

  • The Atlanta area counties (Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Gwinnett) form a tight cluster in the north-central part of the state.
  • Chatham County (Savannah) sits at the northern end of the coast.
  • The mountain counties line the border with Tennessee and North Carolina.
  • Ware County, the largest, holds part of the Okefenokee Swamp in the southeast.

With 159 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Georgia county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 159 Georgia counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Appling County50818,669
Atkinson County3438,435
Bacon County28411,045
Baker County3422,732
Baldwin County25943,644
Banks County23320,318
Barrow County16196,294
Bartow County459117,508
Ben Hill County25016,945
Berrien County45318,666
Bibb County249157,056
Bleckley County21612,626
Brantley County44318,795
Brooks County49316,344
Bryan County43851,105
Bulloch County67685,454
Burke County82724,472
Butts County18427,127
Calhoun County2805,441
Camden County63059,099
Candler County24311,130
Carroll County499129,911
Catoosa County16268,940
Charlton County78013,021
Chatham County433307,336
Chattahoochee County2498,548
Chattooga County31325,306
Cherokee County421293,513
Clarke County119129,995
Clay County1952,815
Clayton County142297,703
Clinch County8156,871
Cobb County340787,538
Coffee County59243,851
Colquitt County54746,977
Columbia County290167,472
Cook County22917,984
Coweta County441158,233
Crawford County32512,349
Crisp County27319,468
Dade County17416,068
Dawson County21133,748
Decatur County59729,391
DeKalb County268770,307
Dodge County49619,630
Dooly County39311,186
Dougherty County32982,418
Douglas County200151,887
Early County51310,444
Echols County4203,698
Effingham County47973,148
Elbert County35120,152
Emanuel County68123,224
Evans County18310,869
Fannin County38725,854
Fayette County195125,107
Floyd County510101,390
Forsyth County225280,096
Franklin County26125,208
Fulton County5271,090,354
Gilmer County42633,327
Glascock County1443,008
Glynn County42086,540
Gordon County35660,765
Grady County45526,271
Greene County38821,091
Gwinnett County4311,003,869
Habersham County27749,665
Hall County393221,745
Hancock County4718,683
Haralson County28232,404
Harris County46436,929
Hart County23228,052
Heard County29612,119
Henry County319259,315
Houston County376174,897
Irwin County3549,155
Jackson County34093,825
Jasper County36817,219
Jeff Davis County33115,119
Jefferson County52715,019
Jenkins County3478,836
Johnson County3039,178
Jones County39429,047
Lamar County18420,690
Lanier County19710,464
Laurens County80750,287
Lee County35634,073
Liberty County51768,607
Lincoln County2108,049
Long County40020,439
Lowndes County497122,082
Lumpkin County28336,016
Macon County40111,831
Madison County28232,771
Marion County3667,635
McDuffie County25721,764
McIntosh County43111,800
Meriwether County50121,439
Miller County2825,824
Mitchell County51220,329
Monroe County39631,437
Montgomery County2418,566
Morgan County34721,940
Murray County34541,316
Muscogee County217201,830
Newton County274124,010
Oconee County18444,751
Oglethorpe County43916,172
Paulding County312188,549
Peach County15029,213
Pickens County23236,580
Pierce County34120,669
Pike County21620,669
Polk County31044,610
Pulaski County24910,180
Putnam County34523,383
Quitman County1512,323
Rabun County37017,711
Randolph County4286,085
Richmond County324206,303
Rockdale County13097,610
Schley County1674,503
Screven County64614,325
Seminole County2389,274
Spalding County19670,292
Stephens County17927,498
Stewart County4594,809
Sumter County48328,972
Talbot County3915,755
Taliaferro County1951,620
Tattnall County48124,275
Taylor County3777,783
Telfair County43711,000
Terrell County3368,698
Thomas County54546,054
Tift County26141,708
Toombs County36427,488
Towns County16713,184
Treutlen County1996,420
Troup County41471,513
Turner County2859,023
Twiggs County3597,728
Union County32227,601
Upson County32428,358
Walker County44669,340
Walton County327109,792
Ware County89936,222
Warren County2845,148
Washington County67919,834
Wayne County64232,132
Webster County2102,315
Wheeler County2967,076
White County24129,668
Whitfield County290105,070
Wilcox County3788,904
Wilkes County4709,567
Wilkinson County4498,667
Worth County57120,262

Georgia geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in georgia, and check school choice georgia to see whether a program may help pay for Georgia history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Georgia
  5. Association County Commissioners of Georgia: Georgia's 159 counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Georgia?

By land area, Ware County is the largest, at about 899 square miles. By population, Fulton County is the largest, with about 1,090,354 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Atlanta, Georgia in?

Atlanta is in Fulton County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Georgia county map?

Yes. The [Georgia county map worksheet](/printables/maps/georgia-county-map) prints the same map with every county named. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.