Idaho Counties Map: Click All 44 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Idaho?

Idaho has 44 counties. 31 states have more, and 18 have fewer.

Idaho has 44 counties. The largest is Idaho County, which stretches across the narrow middle of the state from Oregon to Montana. Ada County, home to Boise, has the most people.

How Idaho's counties were formed

Idaho Territory was organized in 1863, and its first legislature created the early counties, including Ada (1864), home to Boise. Mining, railroads and irrigation farming on the Snake River Plain set off waves of county-making, and 1910s splits added many of the newest counties. Caribou County, created in 1919, was the 44th and last.

Idaho regions and the counties in each

Idaho is often taught in regions. North Idaho, the Panhandle, holds Boundary, Bonner, Kootenai (Coeur d'Alene) and Shoshone counties. North Central Idaho takes in Nez Perce (Lewiston), Latah and Idaho counties. Southwest Idaho is the Treasure Valley around Boise: Ada, Canyon, Payette and Gem. The Magic Valley in south-central Idaho centers on Twin Falls, and Eastern Idaho includes Bonneville (Idaho Falls), Bannock (Pocatello) and Fremont, which touches Yellowstone.

Notable places on the Idaho county map

Borah Peak, the state's highest point at 12,662 feet, is in Custer County. Craters of the Moon National Monument protects lava fields in Butte and Blaine counties, and Hells Canyon, deeper than the Grand Canyon, follows the Snake River along the Oregon border in Idaho and Adams counties. Shoshone Falls, on the Snake River at Twin Falls, drops 212 feet, higher than Niagara Falls.

Idaho counties map: the biggest and smallest

Idaho County is the largest county in Idaho, with 8,478 square miles of land, about 10% of the state. That's more land than 6 whole states, including Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii and others. Payette County is the smallest, at 407 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Idaho County8,47810%
2Owyhee County7,6689%
3Custer County4,9226%
4Lemhi County4,5646%
5Valley County3,6654%

The smallest counties by land area are Payette County (407 sq mi), Teton County (449 sq mi) and Madison County (469 sq mi).

Which counties in Idaho have the most people?

Ada County has the most people, about 535,799 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 27% of everyone in Idaho. The three biggest counties together hold 50% of the state's 2,001,619 people. Clark County has the fewest, about 794.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Ada County535,799509
2Canyon County266,892455
3Kootenai County188,323152
4Bonneville County133,64472
5Twin Falls County96,50950
6Bannock County91,01082
7Madison County55,549118
8Bonner County53,95531
9Bingham County50,88924
10Nez Perce County42,84751

The most crowded is Ada County, with about 509 people per square mile. The emptiest is Clark County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Boise in?

Boise, the capital of Idaho, is in Ada County. It's also the county with the most people. Idaho is called the Gem State, and it became the 43rd state in 1890.

FactIdaho
CapitalBoise
Capital countyAda County
Number of counties44
Land area82,645 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)2,001,619
NicknameThe Gem State
Statehood1890 (43rd state)
RegionWest

Counties on the Idaho border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Idaho shares a border with Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

Neighboring stateIdaho counties on that border
MontanaBonner, Boundary, Clark, Clearwater, Fremont, Idaho, Lemhi, Shoshone
NevadaCassia, Owyhee, Twin Falls
OregonAdams, Canyon, Idaho, Nez Perce, Owyhee, Payette, Washington
UtahBear Lake, Cassia, Franklin, Oneida
WashingtonBenewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai, Latah, Nez Perce
WyomingBear Lake, Bonneville, Caribou, Fremont, Teton

How Idaho's counties compare with other states

Idaho ranks 11th among the 50 states in land area and 38th in population. Its average county covers about 1,878 square miles and holds about 45,491 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Idaho's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Idaho

  • The skinny northern Panhandle counties (Boundary, Bonner, Kootenai) touch Canada.
  • The Snake River Plain curves across the southern counties from Idaho Falls to Boise.
  • Idaho County spans the middle of the state where it is narrowest.

With 44 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Idaho county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 44 Idaho counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Ada County1,052535,799
Adams County1,3634,998
Bannock County1,11391,010
Bear Lake County9766,779
Benewah County77710,529
Bingham County2,09450,889
Blaine County2,63825,261
Boise County1,9008,581
Bonner County1,73353,955
Bonneville County1,866133,644
Boundary County1,26914,040
Butte County2,2372,735
Camas County1,0741,247
Canyon County587266,892
Caribou County1,7647,239
Cassia County2,56625,976
Clark County1,763794
Clearwater County2,4579,151
Custer County4,9224,597
Elmore County3,07529,729
Franklin County66315,638
Fremont County1,86414,399
Gem County56021,857
Gooding County72916,189
Idaho County8,47817,912
Jefferson County1,09434,854
Jerome County59826,056
Kootenai County1,238188,323
Latah County1,07642,180
Lemhi County4,5648,397
Lewis County4793,728
Lincoln County1,2015,556
Madison County46955,549
Minidoka County75722,691
Nez Perce County84842,847
Oneida County1,1994,976
Owyhee County7,66812,748
Payette County40727,662
Power County1,4048,381
Shoshone County2,63714,074
Teton County44912,932
Twin Falls County1,92296,509
Valley County3,66512,777
Washington County1,45311,539

Idaho geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in idaho, and check idaho school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Idaho history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Idaho
  5. Idaho Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Idaho?

By land area, Idaho County is the largest, at about 8,478 square miles. By population, Ada County is the largest, with about 535,799 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Boise, Idaho in?

Boise is in Ada County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Idaho county map?

Yes. The [Idaho county map worksheet](/printables/maps/idaho-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.