Illinois Counties Map: Click All 102 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Illinois?

Illinois has 102 counties. Five states have more, and 44 have fewer.

Illinois has 102 counties. Cook County, home to Chicago, has more people than 27 entire states and holds about two of every five Illinoisans. The capital, Springfield, is in Sangamon County in the middle of the state.

How Illinois's counties were formed

Illinois's oldest counties are St. Clair, created in 1790 by the governor of the Northwest Territory, and Randolph, created in 1795. Settlement moved north from the river towns of the south, so northern Illinois was the last to be divided. Ford County, created in 1859, was the 102nd and last. Cook County was formed in 1831, two years before Chicago was incorporated as a town.

Illinois regions and the counties in each

Illinois maps often show six regions. Chicagoland is Cook and the collar counties. Northern Illinois includes Winnebago (Rockford) and the Rock River counties. Central Illinois is flat prairie farm country: Sangamon (Springfield), McLean (Bloomington), Champaign and Peoria. Western Illinois sits along the Mississippi, with Rock Island and Adams (Quincy). The Metro East counties, Madison and St. Clair, face St. Louis, and Southern Illinois, or Little Egypt, ends at Alexander County, where Cairo sits between the Ohio and Mississippi rivers.

Notable places on the Illinois county map

Charles Mound, the state's highest point at 1,235 feet, is in Jo Daviess County near the Wisconsin line. The sandstone bluffs of the Garden of the Gods are in Saline County in the Shawnee National Forest, and Starved Rock State Park lines the Illinois River in LaSalle County. Springfield, in Sangamon County, holds Abraham Lincoln's home and tomb.

Illinois counties map: the biggest and smallest

McLean County is the largest county in Illinois, with 1,183 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Putnam County is the smallest, at 160 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1McLean County1,1832%
2LaSalle County1,1352%
3Iroquois County1,1172%
4Livingston County1,0442%
5Champaign County9962%

The smallest counties by land area are Putnam County (160 sq mi), Hardin County (177 sq mi) and Pulaski County (199 sq mi).

Which counties in Illinois have the most people?

Cook County has the most people, about 5,182,617 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 41% of everyone in Illinois. The three biggest counties together hold 54% of the state's 12,710,158 people. Hardin County has the fewest, about 3,550.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Cook County5,182,6175,485
2DuPage County937,1422,859
3Lake County718,6041,620
4Will County708,583848
5Kane County520,9971,003
6McHenry County315,959524
7Winnebago County283,790553
8Madison County263,017368
9St. Clair County251,149382
10Champaign County212,374213

The most crowded is Cook County, with about 5,485 people per square mile. The emptiest is Pope County, with about 10 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Springfield in?

Springfield, the capital of Illinois, is in Sangamon County. Sangamon County ranks 11th of 102 by population. Illinois is called the Prairie State, and it became the 21st state in 1818.

FactIllinois
CapitalSpringfield
Capital countySangamon County
Number of counties102
Land area55,513 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)12,710,158
NicknameThe Prairie State
Statehood1818 (21st state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Illinois border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Illinois shares a border with Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Missouri and Wisconsin.

Neighboring stateIllinois counties on that border
IndianaClark, Cook, Crawford, Edgar, Gallatin, Iroquois, Kankakee, Lawrence, Vermilion, Wabash, White, Will
IowaCarroll, Hancock, Henderson, Jo Daviess, Mercer, Rock Island, Whiteside
KentuckyAlexander, Gallatin, Hardin, Massac, Pope, Pulaski
MissouriAdams, Alexander, Calhoun, Hancock, Jackson, Jersey, Madison, Monroe, Pike, Randolph, St. Clair, Union
WisconsinBoone, Jo Daviess, Lake, McHenry, Stephenson, Winnebago

How Illinois's counties compare with other states

Illinois ranks 24th among the 50 states in land area and 6th in population. Its average county covers about 544 square miles and holds about 124,609 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Illinois's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Illinois

  • Cook County and its collar counties (Lake, McHenry, Kane, DuPage, Will) fill the northeast corner on Lake Michigan.
  • The Mississippi River forms the whole western border.
  • The southern tip, between the Ohio and Mississippi rivers, is the region called Little Egypt.

With 102 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Illinois county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 102 Illinois counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County85564,109
Alexander County2354,594
Bond County38016,576
Boone County28153,313
Brown County3066,307
Bureau County86932,486
Calhoun County2544,224
Carroll County44515,444
Cass County37612,713
Champaign County996212,374
Christian County71033,247
Clark County50115,076
Clay County46812,821
Clinton County47437,087
Coles County50846,423
Cook County9455,182,617
Crawford County44418,388
Cumberland County34610,305
De Witt County39815,319
DeKalb County631101,335
Douglas County41719,824
DuPage County328937,142
Edgar County62316,398
Edwards County2225,984
Effingham County47934,602
Fayette County71621,157
Ford County48613,451
Franklin County40937,033
Fulton County86632,510
Gallatin County3234,690
Greene County54311,417
Grundy County41853,835
Hamilton County4357,818
Hancock County79417,008
Hardin County1773,550
Henderson County3796,048
Henry County82348,177
Iroquois County1,11726,067
Jackson County58453,199
Jasper County4959,092
Jefferson County57136,107
Jersey County37021,150
Jo Daviess County60121,528
Johnson County34413,320
Kane County519520,997
Kankakee County677106,410
Kendall County320143,171
Knox County71648,716
Lake County444718,604
LaSalle County1,135108,390
Lawrence County37214,801
Lee County72533,544
Livingston County1,04435,375
Logan County61827,518
Macon County581100,737
Macoupin County86343,895
Madison County716263,017
Marion County57336,437
Marshall County38711,552
Mason County53912,543
Massac County23713,627
McDonough County58926,662
McHenry County603315,959
McLean County1,183172,069
Menard County31411,963
Mercer County56115,292
Monroe County38534,969
Montgomery County70427,615
Morgan County56932,618
Moultrie County33614,365
Ogle County75951,345
Peoria County619179,630
Perry County44220,272
Piatt County43916,628
Pike County83114,258
Pope County3693,703
Pulaski County1994,879
Putnam County1605,633
Randolph County57529,903
Richland County36015,362
Rock Island County428142,731
Saline County38022,826
Sangamon County868194,345
Schuyler County4376,750
Scott County2514,880
Shelby County75920,542
St. Clair County658251,149
Stark County2885,272
Stephenson County56443,088
Tazewell County647129,821
Union County41316,886
Vermilion County89871,106
Wabash County22310,979
Warren County54216,217
Washington County56313,535
Wayne County71415,928
White County49513,395
Whiteside County68454,657
Will County836708,583
Williamson County42067,064
Winnebago County513283,790
Woodford County52838,290

Illinois geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in illinois, and check illinois school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Illinois history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Illinois
  5. NACo County Explorer: Illinois counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Illinois?

By land area, McLean County is the largest, at about 1,183 square miles. By population, Cook County is the largest, with about 5,182,617 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Springfield, Illinois in?

Springfield is in Sangamon County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Illinois county map?

Yes. The [Illinois county map worksheet](/printables/maps/illinois-county-map) prints the same map with every county named. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.