Kentucky Counties Map: Click All 120 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Kentucky?

Kentucky has 120 counties. Only Texas and Georgia have more.

Kentucky has 120 counties, the third most after Texas and Georgia. Louisville and Jefferson County merged their governments in 2003. The capital, Frankfort, is in Franklin County, between Louisville and Lexington.

How Kentucky's counties were formed

Kentucky began as one county of Virginia, which split it into Jefferson, Fayette and Lincoln counties in 1780. Kentucky entered the Union in 1792 with nine counties and kept dividing them so that every resident could reach a courthouse and return in a day. McCreary County, created in 1912 on the Tennessee line, was the 120th and last.

Kentucky regions and the counties in each

Kentucky has six regions children can learn. The Bluegrass surrounds Lexington (Fayette), with horse farms in Woodford, Bourbon and Scott counties. The Eastern Coalfield is the mountain country of Pike, Harlan, Letcher and Perry counties. The Knobs ring the Bluegrass in a horseshoe of cone-shaped hills. The Pennyrile covers the south-central counties, including Warren (Bowling Green), where Mammoth Cave lies next door in Edmonson County. The Western Coalfield includes Daviess (Owensboro), and the Jackson Purchase is the far western tip, around McCracken (Paducah).

Notable places on the Kentucky county map

Black Mountain, the state's highest point at 4,145 feet, is in Harlan County on the Virginia line. Mammoth Cave, the longest known cave system in the world, lies under Edmonson, Hart and Barren counties. Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, where Daniel Boone's Wilderness Road crossed the mountains, is in Bell County, and Churchill Downs, home of the Kentucky Derby, is in Louisville (Jefferson County).

Kentucky counties map: the biggest and smallest

Pike County is the largest county in Kentucky, with 787 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Gallatin County is the smallest, at 98 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Pike County7872%
2Christian County7182%
3Pulaski County6582%
4Hardin County6232%
5Ohio County5871%

The smallest counties by land area are Gallatin County (98 sq mi), Robertson County (100 sq mi) and Carroll County (129 sq mi).

Which counties in Kentucky have the most people?

Jefferson County has the most people, about 793,881 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 17% of everyone in Kentucky. The three biggest counties together hold 28% of the state's 4,588,372 people. Robertson County has the fewest, about 2,382.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Jefferson County793,8812,085
2Fayette County329,4371,162
3Kenton County174,8621,091
4Warren County147,936273
5Boone County144,135585
6Hardin County112,826181
7Daviess County104,457228
8Madison County99,582228
9Campbell County94,008621
10Bullitt County85,802289

The most crowded is Jefferson County, with about 2,085 people per square mile. The emptiest is Hickman County, with about 18 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Frankfort in?

Frankfort, the capital of Kentucky, is in Franklin County. Franklin County ranks 19th of 120 by population. Kentucky is called the Bluegrass State, and it became the 15th state in 1792.

FactKentucky
CapitalFrankfort
Capital countyFranklin County
Number of counties120
Land area39,491 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)4,588,372
NicknameThe Bluegrass State
Statehood1792 (15th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Kentucky border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Kentucky shares a border with Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia.

Neighboring stateKentucky counties on that border
IllinoisBallard, Crittenden, Livingston, McCracken, Union
IndianaBoone, Breckinridge, Carroll, Daviess, Gallatin, Hancock, Hardin, Henderson, Jefferson, Meade, Oldham, Trimble, Union
MissouriBallard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman
OhioBoone, Boyd, Bracken, Campbell, Greenup, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Pendleton
TennesseeAllen, Bell, Calloway, Christian, Clinton, Cumberland, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Logan, McCreary, Monroe, Simpson, Todd, Trigg, Wayne, Whitley
VirginiaBell, Harlan, Letcher, Pike
West VirginiaBoyd, Lawrence, Martin, Pike

How Kentucky's counties compare with other states

Kentucky ranks 36th among the 50 states in land area and 26th in population. Its average county covers about 329 square miles and holds about 38,236 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Kentucky's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Kentucky

  • Jefferson County (Louisville) sits on the Ohio River in the north.
  • Fayette County (Lexington) is in the Bluegrass region in the middle.
  • The Appalachian counties, including Pike, fill the eastern edge.
  • The far western tip, the Jackson Purchase, lies between the Tennessee and Mississippi rivers.

With 120 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Kentucky county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 120 Kentucky counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adair County40519,239
Allen County34422,037
Anderson County20224,883
Ballard County2477,626
Barren County48845,609
Bath County27912,951
Bell County35923,051
Boone County246144,135
Bourbon County29020,333
Boyd County16047,777
Boyle County18031,394
Bracken County2038,497
Breathitt County49212,804
Breckinridge County57021,221
Bullitt County29785,802
Butler County42612,551
Caldwell County34512,611
Calloway County38538,975
Campbell County15194,008
Carlisle County1894,777
Carroll County12911,111
Carter County41026,098
Casey County44415,948
Christian County71871,006
Clark County25337,673
Clay County46919,592
Clinton County1979,183
Crittenden County3608,982
Cumberland County3056,047
Daviess County458104,457
Edmonson County30312,635
Elliott County2347,263
Estill County25314,002
Fayette County284329,437
Fleming County34915,591
Floyd County39334,532
Franklin County20852,442
Fulton County2066,282
Gallatin County988,805
Garrard County23018,040
Grant County25825,722
Graves County55236,821
Grayson County50027,070
Green County28611,552
Greenup County34535,273
Hancock County1889,013
Hardin County623112,826
Harlan County46625,052
Harrison County30619,525
Hart County41319,923
Henderson County43644,175
Henry County28616,198
Hickman County2424,393
Hopkins County54245,218
Jackson County34513,358
Jefferson County381793,881
Jessamine County17256,495
Johnson County26222,098
Kenton County160174,862
Knott County35213,438
Knox County38629,657
Larue County26215,128
Laurel County43463,353
Lawrence County41615,798
Lee County2097,313
Leslie County4019,729
Letcher County33820,139
Lewis County48312,875
Lincoln County33324,910
Livingston County3138,815
Logan County55228,467
Lyon County2149,078
Madison County43799,582
Magoffin County30811,118
Marion County34319,851
Marshall County30231,734
Martin County23010,696
Mason County24016,956
McCracken County24967,550
McCreary County42716,824
McLean County2539,126
Meade County30530,442
Menifee County2046,341
Mercer County24923,515
Metcalfe County29010,558
Monroe County32911,163
Montgomery County19728,771
Morgan County38114,300
Muhlenberg County46730,512
Nelson County41848,706
Nicholas County1957,816
Ohio County58723,933
Oldham County18770,525
Owen County35111,435
Owsley County1973,928
Pendleton County27714,844
Perry County34026,739
Pike County78755,430
Powell County17912,928
Pulaski County65866,842
Robertson County1002,382
Rockcastle County31716,226
Rowan County28024,675
Russell County25418,458
Scott County28261,700
Shelby County38050,124
Simpson County23420,350
Spencer County18720,823
Taylor County26626,809
Todd County37512,757
Trigg County44214,559
Trimble County1528,591
Union County34313,178
Warren County542147,936
Washington County29712,269
Wayne County45819,629
Webster County33212,854
Whitley County43837,233
Wolfe County2226,364
Woodford County19027,728

Kentucky geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in kentucky, and check kentucky school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Kentucky history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Kentucky
  5. Louisville Metro Government: Merger history
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Kentucky?

By land area, Pike County is the largest, at about 787 square miles. By population, Jefferson County is the largest, with about 793,881 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Frankfort, Kentucky in?

Frankfort is in Franklin County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Kentucky county map?

Yes. The [Kentucky county map worksheet](/printables/maps/kentucky-county-map) prints the same map with every county named. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.