Louisiana Parishes Map: Click All 64 Parishes

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any parish to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every parish is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each parish before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every parish you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many parishes are in Louisiana?

Louisiana has 64 parishes. 23 states have more, and 25 have fewer.

Louisiana is the only state with parishes instead of counties. The name comes from the church parishes that served as local government districts when Louisiana was a French and then Spanish colony. Orleans Parish and the city of New Orleans share one government, and East Baton Rouge Parish holds the capital, Baton Rouge.

How Louisiana's parishes were formed

In 1805 the Territory of Orleans was divided into 12 counties, but in 1807 the legislature created 19 parishes, and the parishes soon took over the counties' work. More were added as plantations and then lumber towns spread. The last new parishes came in 1912, when the old Imperial Calcasieu Parish was divided into Calcasieu, Allen, Beauregard and Jefferson Davis, bringing the total to 64. Many parishes are still governed by a police jury, a name that dates from the early 1800s.

Louisiana regions and the parishes in each

Louisiana's regions are well known. North Louisiana includes Caddo (Shreveport), Bossier, Ouachita (Monroe) and Lincoln (Ruston). Central Louisiana centers on Rapides Parish (Alexandria). Acadiana, the Cajun heartland, covers the southwest and south-central parishes, including Lafayette, St. Martin, Vermilion and Acadia. The Florida Parishes lie east of the Mississippi and north of Lake Pontchartrain, from West Feliciana to St. Tammany. Greater New Orleans takes in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Bernard and Plaquemines, where the river reaches the Gulf.

Notable places on the Louisiana parish map

Driskill Mountain, the state's highest point at 535 feet, is in Bienville Parish, while parts of New Orleans lie below sea level. The Atchafalaya Basin, the largest river swamp in the country, spreads across several parishes, including St. Martin and Iberville. Avery Island, home of Tabasco sauce, is in Iberia Parish, and Poverty Point, a World Heritage Site of earthworks more than 3,000 years old, is in West Carroll Parish.

Louisiana parishes map: the biggest and smallest

Vernon Parish is the largest parish in Louisiana, with 1,327 square miles of land, about 3% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Orleans Parish is the smallest, at 170 square miles.

RankParishLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Vernon Parish1,3273%
2Rapides Parish1,3203%
3Cameron Parish1,2853%
4Natchitoches Parish1,2533%
5Terrebonne Parish1,2303%

The smallest parishes by land area are Orleans Parish (170 sq mi), West Baton Rouge Parish (192 sq mi) and St. John the Baptist Parish (215 sq mi).

Which parishes in Louisiana have the most people?

East Baton Rouge Parish has the most people, about 453,022 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 10% of everyone in Louisiana. The three biggest parishes together hold 27% of the state's 4,597,740 people. Tensas Parish has the fewest, about 3,844.

RankParishPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1East Baton Rouge Parish453,022995
2Jefferson Parish427,2531,420
3Orleans Parish362,7012,140
4St. Tammany Parish277,615328
5Lafayette Parish254,241946
6Caddo Parish224,893256
7Calcasieu Parish206,861194
8Ouachita Parish157,874259
9Livingston Parish152,886236
10Tangipahoa Parish139,823177

The most crowded is Orleans Parish, with about 2,140 people per square mile. The emptiest is Cameron Parish, with about 4 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big parish on the map isn't always a big parish in people.

What parish is Baton Rouge in?

Baton Rouge, the capital of Louisiana, is in East Baton Rouge Parish. It's also the parish with the most people. Louisiana is called the Pelican State, and it became the 18th state in 1812.

FactLouisiana
CapitalBaton Rouge
Capital parishEast Baton Rouge Parish
Number of parishes64
Land area43,210 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)4,597,740
NicknameThe Pelican State
Statehood1812 (18th state)
RegionSoutheast

Parishes on the Louisiana border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Louisiana shares a border with Arkansas, Mississippi and Texas.

Neighboring stateLouisiana parishes on that border
ArkansasBossier, Caddo, Claiborne, East Carroll, Morehouse, Union, Webster, West Carroll
MississippiConcordia, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Madison, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Washington, West Feliciana
TexasBeauregard, Caddo, Calcasieu, Cameron, De Soto, Sabine, Vernon

How Louisiana's parishes compare with other states

Louisiana ranks 33rd among the 50 states in land area and 25th in population. Its average parish covers about 675 square miles and holds about 71,840 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Louisiana's parishes are smaller than usual in size. Small parishes pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the parishes of Louisiana

  • Caddo Parish (Shreveport) is in the northwest corner, next to Texas and Arkansas.
  • Orleans and Jefferson parishes sit by Lake Pontchartrain in the southeast.
  • Plaquemines Parish follows the Mississippi River out into the Gulf of Mexico.
  • The Florida Parishes, east of the Mississippi and north of Lake Pontchartrain, were once part of West Florida.

With 64 parishes, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Louisiana parish map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 64 Louisiana parishes

Every parish on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

ParishLand (sq mi)Population
Acadia Parish65556,604
Allen Parish76222,501
Ascension Parish290133,534
Assumption Parish34420,050
Avoyelles Parish83238,373
Beauregard Parish1,15836,695
Bienville Parish81112,412
Bossier Parish840131,102
Caddo Parish880224,893
Calcasieu Parish1,064206,861
Caldwell Parish5309,393
Cameron Parish1,2854,678
Catahoula Parish7088,280
Claiborne Parish75513,537
Concordia Parish69717,797
De Soto Parish87627,274
East Baton Rouge Parish456453,022
East Carroll Parish4216,892
East Feliciana Parish45319,112
Evangeline Parish66231,745
Franklin Parish62419,107
Grant Parish64322,109
Iberia Parish57467,540
Iberville Parish61929,766
Jackson Parish56914,797
Jefferson Davis Parish65231,436
Jefferson Parish301427,253
Lafayette Parish269254,241
Lafourche Parish1,06895,342
LaSalle Parish62514,702
Lincoln Parish47248,243
Livingston Parish648152,886
Madison Parish6249,093
Morehouse Parish79523,787
Natchitoches Parish1,25335,982
Orleans Parish170362,701
Ouachita Parish610157,874
Plaquemines Parish78022,289
Pointe Coupee Parish55719,845
Rapides Parish1,320125,899
Red River Parish3897,238
Richland Parish55619,643
Sabine Parish86721,746
St. Bernard Parish37844,783
St. Charles Parish27850,400
St. Helena Parish40910,857
St. James Parish23819,110
St. John the Baptist Parish21539,694
St. Landry Parish92480,869
St. Martin Parish73851,218
St. Mary Parish55646,799
St. Tammany Parish845277,615
Tangipahoa Parish791139,823
Tensas Parish6033,844
Terrebonne Parish1,230103,864
Union Parish87720,617
Vermilion Parish1,17457,641
Vernon Parish1,32745,819
Washington Parish67045,090
Webster Parish59335,184
West Baton Rouge Parish19228,425
West Carroll Parish3609,254
West Feliciana Parish40315,155
Winn Parish95013,405

Louisiana geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in louisiana, and check louisiana esa to see whether a program may help pay for Louisiana history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Louisiana
  5. Louisiana Police Jury Association: History of Louisiana parishes
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest parish in Louisiana?

By land area, Vernon Parish is the largest, at about 1,327 square miles. By population, East Baton Rouge Parish is the largest, with about 453,022 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What parish is Baton Rouge, Louisiana in?

Baton Rouge is in East Baton Rouge Parish. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Louisiana parish map?

Yes. The [Louisiana parish map worksheet](/printables/maps/louisiana-parish-map) prints the same map with a number on every parish, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the parish quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap parishes directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring parishes.

Why does Louisiana have parishes instead of counties?

Louisiana's local government districts grew out of the Catholic church parishes of its French and Spanish colonial years, and the name stuck. A parish does the same job as a county in other states.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.