Maryland Counties Map: Click All 24 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Maryland?

Maryland has 24 counties. 37 states have more, and 12 have fewer.

Maryland has 23 counties plus Baltimore City, which is independent of Baltimore County and counts as a county on its own. The capital, Annapolis, is in Anne Arundel County on the Chesapeake Bay. The Eastern Shore counties sit across the bay on the Delmarva Peninsula.

How Maryland's counties were formed

St. Mary's County, founded in 1637 around the colony's first settlement, is Maryland's oldest. Counties spread west from the Chesapeake Bay over two centuries. Baltimore City separated from Baltimore County in 1851, and Garrett County, created in 1872 from the western end of Allegany County, was the 23rd and last. Maryland counties have unusually strong governments; many services that towns handle in other states are run by the county.

Maryland regions and the counties in each

Maryland has five regions. Western Maryland is Garrett, Allegany and Washington counties, in the Appalachian Mountains. The Capital Region is Frederick, Montgomery and Prince George's counties near Washington, D.C. Central Maryland includes Baltimore City and Baltimore, Howard, Harford, Carroll and Anne Arundel counties. Southern Maryland is Calvert, Charles and St. Mary's on the western shore of the bay, and the Eastern Shore runs from Cecil down to Worcester, home of Ocean City and Assateague Island.

Notable places on the Maryland county map

Hoye-Crest on Backbone Mountain, the state's highest point at 3,360 feet, is in Garrett County. Antietam National Battlefield is in Washington County, and Fort McHenry, whose 1814 defense inspired The Star-Spangled Banner, is in Baltimore City. The US Naval Academy is in Annapolis (Anne Arundel County), and Assateague Island National Seashore, known for its wild ponies, is in Worcester County. The Chesapeake Bay, the largest estuary in the country, splits the state in two, and the Chesapeake Bay Bridge links Anne Arundel County to Queen Anne's County on the Eastern Shore.

Maryland counties map: the biggest and smallest

Frederick County is the largest county in Maryland, with 661 square miles of land, about 7% of the state. Baltimore city is the smallest, at 81 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Frederick County6617%
2Garrett County6497%
3Baltimore County5986%
4Dorchester County5416%
5Montgomery County4935%

The smallest counties by land area are Baltimore city (81 sq mi), Calvert County (213 sq mi) and Howard County (251 sq mi).

Which counties in Maryland have the most people?

Montgomery County has the most people, about 1,082,273 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 17% of everyone in Maryland. The three biggest counties together hold 46% of the state's 6,263,220 people. Kent County has the fewest, about 19,557.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Montgomery County1,082,2732,195
2Prince George's County966,6292,003
3Baltimore County852,4251,425
4Anne Arundel County602,3501,452
5Baltimore city568,2717,024
6Howard County339,6681,353
7Frederick County299,317453
8Harford County265,514607
9Carroll County177,108396
10Charles County174,478381

The most crowded is Baltimore city, with about 7,024 people per square mile. The emptiest is Garrett County, with about 44 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Annapolis in?

Annapolis, the capital of Maryland, is in Anne Arundel County. Anne Arundel County ranks 4th of 24 by population. Maryland is called the Old Line State, and it became the 7th state in 1788.

FactMaryland
CapitalAnnapolis
Capital countyAnne Arundel County
Number of counties24
Land area9,711 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)6,263,220
NicknameThe Old Line State
Statehood1788 (7th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Maryland border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Maryland shares a border with Delaware, Pennsylvania, Virginia and West Virginia.

Neighboring stateMaryland counties on that border
DelawareCaroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Kent, Queen Anne's, Wicomico, Worcester
PennsylvaniaAllegany, Baltimore, Carroll, Cecil, Frederick, Garrett, Harford, Washington
VirginiaCharles, Frederick, Montgomery, Prince George's, Somerset, Washington, Worcester
West VirginiaAllegany, Garrett, Washington

How Maryland's counties compare with other states

Maryland ranks 42nd among the 50 states in land area and 18th in population. Its average county covers about 405 square miles and holds about 260,968 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Maryland's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Maryland

  • Garrett and Allegany counties form the narrow western panhandle.
  • Montgomery and Prince George's counties border Washington, D.C.
  • The nine Eastern Shore counties lie east of the Chesapeake Bay.

With 24 counties, you can take on the whole map at once in a Practice round. Then print the Maryland county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 24 Maryland counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Allegany County42267,097
Anne Arundel County415602,350
Baltimore city81568,271
Baltimore County598852,425
Calvert County21394,913
Caroline County31934,248
Carroll County448177,108
Cecil County346106,305
Charles County458174,478
Dorchester County54133,138
Frederick County661299,317
Garrett County64928,393
Harford County437265,514
Howard County251339,668
Kent County27719,557
Montgomery County4931,082,273
Prince George's County483966,629
Queen Anne's County37253,688
Somerset County32025,241
St. Mary's County359116,469
Talbot County26938,244
Washington County458157,228
Wicomico County374106,329
Worcester County46854,337

Maryland geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in maryland, and check maryland boost scholarship to see whether a program may help pay for Maryland history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Maryland
  5. Maryland Manual On-Line: Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Maryland?

By land area, Frederick County is the largest, at about 661 square miles. By population, Montgomery County is the largest, with about 1,082,273 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Annapolis, Maryland in?

Annapolis is in Anne Arundel County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Maryland county map?

Yes. The [Maryland county map worksheet](/printables/maps/maryland-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.