Mississippi Counties Map: Click All 82 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Mississippi?

Mississippi has 82 counties. 15 states have more, and 34 have fewer.

Mississippi has 82 counties, and some of them, including Hinds and Harrison, have two county seats. Hinds County holds the capital, Jackson. Harrison County, on the Gulf Coast with Gulfport and Biloxi, has the most people.

How Mississippi's counties were formed

Adams County, created in 1799 around Natchez, is Mississippi's oldest; it was one of two counties formed when the Mississippi Territory began. Treaties with the Choctaw and Chickasaw nations in the 1820s and 1830s opened central and northern Mississippi, which was quickly divided into counties. Humphreys County, created in 1918 in the Delta, was the 82nd and last.

Mississippi regions and the counties in each

Mississippi has five regions most maps show. The Delta fills the flat northwest between the Mississippi and Yazoo rivers: Bolivar, Sunflower, Washington, Coahoma and Humphreys. North Mississippi's hill country includes DeSoto, Lafayette (Oxford) and Lee (Tupelo), and the Golden Triangle is Lowndes, Oktibbeha and Clay. Central Mississippi centers on Hinds, Madison and Rankin around Jackson. The Pine Belt, or Piney Woods, includes Forrest (Hattiesburg) and Jones, and the Gulf Coast is Hancock, Harrison and Jackson counties.

Notable places on the Mississippi county map

Woodall Mountain, the state's highest point at 806 feet, is in Tishomingo County in the northeast corner. Vicksburg National Military Park, site of the 1863 siege, is in Warren County on the Mississippi River. Elvis Presley's birthplace is in Tupelo (Lee County), and Gulf Islands National Seashore protects barrier islands off Harrison and Jackson counties.

Mississippi counties map: the biggest and smallest

Yazoo County is the largest county in Mississippi, with 922 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Alcorn County is the smallest, at 400 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Yazoo County9222%
2Bolivar County8772%
3Hinds County8702%
4Pearl River County8112%
5Wayne County8112%

The smallest counties by land area are Alcorn County (400 sq mi), Walthall County (404 sq mi) and Tate County (405 sq mi).

Which counties in Mississippi have the most people?

Harrison County has the most people, about 213,730 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 7% of everyone in Mississippi. The three biggest counties together hold 21% of the state's 2,943,045 people. Issaquena County has the fewest, about 1,295.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Harrison County213,730373
2Hinds County211,975244
3DeSoto County195,871411
4Rankin County160,573207
5Jackson County147,002203
6Madison County114,247160
7Lee County83,012184
8Forrest County78,435168
9Lauderdale County70,588100
10Lamar County66,734134

The most crowded is DeSoto County, with about 411 people per square mile. The emptiest is Issaquena County, with about 3 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Jackson in?

Jackson, the capital of Mississippi, is in Hinds County. Hinds County ranks 2nd of 82 by population. Mississippi is called the Magnolia State, and it became the 20th state in 1817.

FactMississippi
CapitalJackson
Capital countyHinds County
Number of counties82
Land area46,924 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)2,943,045
NicknameThe Magnolia State
Statehood1817 (20th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Mississippi border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Mississippi shares a border with Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana and Tennessee.

Neighboring stateMississippi counties on that border
AlabamaClarke, George, Greene, Itawamba, Jackson, Kemper, Lauderdale, Lowndes, Monroe, Noxubee, Tishomingo, Wayne
ArkansasBolivar, Coahoma, DeSoto, Issaquena, Tunica, Washington
LouisianaAdams, Amite, Claiborne, Hancock, Issaquena, Jefferson, Marion, Pearl River, Pike, Walthall, Warren, Wilkinson
TennesseeAlcorn, Benton, DeSoto, Marshall, Tippah, Tishomingo

How Mississippi's counties compare with other states

Mississippi ranks 31st among the 50 states in land area and 35th in population. Its average county covers about 572 square miles and holds about 35,891 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Mississippi's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Mississippi

  • The Delta counties fill the flat northwest between the Mississippi and Yazoo rivers.
  • Hinds County (Jackson) is in the middle of the state.
  • Hancock, Harrison and Jackson counties line the Gulf Coast.

With 82 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Mississippi county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 82 Mississippi counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County46228,674
Alcorn County40034,228
Amite County73012,451
Attala County73517,222
Benton County4077,566
Bolivar County87728,395
Calhoun County58712,754
Carroll County6289,378
Chickasaw County50216,774
Choctaw County4188,091
Claiborne County4878,122
Clarke County69215,155
Clay County41018,213
Coahoma County55320,105
Copiah County77727,536
Covington County41418,015
DeSoto County476195,871
Forrest County46678,435
Franklin County5647,516
George County47925,880
Greene County71313,675
Grenada County42220,931
Hancock County47446,492
Harrison County574213,730
Hinds County870211,975
Holmes County75715,560
Humphreys County4197,121
Issaquena County4131,295
Itawamba County53324,198
Jackson County723147,002
Jasper County67615,799
Jefferson County5206,900
Jefferson Davis County40811,059
Jones County69565,837
Kemper County7668,562
Lafayette County63259,843
Lamar County49766,734
Lauderdale County70470,588
Lawrence County43111,672
Leake County58321,462
Lee County45083,012
Leflore County59426,157
Lincoln County58634,956
Lowndes County50557,210
Madison County714114,247
Marion County54224,008
Marshall County70634,374
Monroe County76533,483
Montgomery County4079,411
Neshoba County57028,973
Newton County57821,063
Noxubee County6959,825
Oktibbeha County45851,965
Panola County68532,764
Pearl River County81159,030
Perry County64711,406
Pike County40938,980
Pontotoc County49832,014
Prentiss County41525,489
Quitman County4055,542
Rankin County776160,573
Scott County60927,666
Sharkey County4323,234
Simpson County58925,597
Smith County63614,051
Stone County44619,569
Sunflower County69823,029
Tallahatchie County64510,921
Tate County40528,551
Tippah County45821,423
Tishomingo County42418,553
Tunica County4549,157
Union County41628,363
Walthall County40413,839
Warren County58942,105
Washington County72441,181
Wayne County81119,749
Webster County42110,039
Wilkinson County6787,820
Winston County60717,418
Yalobusha County46712,458
Yazoo County92223,024

Mississippi geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in mississippi, and check mississippi school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Mississippi history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Mississippi
  5. Mississippi Encyclopedia
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Mississippi?

By land area, Yazoo County is the largest, at about 922 square miles. By population, Harrison County is the largest, with about 213,730 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Jackson, Mississippi in?

Jackson is in Hinds County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Mississippi county map?

Yes. The [Mississippi county map worksheet](/printables/maps/mississippi-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.