Montana Counties Map: Click All 56 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Montana?

Montana has 56 counties. 27 states have more, and 22 have fewer.

Montana has 56 counties. Two of them share their government with a city: Butte-Silver Bow and Anaconda-Deer Lodge. Petroleum County, in the middle of the state, has the fewest people, and Yellowstone County (Billings) has the most.

How Montana's counties were formed

The first Montana Territorial Legislature created nine counties in 1865, during the gold rush. Montana then had a wave of county-busting in the 1910s and 1920s, when homesteaders split big ranch counties so new towns could become county seats. Petroleum County, created in 1925, was the 56th and last. Its seat is the small town of Winnett.

Montana regions and the counties in each

Montana is often taught in six regions. Glacier Country is the northwest, including Flathead and Missoula counties and Glacier National Park. Southwest Montana holds the old mining counties: Silver Bow (Butte), Lewis and Clark (Helena), Gallatin (Bozeman) and Madison. Yellowstone Country is Park and Sweet Grass counties, along the river north of the park. Central Montana includes Cascade (Great Falls) and Fergus. Southeast Montana centers on Yellowstone County (Billings) and Big Horn, home of the Little Bighorn Battlefield, and the vast northeast includes Valley and Roosevelt counties along the Missouri River.

Notable places on the Montana county map

Granite Peak, the state's highest point at 12,799 feet, is in Park County near the Wyoming line. Glacier National Park spans Flathead and Glacier counties along the Continental Divide. Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument is in Big Horn County, and Gardiner, in Park County, is the north entrance to Yellowstone National Park.

Montana counties map: the biggest and smallest

Beaverhead County is the largest county in Montana, with 5,543 square miles of land, about 4% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Connecticut, Delaware and Rhode Island. Silver Bow County is the smallest, at 718 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Beaverhead County5,5434%
2Phillips County5,1404%
3Flathead County5,0873%
4Rosebud County5,0083%
5Big Horn County4,9983%

The smallest counties by land area are Silver Bow County (718 sq mi), Deer Lodge County (737 sq mi) and Wibaux County (890 sq mi).

Which counties in Montana have the most people?

Yellowstone County has the most people, about 171,583 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 15% of everyone in Montana. The three biggest counties together hold 37% of the state's 1,137,233 people. Petroleum County has the fewest, about 525.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Yellowstone County171,58365
2Gallatin County126,98449
3Missoula County122,54647
4Flathead County114,52723
5Cascade County84,52331
6Lewis and Clark County75,12922
7Ravalli County48,18720
8Silver Bow County36,13450
9Lake County33,40322
10Lincoln County22,1846

The most crowded is Yellowstone County, with about 65 people per square mile. The emptiest is Garfield County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Helena in?

Helena, the capital of Montana, is in Lewis and Clark County. Lewis and Clark County ranks 6th of 56 by population. Montana is called the Treasure State, and it became the 41st state in 1889.

FactMontana
CapitalHelena
Capital countyLewis and Clark County
Number of counties56
Land area145,551 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)1,137,233
NicknameThe Treasure State
Statehood1889 (41st state)
RegionWest

Counties on the Montana border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Montana shares a border with Idaho, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming.

Neighboring stateMontana counties on that border
IdahoBeaverhead, Gallatin, Lincoln, Madison, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, Sanders
North DakotaFallon, Richland, Roosevelt, Sheridan, Wibaux
South DakotaCarter, Fallon
WyomingBig Horn, Carbon, Carter, Gallatin, Park, Powder River

How Montana's counties compare with other states

Montana ranks 4th among the 50 states in land area and 43rd in population. Its average county covers about 2,599 square miles and holds about 20,308 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Montana's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Montana

  • The Rocky Mountain counties fill the western third, including Missoula and Flathead.
  • Lewis and Clark County holds the capital, Helena.
  • Big, empty plains counties cover the east toward the Dakotas.

With 56 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Montana county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 56 Montana counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Beaverhead County5,54310,006
Big Horn County4,99812,796
Blaine County4,2286,903
Broadwater County1,1928,302
Carbon County2,04811,498
Carter County3,3411,399
Cascade County2,69884,523
Chouteau County3,9735,880
Custer County3,78311,964
Daniels County1,4261,625
Dawson County2,3728,731
Deer Lodge County7379,811
Fallon County1,6212,946
Fergus County4,33911,862
Flathead County5,087114,527
Gallatin County2,605126,984
Garfield County4,6771,181
Glacier County2,99513,503
Golden Valley County1,174863
Granite County1,7273,602
Hill County2,89916,065
Jefferson County1,65713,304
Judith Basin County1,8702,111
Lake County1,49133,403
Lewis and Clark County3,45875,129
Liberty County1,4301,934
Lincoln County3,61322,184
Madison County3,5889,753
McCone County2,6421,717
Meagher County2,3922,065
Mineral County1,2205,195
Missoula County2,593122,546
Musselshell County1,8695,452
Park County2,80318,074
Petroleum County1,656525
Phillips County5,1404,214
Pondera County1,6256,078
Powder River County3,2981,734
Powell County2,3267,120
Prairie County1,7371,112
Ravalli County2,39148,187
Richland County2,08511,028
Roosevelt County2,35510,197
Rosebud County5,0088,194
Sanders County2,76013,895
Sheridan County1,6773,448
Silver Bow County71836,134
Stillwater County1,7979,450
Sweet Grass County1,8563,757
Teton County2,2726,444
Toole County1,9155,153
Treasure County978739
Valley County4,9267,434
Wheatland County1,4232,058
Wibaux County890911
Yellowstone County2,634171,583

Montana geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see montana homeschool laws, and check montana school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Montana history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Montana
  5. Montana Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Montana?

By land area, Beaverhead County is the largest, at about 5,543 square miles. By population, Yellowstone County is the largest, with about 171,583 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Helena, Montana in?

Helena is in Lewis and Clark County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Montana county map?

Yes. The [Montana county map worksheet](/printables/maps/montana-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.