Nebraska Counties Map: Click All 93 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 9 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Nebraska?

Nebraska has 93 counties. Ten states have more, and 39 have fewer.

Nebraska has 93 counties. Cherry County, in the grass-covered Sandhills, is the largest, bigger than Connecticut. Douglas County (Omaha) and Lancaster County (Lincoln, the capital) hold a large share of the state's people in the east.

How Nebraska's counties were formed

The Nebraska Territory's first eight counties were created in 1854 along the Missouri River, including Douglas, Cass and Richardson. Settlers moved west under the Homestead Act, and the Sandhills and Panhandle were divided in the 1880s. Arthur County, carved from McPherson County and organized in 1913, is Nebraska's last organized county. Its 2020 population was 434.

Nebraska regions and the counties in each

Nebraska splits into four regions. Eastern Nebraska holds Douglas (Omaha), Sarpy and Lancaster (Lincoln). Central Nebraska follows the Platte River west through Hall (Grand Island), Buffalo (Kearney) and Lincoln (North Platte) counties, where sandhill cranes gather each spring. The Sandhills, one of the largest grass-covered dune areas in the world, cover Cherry, Grant, Hooker, Thomas and Arthur counties. The Panhandle includes Scotts Bluff and Morrill counties, with Chimney Rock and Scotts Bluff on the Oregon Trail.

Notable places on the Nebraska county map

Panorama Point, the state's highest point at 5,424 feet, is in Kimball County in the southwest corner of the Panhandle. Chimney Rock, the most-mentioned landmark in Oregon Trail diaries, is in Morrill County, and Scotts Bluff National Monument is in Scotts Bluff County. Agate Fossil Beds National Monument is in Sioux County, and Carhenge, a copy of Stonehenge made from old cars, is near Alliance in Box Butte County.

Nebraska counties map: the biggest and smallest

Cherry County is the largest county in Nebraska, with 5,960 square miles of land, about 8% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Connecticut, Delaware and Rhode Island. Sarpy County is the smallest, at 238 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Cherry County5,9608%
2Custer County2,5763%
3Lincoln County2,5643%
4Sheridan County2,4413%
5Holt County2,4123%

The smallest counties by land area are Sarpy County (238 sq mi), Dakota County (264 sq mi) and Douglas County (326 sq mi).

Which counties in Nebraska have the most people?

Douglas County has the most people, about 601,158 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 30% of everyone in Nebraska. The three biggest counties together hold 57% of the state's 2,005,465 people. McPherson County has the fewest, about 376.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Douglas County601,1581,842
2Lancaster County332,857397
3Sarpy County204,828860
4Hall County62,869115
5Buffalo County51,15653
6Dodge County37,88472
7Scotts Bluff County35,73448
8Madison County35,57962
9Platte County35,49953
10Lincoln County33,31913

The most crowded is Douglas County, with about 1,842 people per square mile. The emptiest is McPherson County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Lincoln in?

Lincoln, the capital of Nebraska, is in Lancaster County. Lancaster County ranks 2nd of 93 by population. Nebraska is called the Cornhusker State, and it became the 37th state in 1867.

FactNebraska
CapitalLincoln
Capital countyLancaster County
Number of counties93
Land area76,818 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)2,005,465
NicknameThe Cornhusker State
Statehood1867 (37th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Nebraska border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Nebraska shares a border with Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, South Dakota and Wyoming.

Neighboring stateNebraska counties on that border
ColoradoChase, Cheyenne, Deuel, Dundy, Kimball, Perkins
IowaBurt, Cass, Dakota, Douglas, Otoe, Sarpy, Thurston, Washington
KansasDundy, Franklin, Furnas, Gage, Harlan, Hitchcock, Jefferson, Nuckolls, Pawnee, Red Willow, Richardson, Thayer, Webster
MissouriNemaha, Otoe, Richardson
South DakotaBoyd, Cedar, Cherry, Dakota, Dawes, Dixon, Keya Paha, Knox, Sheridan, Sioux
WyomingBanner, Kimball, Scotts Bluff, Sioux

How Nebraska's counties compare with other states

Nebraska ranks 15th among the 50 states in land area and 37th in population. Its average county covers about 826 square miles and holds about 21,564 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Nebraska's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Nebraska

  • Douglas and Sarpy counties sit on the Missouri River on the eastern edge.
  • The Sandhills counties, including Cherry, fill the north-central part of the state.
  • The Panhandle counties stretch west to Wyoming and Colorado.

With 93 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Nebraska county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 93 Nebraska counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County56331,196
Antelope County8576,358
Arthur County715423
Banner County746665
Blaine County711454
Boone County6875,354
Box Butte County1,07510,703
Boyd County5401,700
Brown County1,2212,877
Buffalo County96851,156
Burt County4926,727
Butler County5858,439
Cass County55727,492
Cedar County7408,262
Chase County8943,764
Cherry County5,9605,558
Cheyenne County1,1969,602
Clay County5726,103
Colfax County41210,826
Cuming County5718,952
Custer County2,57610,487
Dakota County26421,335
Dawes County1,3968,003
Dawson County1,01324,554
Deuel County4401,892
Dixon County4765,526
Dodge County52937,884
Douglas County326601,158
Dundy County9201,581
Fillmore County5755,512
Franklin County5762,817
Frontier County9752,536
Furnas County7194,468
Gage County85221,687
Garden County1,7051,804
Garfield County5691,707
Gosper County4581,808
Grant County777573
Greeley County5702,197
Hall County54662,869
Hamilton County5429,564
Harlan County5543,018
Hayes County713846
Hitchcock County7102,460
Holt County2,41210,120
Hooker County721698
Howard County5696,572
Jefferson County5707,136
Johnson County3765,219
Kearney County5166,749
Keith County1,0628,148
Keya Paha County773819
Kimball County9523,305
Knox County1,1088,306
Lancaster County838332,857
Lincoln County2,56433,319
Logan County571694
Loup County564582
Madison County57335,579
McPherson County859376
Merrick County4877,837
Morrill County1,4244,485
Nance County4423,262
Nemaha County4077,046
Nuckolls County5754,094
Otoe County61616,591
Pawnee County4312,521
Perkins County8832,779
Phelps County5409,042
Pierce County5737,334
Platte County67435,499
Polk County4395,269
Red Willow County71710,409
Richardson County5527,666
Rock County1,0081,241
Saline County57414,740
Sarpy County238204,828
Saunders County74923,406
Scotts Bluff County74035,734
Seward County57117,769
Sheridan County2,4414,927
Sherman County5662,949
Sioux County2,0671,099
Stanton County4285,756
Thayer County5744,870
Thomas County713634
Thurston County3946,637
Valley County5684,032
Washington County39021,254
Wayne County4439,870
Webster County5753,326
Wheeler County575808
York County57314,375

Nebraska geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in nebraska, and check nebraska school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Nebraska history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Nebraska
  5. NACo County Explorer: Nebraska counties
  6. Nebraska Association of County Officials: Arthur County
  7. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  8. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  9. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Nebraska?

By land area, Cherry County is the largest, at about 5,960 square miles. By population, Douglas County is the largest, with about 601,158 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Lincoln, Nebraska in?

Lincoln is in Lancaster County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Nebraska county map?

Yes. The [Nebraska county map worksheet](/printables/maps/nebraska-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.