New Mexico Counties Map: Click All 33 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in New Mexico?

New Mexico has 33 counties. 34 states have more, and 15 have fewer.

New Mexico has 33 counties. Los Alamos County, home of the national laboratory, is the smallest. Catron County, in the mountainous west, is the largest, and Bernalillo County (Albuquerque) has the most people.

How New Mexico's counties were formed

New Mexico's first counties were created in 1852 by the territorial legislature from older Spanish and Mexican districts. More were added through the 1900s as railroads and oil and gas towns grew. Los Alamos County was created in 1949 for the national laboratory town, and Cibola County, split from Valencia County in 1981, is the 33rd and newest.

New Mexico regions and the counties in each

New Mexico's map has five parts. North Central New Mexico includes Santa Fe, Taos, Rio Arriba and Los Alamos in the Sangre de Cristo and Jemez mountains. The Rio Grande Valley runs south through Bernalillo, Valencia, Socorro and Doña Ana (Las Cruces). The Northwest holds San Juan and McKinley counties and much of the Navajo Nation. The Eastern Plains are big farm and ranch counties such as Union, Quay and Curry along the Texas line, and Southeast New Mexico includes Eddy County, home of Carlsbad Caverns, and Lea County's oil fields.

Notable places on the New Mexico county map

Wheeler Peak, the state's highest point at 13,161 feet, is in Taos County, and Taos Pueblo, lived in for about 1,000 years, is nearby. White Sands National Park, the largest gypsum dunefield in the world, is in Otero and Doña Ana counties. Carlsbad Caverns is in Eddy County, and Chaco Culture National Historical Park is in San Juan and McKinley counties.

New Mexico counties map: the biggest and smallest

Catron County is the largest county in New Mexico, with 6,924 square miles of land, about 6% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii and Rhode Island. Los Alamos County is the smallest, at 109 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Catron County6,9246%
2Socorro County6,6465%
3Otero County6,6135%
4Chaves County6,0675%
5Rio Arriba County5,8615%

The smallest counties by land area are Los Alamos County (109 sq mi), Valencia County (1,067 sq mi) and Bernalillo County (1,161 sq mi).

Which counties in New Mexico have the most people?

Bernalillo County has the most people, about 671,747 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 32% of everyone in New Mexico. The three biggest counties together hold 50% of the state's 2,130,256 people. Harding County has the fewest, about 635.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Bernalillo County671,747578
2Doña Ana County229,36660
3Santa Fe County157,76583
4Sandoval County157,75743
5San Juan County120,81722
6Valencia County80,81376
7Lea County75,15117
8Otero County69,71111
9McKinley County68,94513
10Chaves County63,69710

The most crowded is Bernalillo County, with about 578 people per square mile. The emptiest is Harding County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Santa Fe in?

Santa Fe, the capital of New Mexico, is in Santa Fe County. Santa Fe County ranks 3rd of 33 by population. New Mexico is called the Land of Enchantment, and it became the 47th state in 1912.

FactNew Mexico
CapitalSanta Fe
Capital countySanta Fe County
Number of counties33
Land area121,313 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)2,130,256
NicknameThe Land of Enchantment
Statehood1912 (47th state)
RegionSouthwest

Counties on the New Mexico border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. New Mexico shares a border with Arizona, Colorado, Oklahoma and Texas.

Neighboring stateNew Mexico counties on that border
ArizonaCatron, Cibola, Grant, Hidalgo, McKinley, San Juan
ColoradoColfax, Rio Arriba, San Juan, Taos, Union
OklahomaUnion
TexasCurry, Doña Ana, Eddy, Lea, Otero, Quay, Roosevelt, Union

How New Mexico's counties compare with other states

New Mexico ranks 5th among the 50 states in land area and 36th in population. Its average county covers about 3,676 square miles and holds about 64,553 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so New Mexico's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of New Mexico

  • Bernalillo County (Albuquerque) sits in the middle of the state on the Rio Grande.
  • Santa Fe County holds the capital, north of Albuquerque.
  • San Juan County is in the Four Corners in the northwest.

With 33 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the New Mexico county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 33 New Mexico counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Bernalillo County1,161671,747
Catron County6,9243,795
Chaves County6,06763,697
Cibola County4,54026,686
Colfax County3,75812,307
Curry County1,40647,156
De Baca County2,3231,657
Doña Ana County3,808229,366
Eddy County4,17661,436
Grant County3,96127,541
Guadalupe County3,0304,385
Harding County2,126635
Hidalgo County3,4393,966
Lea County4,39275,151
Lincoln County4,83120,025
Los Alamos County10919,675
Luna County2,96525,878
McKinley County5,45168,945
Mora County1,9264,096
Otero County6,61369,711
Quay County2,8748,403
Rio Arriba County5,86139,955
Roosevelt County2,44618,713
San Juan County5,517120,817
San Miguel County4,72226,428
Sandoval County3,710157,757
Santa Fe County1,910157,765
Sierra County4,18111,389
Socorro County6,64615,967
Taos County2,20234,482
Torrance County3,34515,986
Union County3,8253,926
Valencia County1,06780,813

New Mexico geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in new mexico, and check new mexico school choice to see whether a program may help pay for New Mexico history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, New Mexico
  5. New Mexico Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in New Mexico?

By land area, Catron County is the largest, at about 6,924 square miles. By population, Bernalillo County is the largest, with about 671,747 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Santa Fe, New Mexico in?

Santa Fe is in Santa Fe County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable New Mexico county map?

Yes. The [New Mexico county map worksheet](/printables/maps/new-mexico-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.