New York Counties Map: Click All 62 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in New York?

New York has 62 counties. 25 states have more, and 24 have fewer.

New York has 62 counties, and five of them are the boroughs of New York City: Kings County (Brooklyn), Queens County, New York County (Manhattan), Bronx County and Richmond County (Staten Island). Kings County has the most people of any county in the state, and Manhattan is the smallest by land. Use the magnifier to find all five boroughs.

How New York's counties were formed

New York's first counties were created in 1683, when the colony was divided into 12 counties. Ten survive: Albany, Dutchess, Kings, New York, Orange, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk, Ulster and Westchester. The other two, Cornwall and Dukes, covered land that is now part of Maine and Massachusetts. New York City took its five-borough form in 1898. Bronx County, split from New York County in 1914, was the 62nd and last.

New York regions and the counties in each

New York State is far more than the city. Long Island is Nassau and Suffolk counties. The Hudson Valley runs north from Westchester through Dutchess and Ulster to Albany. The Adirondacks fill Hamilton, Essex and Franklin counties, and the Catskills reach into Greene, Delaware and Sullivan. Central New York includes Onondaga (Syracuse) and the Finger Lakes counties, such as Tompkins (Ithaca) and Seneca. Western New York centers on Erie (Buffalo), Monroe (Rochester) and Niagara, and the North Country runs along the St. Lawrence River.

Notable places on the New York county map

Mount Marcy, the state's highest point at 5,344 feet, is in Essex County in the Adirondacks, near Lake Placid, which hosted the Winter Olympics in 1932 and 1980. Niagara Falls is in Niagara County, the Statue of Liberty stands in New York Harbor as part of New York County, and the Baseball Hall of Fame is in Cooperstown (Otsego County).

New York counties map: the biggest and smallest

St. Lawrence County is the largest county in New York, with 2,680 square miles of land, about 6% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Delaware and Rhode Island. New York County is the smallest, at 23 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1St. Lawrence County2,6806%
2Essex County1,7944%
3Hamilton County1,7174%
4Franklin County1,6293%
5Delaware County1,4433%

The smallest counties by land area are New York County (23 sq mi), Bronx County (42 sq mi) and Richmond County (58 sq mi).

Which counties in New York have the most people?

Kings County has the most people, about 2,617,631 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 13% of everyone in New York. The three biggest counties together hold 33% of the state's 19,867,248 people. Hamilton County has the fewest, about 5,082.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Kings County2,617,63137,718
2Queens County2,316,84121,314
3New York County1,660,66473,157
4Suffolk County1,535,9091,686
5Nassau County1,392,4384,894
6Bronx County1,384,72432,813
7Westchester County1,006,4472,337
8Erie County950,602912
9Monroe County752,2021,145
10Richmond County498,2128,665

The most crowded is New York County, with about 73,157 people per square mile. The emptiest is Hamilton County, with about 3 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Albany in?

Albany, the capital of New York, is in Albany County. Albany County ranks 14th of 62 by population. New York is called the Empire State, and it became the 11th state in 1788.

FactNew York
CapitalAlbany
Capital countyAlbany County
Number of counties62
Land area47,123 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)19,867,248
NicknameThe Empire State
Statehood1788 (11th state)
RegionNortheast

Counties on the New York border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. New York shares a border with Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Vermont.

Neighboring stateNew York counties on that border
ConnecticutDutchess, Putnam, Westchester
MassachusettsColumbia, Dutchess, Rensselaer
New JerseyBronx, New York, Orange, Richmond, Rockland, Westchester
PennsylvaniaAllegany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Delaware, Orange, Steuben, Sullivan, Tioga
VermontClinton, Essex, Rensselaer, Washington

How New York's counties compare with other states

New York ranks 30th among the 50 states in land area and 4th in population. Its average county covers about 760 square miles and holds about 320,439 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so New York's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of New York

  • The five New York City counties, plus Nassau and Suffolk on Long Island, are the southeast corner.
  • Albany County, home of the capital, sits on the Hudson River.
  • St. Lawrence County, the largest, borders Canada along the St. Lawrence River.
  • Erie County (Buffalo) and Niagara County are the western end.

With 62 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. The five New York City boroughs are tiny at this scale: turn on the Magnifier in Map options to see them in a lens. Then print the New York county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 62 New York counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Albany County523319,964
Allegany County1,02947,299
Bronx County421,384,724
Broome County706196,397
Cattaraugus County1,30875,475
Cayuga County69274,567
Chautauqua County1,060124,105
Chemung County40781,115
Chenango County89445,776
Clinton County1,03877,871
Columbia County63560,299
Cortland County49945,945
Delaware County1,44344,191
Dutchess County796299,963
Erie County1,043950,602
Essex County1,79436,744
Franklin County1,62947,086
Fulton County49652,073
Genesee County49357,604
Greene County64746,903
Hamilton County1,7175,082
Herkimer County1,41259,585
Jefferson County1,269113,140
Kings County692,617,631
Lewis County1,27526,570
Livingston County63261,561
Madison County65567,072
Monroe County657752,202
Montgomery County40349,648
Nassau County2851,392,438
New York County231,660,664
Niagara County522209,570
Oneida County1,212228,347
Onondaga County778469,812
Ontario County644113,012
Orange County812411,767
Orleans County39139,686
Oswego County952118,305
Otsego County1,00260,524
Putnam County23098,409
Queens County1092,316,841
Rensselaer County653160,749
Richmond County58498,212
Rockland County173348,144
Saratoga County810240,360
Schenectady County205162,261
Schoharie County62230,151
Schuyler County32817,121
Seneca County32432,650
St. Lawrence County2,680106,198
Steuben County1,39192,015
Suffolk County9111,535,909
Sullivan County96880,450
Tioga County51947,574
Tompkins County475105,602
Ulster County1,124182,977
Warren County86765,288
Washington County83159,839
Wayne County60490,757
Westchester County4311,006,447
Wyoming County59339,588
Yates County33824,387

New York geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Northeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in new york, and check new york school choice to see whether a program may help pay for New York history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, New York
  5. NYC.gov: The five boroughs
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in New York?

By land area, St. Lawrence County is the largest, at about 2,680 square miles. By population, Kings County is the largest, with about 2,617,631 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Albany, New York in?

Albany is in Albany County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable New York county map?

Yes. The [New York county map worksheet](/printables/maps/new-york-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.