North Carolina Counties Map: Click All 100 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 9 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in North Carolina?

North Carolina has 100 counties. Six states have more, and 43 have fewer.

North Carolina has 100 counties. Wake County (Raleigh, the capital) and Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) are the two most populous. The map spans three regions children often learn: the mountains in the west, the Piedmont in the middle and the Coastal Plain in the east.

How North Carolina's counties were formed

North Carolina's oldest counties grew out of Albemarle County, created in 1664 and divided into precincts around Albemarle Sound: Currituck, Pasquotank, Perquimans and Chowan. As settlers moved west, the colony and then the state kept dividing counties so courthouses stayed close. The state reached 100 counties in 1911, when Avery and Hoke counties were created, and the number has not changed since. Dare County, on the Outer Banks, is named for Virginia Dare, the first English child born in the Americas.

North Carolina regions and the counties in each

North Carolina's three regions are a staple of state history lessons. The Mountains cover the western counties, including Buncombe (Asheville), Watauga and Swain, where the Great Smoky Mountains rise. The Piedmont, in the middle, holds the big cities: Mecklenburg (Charlotte), Guilford (Greensboro), Forsyth (Winston-Salem) and the Research Triangle counties of Wake, Durham and Orange. The Coastal Plain covers the east, including Cumberland (Fayetteville), New Hanover (Wilmington) and the Outer Banks counties of Currituck, Dare and Hyde.

Notable places on the North Carolina county map

Mount Mitchell, the highest peak east of the Mississippi River at 6,684 feet, is in Yancey County. The Wright Brothers National Memorial, where the first powered airplane flew in 1903, is at Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, and Cape Hatteras Lighthouse is in Dare County too. Great Smoky Mountains National Park reaches into Swain and Haywood counties.

North Carolina counties map: the biggest and smallest

Robeson County is the largest county in North Carolina, with 947 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Chowan County is the smallest, at 173 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Robeson County9472%
2Sampson County9462%
3Columbus County9382%
4Bladen County8752%
5Pender County8712%

The smallest counties by land area are Chowan County (173 sq mi), New Hanover County (192 sq mi) and Clay County (215 sq mi).

Which counties in North Carolina have the most people?

Wake County has the most people, about 1,232,444 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 11% of everyone in North Carolina. The three biggest counties together hold 27% of the state's 11,046,024 people. Tyrrell County has the fewest, about 3,517.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Wake County1,232,4441,477
2Mecklenburg County1,206,2852,304
3Guilford County558,816865
4Forsyth County398,143976
5Durham County343,6281,199
6Cumberland County338,430519
7Buncombe County279,210425
8Union County263,386416
9Johnston County249,794315
10Cabarrus County244,925678

The most crowded is Mecklenburg County, with about 2,304 people per square mile. The emptiest is Hyde County, with about 7 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Raleigh in?

Raleigh, the capital of North Carolina, is in Wake County. It's also the county with the most people. North Carolina is called the Tar Heel State, and it became the 12th state in 1789.

FactNorth Carolina
CapitalRaleigh
Capital countyWake County
Number of counties100
Land area48,623 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)11,046,024
NicknameThe Tar Heel State
Statehood1789 (12th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the North Carolina border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. North Carolina shares a border with Georgia, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia.

Neighboring stateNorth Carolina counties on that border
GeorgiaCherokee, Clay, Macon
South CarolinaAnson, Brunswick, Cleveland, Columbus, Gaston, Henderson, Jackson, Mecklenburg, Polk, Richmond, Robeson, Rutherford, Scotland, Transylvania, Union
TennesseeAshe, Avery, Cherokee, Graham, Haywood, Madison, Mitchell, Swain, Watauga, Yancey
VirginiaAlleghany, Ashe, Camden, Caswell, Currituck, Gates, Granville, Hertford, Northampton, Person, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Vance, Warren

How North Carolina's counties compare with other states

North Carolina ranks 29th among the 50 states in land area and 9th in population. Its average county covers about 486 square miles and holds about 110,460 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so North Carolina's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of North Carolina

  • The mountain counties, including Buncombe (Asheville), fill the western tip.
  • Wake, Durham and Orange counties form the Research Triangle in the middle.
  • Dare County holds much of the Outer Banks on the coast.

With 100 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the North Carolina county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 100 North Carolina counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Alamance County424183,040
Alexander County26036,693
Alleghany County23511,379
Anson County53222,432
Ashe County42627,266
Avery County24717,811
Beaufort County83344,576
Bertie County69916,939
Bladen County87529,777
Brunswick County850167,112
Buncombe County657279,210
Burke County50688,545
Cabarrus County361244,925
Caldwell County47280,739
Camden County24011,184
Carteret County50870,259
Caswell County42522,363
Catawba County401167,054
Chatham County68283,874
Cherokee County45630,373
Chowan County17313,891
Clay County21512,042
Cleveland County464102,194
Columbus County93850,054
Craven County707104,167
Cumberland County653338,430
Currituck County26232,278
Dare County38338,183
Davidson County553177,809
Davie County26445,383
Duplin County81550,539
Durham County287343,628
Edgecombe County50549,124
Forsyth County408398,143
Franklin County49279,771
Gaston County356242,010
Gates County34110,299
Graham County2928,179
Granville County53261,544
Greene County26720,671
Guilford County646558,816
Halifax County72446,992
Harnett County595146,096
Haywood County55463,048
Henderson County373120,771
Hertford County35319,169
Hoke County39055,382
Hyde County6124,583
Iredell County574206,361
Jackson County49145,281
Johnston County792249,794
Jones County4719,462
Lee County25568,537
Lenoir County39955,332
Lincoln County29697,611
Macon County51638,717
Madison County45022,352
Martin County45621,523
McDowell County44045,269
Mecklenburg County5241,206,285
Mitchell County22115,030
Montgomery County49226,364
Moore County698108,417
Nash County54097,990
New Hanover County192243,333
Northampton County53716,580
Onslow County762212,954
Orange County398152,877
Pamlico County33712,550
Pasquotank County22741,418
Pender County87170,077
Perquimans County24713,460
Person County39240,143
Pitt County652180,783
Polk County23820,320
Randolph County782148,389
Richmond County47441,990
Robeson County947118,624
Rockingham County56693,517
Rowan County512153,384
Rutherford County56565,587
Sampson County94660,404
Scotland County31933,898
Stanly County39567,326
Stokes County44945,857
Surry County53371,547
Swain County52813,945
Transylvania County37834,103
Tyrrell County3913,517
Union County633263,386
Vance County25242,337
Wake County8351,232,444
Warren County42919,081
Washington County34710,654
Watauga County31254,997
Wayne County554120,338
Wilkes County75466,186
Wilson County36879,958
Yadkin County33537,995
Yancey County31318,993

North Carolina geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in north carolina, and check nc school choice to see whether a program may help pay for North Carolina history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, North Carolina
  5. NCpedia: North Carolina counties
  6. NCpedia: County formation in North Carolina
  7. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  8. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  9. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in North Carolina?

By land area, Robeson County is the largest, at about 947 square miles. By population, Wake County is the largest, with about 1,232,444 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Raleigh, North Carolina in?

Raleigh is in Wake County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable North Carolina county map?

Yes. The [North Carolina county map worksheet](/printables/maps/north-carolina-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.