North Dakota Counties Map: Click All 53 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in North Dakota?

North Dakota has 53 counties. 29 states have more, and 20 have fewer.

North Dakota has 53 counties. Cass County (Fargo) has the most people, and Burleigh County holds the capital, Bismarck, on the Missouri River. McKenzie County, in the oil country of the west, is the largest.

How North Dakota's counties were formed

North Dakota's counties began in the Dakota Territory, which drew dozens of counties on paper in the 1870s and 1880s before many had settlers. Statehood came in 1889, and homesteading in the west led to new counties into the 1910s; Grant County, organized in 1916, was the last, a year after Slope and Sioux. Several early paper counties were merged or renamed along the way.

North Dakota regions and the counties in each

North Dakota has three natural regions. The Red River Valley, among the flattest farmland on Earth, runs along the Minnesota border through Cass (Fargo), Grand Forks and Pembina counties. The Drift Prairie covers the middle, including Ramsey County and Devils Lake. The Missouri Plateau fills the west, with Burleigh (Bismarck) and Morton counties on the Missouri River, the Bakken oil counties of McKenzie, Williams and Mountrail, and the Badlands of Billings County, home of Theodore Roosevelt National Park's South Unit.

Notable places on the North Dakota county map

White Butte, the state's highest point at 3,506 feet, is in Slope County. Theodore Roosevelt National Park has units in Billings and McKenzie counties, and the International Peace Garden straddles the Canadian border in Rolette County. Rugby, in Pierce County, has long claimed to be the geographic center of North America.

North Dakota counties map: the biggest and smallest

McKenzie County is the largest county in North Dakota, with 2,760 square miles of land, about 4% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Delaware and Rhode Island. Eddy County is the smallest, at 630 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1McKenzie County2,7604%
2Stutsman County2,2223%
3McLean County2,1103%
4Williams County2,0783%
5Ward County2,0133%

The smallest counties by land area are Eddy County (630 sq mi), Foster County (634 sq mi) and Griggs County (709 sq mi).

Which counties in North Dakota have the most people?

Cass County has the most people, about 200,945 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 25% of everyone in North Dakota. The three biggest counties together hold 47% of the state's 796,568 people. Slope County has the fewest, about 660.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Cass County200,945114
2Burleigh County103,10763
3Grand Forks County73,77151
4Ward County68,42734
5Williams County40,76320
6Morton County34,19418
7Stark County33,76725
8Stutsman County21,54610
9Richland County16,65812
10McKenzie County14,7825

The most crowded is Cass County, with about 114 people per square mile. The emptiest is Slope County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Bismarck in?

Bismarck, the capital of North Dakota, is in Burleigh County. Burleigh County ranks 2nd of 53 by population. North Dakota is called the Peace Garden State, and it became the 39th state in 1889.

FactNorth Dakota
CapitalBismarck
Capital countyBurleigh County
Number of counties53
Land area68,996 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)796,568
NicknameThe Peace Garden State
Statehood1889 (39th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the North Dakota border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. North Dakota shares a border with Minnesota, Montana and South Dakota.

Neighboring stateNorth Dakota counties on that border
MinnesotaCass, Grand Forks, Pembina, Richland, Traill, Walsh
MontanaBowman, Divide, Golden Valley, McKenzie, Slope, Williams
South DakotaAdams, Bowman, Dickey, Emmons, McIntosh, Richland, Sargent, Sioux

How North Dakota's counties compare with other states

North Dakota ranks 17th among the 50 states in land area and 47th in population. Its average county covers about 1,302 square miles and holds about 15,030 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so North Dakota's counties are close to the national average in size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of North Dakota

  • Cass County (Fargo) sits on the Red River on the eastern border.
  • Burleigh County (Bismarck) is in the middle of the state.
  • The Badlands counties, including Billings and McKenzie, are in the west.

With 53 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the North Dakota county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 53 North Dakota counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County9882,141
Barnes County1,49210,798
Benson County1,3895,756
Billings County1,1491,063
Bottineau County1,6696,391
Bowman County1,1622,886
Burke County1,1042,154
Burleigh County1,633103,107
Cass County1,765200,945
Cavalier County1,4893,567
Dickey County1,1324,930
Divide County1,2612,124
Dunn County2,0094,031
Eddy County6302,309
Emmons County1,5103,209
Foster County6343,323
Golden Valley County1,0011,795
Grand Forks County1,43673,771
Grant County1,6592,247
Griggs County7092,227
Hettinger County1,1322,419
Kidder County1,3512,371
LaMoure County1,1464,051
Logan County9931,880
McHenry County1,8745,135
McIntosh County9752,461
McKenzie County2,76014,782
McLean County2,1109,845
Mercer County1,0438,348
Morton County1,92634,194
Mountrail County1,8259,474
Nelson County9823,007
Oliver County7221,882
Pembina County1,1196,588
Pierce County1,0183,853
Ramsey County1,18511,510
Ransom County8635,590
Renville County8772,376
Richland County1,43616,658
Rolette County90311,692
Sargent County8593,710
Sheridan County9721,268
Sioux County1,0943,713
Slope County1,215660
Stark County1,33533,767
Steele County7121,767
Stutsman County2,22221,546
Towner County1,0252,051
Traill County8627,989
Walsh County1,28210,214
Ward County2,01368,427
Wells County1,2713,803
Williams County2,07840,763

North Dakota geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in north dakota, and check north dakota school choice to see whether a program may help pay for North Dakota history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, North Dakota
  5. North Dakota Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in North Dakota?

By land area, McKenzie County is the largest, at about 2,760 square miles. By population, Cass County is the largest, with about 200,945 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Bismarck, North Dakota in?

Bismarck is in Burleigh County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable North Dakota county map?

Yes. The [North Dakota county map worksheet](/printables/maps/north-dakota-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.