Pennsylvania Counties Map: Click All 67 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania has 67 counties. 19 states have more, and 28 have fewer.

Pennsylvania has 67 counties. Philadelphia is both a city and a county; the two governments merged in 1854. Dauphin County holds the capital, Harrisburg, on the Susquehanna River, and tiny Montour County is the smallest by land area.

How Pennsylvania's counties were formed

William Penn created Pennsylvania's first three counties in 1682: Bucks, Chester and Philadelphia. Counties spread west with settlement, across the Alleghenies by the 1770s and into the northwest after the 1790s. Lackawanna County, split from Luzerne County in 1878 around Scranton, was the 67th and last.

Pennsylvania regions and the counties in each

Pennsylvania's regions help divide the map. Southeastern Pennsylvania includes Philadelphia and its suburbs, and Lancaster County is the heart of Pennsylvania Dutch Country. The Lehigh Valley is Lehigh and Northampton, and Northeastern Pennsylvania includes Lackawanna (Scranton), Luzerne and the Pocono Mountains in Monroe and Pike. Central Pennsylvania includes Dauphin (Harrisburg) and Centre (State College). The Northern Tier and Pennsylvania Wilds cover Potter, Tioga and Elk, and Western Pennsylvania centers on Allegheny (Pittsburgh), with Erie in the northwest corner.

Notable places on the Pennsylvania county map

Mount Davis, the state's highest point at 3,213 feet, is in Somerset County, which also holds the Flight 93 National Memorial. Gettysburg National Military Park is in Adams County, Independence Hall and the Liberty Bell are in Philadelphia, and the town of Hershey, built around the chocolate factory, is in Dauphin County.

Pennsylvania counties map: the biggest and smallest

Lycoming County is the largest county in Pennsylvania, with 1,229 square miles of land, about 3% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Montour County is the smallest, at 130 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Lycoming County1,2293%
2Bradford County1,1483%
3Clearfield County1,1453%
4Tioga County1,1343%
5Centre County1,1092%

The smallest counties by land area are Montour County (130 sq mi), Philadelphia County (134 sq mi) and Delaware County (184 sq mi).

Which counties in Pennsylvania have the most people?

Philadelphia County has the most people, about 1,573,916 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 12% of everyone in Pennsylvania. The three biggest counties together hold 28% of the state's 13,078,751 people. Cameron County has the fewest, about 4,348.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Philadelphia County1,573,91611,711
2Allegheny County1,231,8141,687
3Montgomery County879,1901,820
4Bucks County650,1311,076
5Delaware County584,8823,182
6Lancaster County563,293597
7Chester County560,745747
8York County471,240521
9Berks County439,117513
10Lehigh County385,6551,117

The most crowded is Philadelphia County, with about 11,711 people per square mile. The emptiest is Cameron County, with about 11 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Harrisburg in?

Harrisburg, the capital of Pennsylvania, is in Dauphin County. Dauphin County ranks 14th of 67 by population. Pennsylvania is called the Keystone State, and it became the 2nd state in 1787.

FactPennsylvania
CapitalHarrisburg
Capital countyDauphin County
Number of counties67
Land area44,742 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)13,078,751
NicknameThe Keystone State
Statehood1787 (2nd state)
RegionNortheast

Counties on the Pennsylvania border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Pennsylvania shares a border with Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Ohio and West Virginia.

Neighboring statePennsylvania counties on that border
DelawareChester, Delaware
MarylandAdams, Bedford, Chester, Fayette, Franklin, Fulton, Lancaster, Somerset, York
New JerseyBucks, Delaware, Monroe, Northampton, Philadelphia, Pike
New YorkBradford, Erie, McKean, Pike, Potter, Susquehanna, Tioga, Warren, Wayne
OhioBeaver, Crawford, Erie, Lawrence, Mercer
West VirginiaBeaver, Fayette, Greene, Washington

How Pennsylvania's counties compare with other states

Pennsylvania ranks 32nd among the 50 states in land area and 5th in population. Its average county covers about 668 square miles and holds about 195,205 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Pennsylvania's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Pennsylvania

  • Philadelphia and its suburban counties (Bucks, Montgomery, Delaware, Chester) fill the southeast corner.
  • Allegheny County (Pittsburgh) is in the west where three rivers meet.
  • Erie County has the state's only Great Lakes shoreline, in the northwest corner.

With 67 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Pennsylvania county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 67 Pennsylvania counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County519107,914
Allegheny County7301,231,814
Armstrong County65363,679
Beaver County435165,540
Bedford County1,01247,643
Berks County856439,117
Blair County525120,269
Bradford County1,14859,699
Bucks County604650,131
Butler County790199,341
Cambria County688130,108
Cameron County3964,348
Carbon County38165,743
Centre County1,109159,805
Chester County751560,745
Clarion County60136,855
Clearfield County1,14578,132
Clinton County88837,865
Columbia County48366,012
Crawford County1,01282,089
Cumberland County546275,516
Dauphin County525293,029
Delaware County184584,882
Elk County82730,124
Erie County799267,750
Fayette County791123,941
Forest County4276,601
Franklin County772159,285
Fulton County43814,452
Greene County57633,960
Huntingdon County87543,359
Indiana County82782,953
Jefferson County65243,367
Juniata County39123,395
Lackawanna County459216,859
Lancaster County944563,293
Lawrence County35784,233
Lebanon County362145,319
Lehigh County345385,655
Luzerne County890331,379
Lycoming County1,229113,236
McKean County98039,478
Mercer County673108,140
Mifflin County41145,935
Monroe County608166,523
Montgomery County483879,190
Montour County13018,115
Northampton County370322,989
Northumberland County45890,027
Perry County55146,816
Philadelphia County1341,573,916
Pike County54562,376
Potter County1,08115,993
Schuylkill County779144,523
Snyder County32939,627
Somerset County1,07572,134
Sullivan County4505,927
Susquehanna County82438,100
Tioga County1,13440,698
Union County31642,159
Venango County67449,476
Warren County88437,373
Washington County857210,434
Wayne County72651,419
Westmoreland County1,028350,935
Wyoming County39725,771
York County904471,240

Pennsylvania geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Northeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in pennsylvania, and check pennsylvania school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Pennsylvania history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Pennsylvania
  5. County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Pennsylvania?

By land area, Lycoming County is the largest, at about 1,229 square miles. By population, Philadelphia County is the largest, with about 1,573,916 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Harrisburg, Pennsylvania in?

Harrisburg is in Dauphin County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Pennsylvania county map?

Yes. The [Pennsylvania county map worksheet](/printables/maps/pennsylvania-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.