South Carolina Counties Map: Click All 46 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in South Carolina?

South Carolina has 46 counties. 30 states have more, and 19 have fewer.

South Carolina has 46 counties. Greenville County, in the Upstate, has the most people. Richland County holds the capital, Columbia, near the middle of the state, and Horry County (Myrtle Beach) is the largest.

How South Carolina's counties were formed

South Carolina's local units were called districts for most of its early history. The 1868 constitution turned the districts into counties. New counties were split off into the early 1900s, and Allendale County, created in 1919, was the 46th and last. Charleston, the colony's first permanent settlement, dates from 1670.

South Carolina regions and the counties in each

South Carolina's four tourism regions line up well with its counties. The Upstate is the northwest, including Greenville, Spartanburg, Anderson, Pickens and Oconee, at the foot of the Blue Ridge. The Midlands surround Columbia in Richland and Lexington counties. The Pee Dee is the northeast, including Florence and Darlington, and the Grand Strand is Horry and Georgetown on the coast. The Lowcountry covers the southern coast: Charleston, Berkeley, Dorchester, Colleton, Beaufort and Jasper, with the Sea Islands.

Notable places on the South Carolina county map

Sassafras Mountain, the state's highest point at 3,560 feet, is in Pickens County. Fort Sumter, where the Civil War began in 1861, sits in Charleston Harbor in Charleston County. Congaree National Park, with some of the tallest trees in eastern North America, is in Richland County, and Myrtle Beach is in Horry County.

South Carolina counties map: the biggest and smallest

Horry County is the largest county in South Carolina, with 1,133 square miles of land, about 4% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. McCormick County is the smallest, at 359 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Horry County1,1334%
2Orangeburg County1,1064%
3Berkeley County1,1044%
4Aiken County1,0714%
5Colleton County1,0574%

The smallest counties by land area are McCormick County (359 sq mi), Calhoun County (381 sq mi) and Cherokee County (393 sq mi).

Which counties in South Carolina have the most people?

Greenville County has the most people, about 570,745 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 10% of everyone in South Carolina. The three biggest counties together hold 26% of the state's 5,478,831 people. Allendale County has the fewest, about 7,551.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Greenville County570,745726
2Charleston County431,001470
3Richland County430,651569
4Horry County413,391365
5Spartanburg County369,256457
6Lexington County313,774449
7York County303,001445
8Berkeley County264,276239
9Anderson County217,183304
10Beaufort County201,775350

The most crowded is Greenville County, with about 726 people per square mile. The emptiest is Allendale County, with about 19 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Columbia in?

Columbia, the capital of South Carolina, is in Richland County. Richland County ranks 3rd of 46 by population. South Carolina is called the Palmetto State, and it became the 8th state in 1788.

FactSouth Carolina
CapitalColumbia
Capital countyRichland County
Number of counties46
Land area30,065 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)5,478,831
NicknameThe Palmetto State
Statehood1788 (8th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the South Carolina border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. South Carolina shares a border with Georgia and North Carolina.

Neighboring stateSouth Carolina counties on that border
GeorgiaAbbeville, Aiken, Allendale, Anderson, Barnwell, Edgefield, Hampton, Jasper, McCormick, Oconee
North CarolinaCherokee, Chesterfield, Dillon, Greenville, Horry, Lancaster, Marlboro, Oconee, Pickens, Spartanburg, York

How South Carolina's counties compare with other states

South Carolina ranks 40th among the 50 states in land area and 23rd in population. Its average county covers about 654 square miles and holds about 119,105 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so South Carolina's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of South Carolina

  • The Upstate counties (Greenville, Spartanburg, Anderson) are in the northwest.
  • Richland County (Columbia) sits near the center.
  • Charleston, Beaufort and Horry counties line the Atlantic coast.

With 46 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the South Carolina county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 46 South Carolina counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Abbeville County49124,607
Aiken County1,071179,245
Allendale County4087,551
Anderson County714217,183
Bamberg County39312,870
Barnwell County54820,495
Beaufort County576201,775
Berkeley County1,104264,276
Calhoun County38114,249
Charleston County918431,001
Cherokee County39357,770
Chester County58132,323
Chesterfield County79944,488
Clarendon County60731,030
Colleton County1,05739,259
Darlington County56162,425
Dillon County40527,577
Dorchester County569174,663
Edgefield County50129,455
Fairfield County68620,369
Florence County801138,049
Georgetown County81466,035
Greenville County786570,745
Greenwood County45670,041
Hampton County56018,172
Horry County1,133413,391
Jasper County65535,618
Kershaw County72771,698
Lancaster County549111,652
Laurens County71370,545
Lee County41015,958
Lexington County699313,774
Marion County48928,368
Marlboro County48025,498
McCormick County3599,983
Newberry County63039,203
Oconee County62782,475
Orangeburg County1,10683,129
Pickens County497138,207
Richland County757430,651
Saluda County45319,452
Spartanburg County808369,256
Sumter County665104,776
Union County51426,678
Williamsburg County93429,865
York County681303,001

South Carolina geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in south carolina, and check sc education scholarship trust fund to see whether a program may help pay for South Carolina history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, South Carolina
  5. South Carolina Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in South Carolina?

By land area, Horry County is the largest, at about 1,133 square miles. By population, Greenville County is the largest, with about 570,745 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Columbia, South Carolina in?

Columbia is in Richland County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable South Carolina county map?

Yes. The [South Carolina county map worksheet](/printables/maps/south-carolina-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.