South Dakota Counties Map: Click All 66 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in South Dakota?

South Dakota has 66 counties. 22 states have more, and 27 have fewer.

South Dakota has 66 counties. Shannon County was renamed Oglala Lakota County in 2015; it lies within the Pine Ridge Reservation. The Missouri River splits the state into East River and West River, and Hughes County holds the capital, Pierre, right on the river.

How South Dakota's counties were formed

South Dakota's counties began as Dakota Territory counties, many drawn in the 1860s through 1880s before settlement. After statehood in 1889, homesteading west of the Missouri River led to new counties into the 1910s. In 1983 Washabaugh County merged into Jackson County. Oglala Lakota and Todd counties are unorganized, so neighboring Fall River and Tripp counties handle their county government.

South Dakota regions and the counties in each

The Missouri River splits South Dakota into East River and West River. East River is farm country with most of the people: Minnehaha (Sioux Falls), Brown (Aberdeen), Brookings and Yankton. The river itself is lined with big reservoirs from Lake Oahe near Pierre (Hughes County) down to Lewis and Clark Lake. West River is ranch country, with the Black Hills in Pennington, Custer and Lawrence counties, Mount Rushmore near Keystone, Badlands National Park in Jackson and Pennington, and several reservations, including Pine Ridge and Cheyenne River.

Notable places on the South Dakota county map

Black Elk Peak, at 7,242 feet the highest point in the United States east of the Rocky Mountains, is in Pennington County, as is Mount Rushmore. Wind Cave National Park is in Custer County, and the Corn Palace, decorated each year with murals made from corn, is in Mitchell (Davison County).

South Dakota counties map: the biggest and smallest

Meade County is the largest county in South Dakota, with 3,471 square miles of land, about 5% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Delaware and Rhode Island. Clay County is the smallest, at 412 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Meade County3,4715%
2Perkins County2,8714%
3Pennington County2,7774%
4Harding County2,6724%
5Corson County2,4703%

The smallest counties by land area are Clay County (412 sq mi), Douglas County (432 sq mi) and Hanson County (435 sq mi).

Which counties in South Dakota have the most people?

Minnehaha County has the most people, about 208,639 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 23% of everyone in South Dakota. The three biggest counties together hold 43% of the state's 924,669 people. Jones County has the fewest, about 874.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Minnehaha County208,639259
2Pennington County115,97942
3Lincoln County75,244130
4Brown County37,49522
5Brookings County36,35946
6Meade County30,9189
7Codington County29,27843
8Lawrence County28,80936
9Yankton County23,50945
10Davison County19,90746

The most crowded is Minnehaha County, with about 259 people per square mile. The emptiest is Harding County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Pierre in?

Pierre, the capital of South Dakota, is in Hughes County. Hughes County ranks 12th of 66 by population. South Dakota is called the Mount Rushmore State, and it became the 40th state in 1889.

FactSouth Dakota
CapitalPierre
Capital countyHughes County
Number of counties66
Land area75,809 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)924,669
NicknameThe Mount Rushmore State
Statehood1889 (40th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the South Dakota border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. South Dakota shares a border with Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota and Wyoming.

Neighboring stateSouth Dakota counties on that border
IowaLincoln, Minnehaha, Union
MinnesotaBrookings, Deuel, Grant, Minnehaha, Moody, Roberts
MontanaButte, Harding
NebraskaBennett, Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Clay, Fall River, Gregory, Oglala Lakota, Todd, Tripp, Union, Yankton
North DakotaBrown, Campbell, Corson, Harding, Marshall, McPherson, Perkins, Roberts
WyomingButte, Custer, Fall River, Lawrence, Pennington

How South Dakota's counties compare with other states

South Dakota ranks 16th among the 50 states in land area and 46th in population. Its average county covers about 1,149 square miles and holds about 14,010 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so South Dakota's counties are close to the national average in size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of South Dakota

  • Minnehaha County (Sioux Falls) is in the southeast corner.
  • Pennington County (Rapid City) and the Black Hills are in the west.
  • Hughes County (Pierre) sits on the Missouri River in the middle.

With 66 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the South Dakota county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 66 South Dakota counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Aurora County7092,752
Beadle County1,25919,459
Bennett County1,1853,289
Bon Homme County5647,071
Brookings County79236,359
Brown County1,71337,495
Brule County8175,261
Buffalo County4711,825
Butte County2,25010,891
Campbell County7341,342
Charles Mix County1,0989,343
Clark County9583,974
Clay County41215,245
Codington County68829,278
Corson County2,4703,747
Custer County1,5579,330
Davison County43619,907
Day County1,0295,408
Deuel County6234,335
Dewey County2,3025,322
Douglas County4322,849
Edmunds County1,1264,027
Fall River County1,7407,359
Faulk County9822,136
Grant County6817,618
Gregory County1,0154,110
Haakon County1,8111,834
Hamlin County5076,596
Hand County1,4373,097
Hanson County4353,477
Harding County2,6721,325
Hughes County74217,526
Hutchinson County8137,416
Hyde County8611,215
Jackson County1,8642,737
Jerauld County5261,689
Jones County970874
Kingsbury County8325,261
Lake County56311,006
Lawrence County80028,809
Lincoln County57775,244
Lyman County1,6423,721
Marshall County8384,395
McCook County5745,771
McPherson County1,1372,307
Meade County3,47130,918
Mellette County1,3071,834
Miner County5702,303
Minnehaha County807208,639
Moody County5196,529
Oglala Lakota County2,09413,360
Pennington County2,777115,979
Perkins County2,8712,832
Potter County8612,402
Roberts County1,10110,283
Sanborn County5692,392
Spink County1,5046,108
Stanley County1,4443,015
Sully County1,0071,468
Todd County1,3899,172
Tripp County1,6135,717
Turner County6179,087
Union County46117,402
Walworth County7095,270
Yankton County52123,509
Ziebach County1,9612,418

South Dakota geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in south dakota, and check south dakota partners in education scholarship to see whether a program may help pay for South Dakota history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, South Dakota
  5. US Census Bureau: Substantial Changes to Counties (Oglala Lakota County, 2015)
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in South Dakota?

By land area, Meade County is the largest, at about 3,471 square miles. By population, Minnehaha County is the largest, with about 208,639 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Pierre, South Dakota in?

Pierre is in Hughes County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable South Dakota county map?

Yes. The [South Dakota county map worksheet](/printables/maps/south-dakota-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.