Virginia Counties Map: Click All 95 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

The Mystery of History

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Virginia?

Virginia's independent cities are county equivalents: the Census Bureau counts them the same way it counts counties, for a total of 133. Eight states have more counties than Virginia's 95.

Virginia has 95 counties and 38 independent cities, and the cities belong to no county at all. Richmond, the capital, is one of those independent cities, so it isn't in any county. Most of the cities are too small to tap on a statewide map, so this quiz covers the 95 counties and shows the cities in gray.

How Virginia's counties were formed

Virginia's first eight shires were created in 1634, including Henrico, James City and Charles City, which still exist. As settlers pushed west, Virginia's counties once stretched all the way to the Mississippi, and Kentucky and West Virginia were carved from them. Dickenson County, created in 1880, is the newest. Independent cities have been separate from counties since the 1871 constitution, and three have given up city status: South Boston (1995), Clifton Forge (2001) and Bedford (2013).

Virginia regions and the counties in each

Virginia has five regions. Tidewater is the coastal plain, including the Middle Peninsula, the Northern Neck and the Eastern Shore. The Piedmont, in the middle, includes Albemarle (Charlottesville) and the Richmond-area counties of Henrico, Chesterfield and Hanover. Northern Virginia is Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William and Arlington. The Shenandoah Valley, between the Blue Ridge and the Alleghenies, includes Frederick, Shenandoah, Rockingham and Augusta, and Southwest Virginia covers the mountain counties from Montgomery to Lee.

Notable places on the Virginia county map

Mount Rogers, the state's highest point at 5,729 feet, sits on the line between Grayson and Smyth counties. Jamestown, the first permanent English settlement in North America, founded in 1607, is in James City County. George Washington's home, Mount Vernon, is in Fairfax County, Arlington National Cemetery is in Arlington County, and Shenandoah National Park runs along the Blue Ridge through eight counties.

Virginia counties map: the biggest and smallest

Pittsylvania County is the largest county in Virginia, with 969 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Arlington County is the smallest, at 26 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Pittsylvania County9692%
2Augusta County9672%
3Rockingham County8502%
4Halifax County8182%
5Bedford County7602%

The smallest counties by land area are Arlington County (26 sq mi), Mathews County (86 sq mi) and York County (105 sq mi).

Which counties in Virginia have the most people?

Fairfax County has the most people, about 1,160,925 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 13% of everyone in Virginia. The three biggest counties together hold 24% of the state's 8,811,195 people. Highland County has the fewest, about 2,348.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Fairfax County1,160,9252,969
2Prince William County497,0031,482
3Loudoun County443,380860
4Chesterfield County389,793920
5Henrico County338,6961,449
6Arlington County239,8079,223
7Stafford County168,919627
8Spotsylvania County152,021379
9Albemarle County117,313163
10Hanover County115,309247

The most crowded is Arlington County, with about 9,223 people per square mile. The emptiest is Highland County, with about 6 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Richmond in?

Richmond, the capital of Virginia, is an independent city, so it isn't part of any county. It sits between Henrico and Chesterfield counties. Virginia is called the Old Dominion, and it became the 10th state in 1788.

FactVirginia
CapitalRichmond
Capital countyNone (independent city)
Number of counties95 counties and 38 independent cities
Land area39,482 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)8,811,195
NicknameThe Old Dominion
Statehood1788 (10th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the Virginia border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Virginia shares a border with Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.

Neighboring stateVirginia counties on that border
KentuckyBuchanan, Dickenson, Lee, Wise
MarylandAccomack, Fairfax, Loudoun
North CarolinaBrunswick, Carroll, Grayson, Greensville, Halifax, Henry, Mecklenburg, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Southampton
TennesseeGrayson, Lee, Scott, Washington
West VirginiaAlleghany, Augusta, Bath, Bland, Buchanan, Clarke, Craig, Frederick, Giles, Highland, Loudoun, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Tazewell

How Virginia's counties compare with other states

Virginia ranks 37th among the 50 states in land area and 12th in population. Its average county covers about 297 square miles and holds about 92,749 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Virginia's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Virginia

  • Fairfax, Arlington, Loudoun and Prince William counties form Northern Virginia, next to Washington, D.C.
  • Accomack and Northampton counties are the Eastern Shore, across the Chesapeake Bay.
  • Lee County is the far western tip, near Kentucky and Tennessee.

With 95 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Virginia county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 95 Virginia counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Accomack County44933,411
Albemarle County721117,313
Alleghany County44714,632
Amelia County35513,716
Amherst County47431,650
Appomattox County33416,957
Arlington County26239,807
Augusta County96778,622
Bath County5294,071
Bedford County76082,182
Bland County3586,186
Botetourt County54134,129
Brunswick County56615,750
Buchanan County50318,632
Buckingham County58017,115
Campbell County50355,342
Caroline County52733,477
Carroll County47529,242
Charles City County1836,564
Charlotte County47511,258
Chesterfield County424389,793
Clarke County17615,598
Craig County3284,829
Culpeper County37956,125
Cumberland County29810,062
Dickenson County33113,411
Dinwiddie County50428,576
Essex County25710,683
Fairfax County3911,160,925
Fauquier County64875,865
Floyd County38115,658
Fluvanna County28728,746
Franklin County69155,637
Frederick County41398,109
Giles County35716,533
Gloucester County21840,154
Goochland County28228,223
Grayson County44215,265
Greene County15621,744
Greensville County29511,150
Halifax County81833,448
Hanover County468115,309
Henrico County234338,696
Henry County38249,385
Highland County4152,348
Isle of Wight County31640,942
James City County14282,797
King and Queen County3156,747
King George County18028,816
King William County27419,232
Lancaster County13311,062
Lee County43521,780
Loudoun County516443,380
Louisa County49542,109
Lunenburg County43212,060
Madison County32114,252
Mathews County868,602
Mecklenburg County62530,824
Middlesex County13010,949
Montgomery County38798,998
Nelson County47114,766
New Kent County21027,218
Northampton County21212,004
Northumberland County19112,397
Nottoway County31415,632
Orange County34138,986
Page County31023,686
Patrick County48317,308
Pittsylvania County96959,410
Powhatan County26032,392
Prince Edward County35022,276
Prince George County26543,589
Prince William County335497,003
Pulaski County32033,579
Rappahannock County2667,479
Richmond County1929,215
Roanoke County25197,334
Rockbridge County59722,368
Rockingham County85087,674
Russell County47425,420
Scott County53621,388
Shenandoah County50845,441
Smyth County45129,137
Southampton County59917,941
Spotsylvania County401152,021
Stafford County269168,919
Surry County2796,579
Sussex County49010,753
Tazewell County51938,875
Warren County21542,461
Washington County56154,098
Westmoreland County22919,235
Wise County40334,973
Wythe County46228,100
York County10571,410

Virginia geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see virginia homeschool laws, and check virginia school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Virginia history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Virginia
  5. Virginia Association of Counties: Virginia's counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Virginia?

By land area, Pittsylvania County is the largest, at about 969 square miles. By population, Fairfax County is the largest, with about 1,160,925 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

Why isn't Richmond on the county map?

Richmond is one of Virginia's 38 independent cities, which belong to no county. It sits between Henrico and Chesterfield counties and is shaded gray on this map with the other cities.

Is there a printable Virginia county map?

Yes. The [Virginia county map worksheet](/printables/maps/virginia-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.