Washington Counties Map: Click All 39 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

BrainPOP

Gr. K–8 · App

Beautiful Feet Books

Gr. K–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Washington?

Washington has 39 counties. 32 states have more, and 17 have fewer.

Washington has 39 counties. King County, home to Seattle, has the most people. San Juan County is a cluster of islands between the mainland and Vancouver Island, and Thurston County holds the capital, Olympia, at the southern tip of Puget Sound.

How Washington's counties were formed

Lewis County, created in 1845 by Oregon's provisional government, is Washington's oldest. Washington Territory was organized in 1853, and its counties spread from Puget Sound and the Columbia River across the Cascades as railroads arrived. Pend Oreille County, split from Stevens County in 1911, was the 39th and last.

Washington regions and the counties in each

The Cascade Range splits Washington into two very different halves. Western Washington includes the Olympic Peninsula (Clallam, Jefferson), the Puget Sound counties (King, Pierce, Snohomish, Kitsap, Thurston), the island counties of San Juan and Island, and the southwest along the Columbia (Clark, Cowlitz). Eastern Washington is drier: Chelan and Okanogan along the Cascades, the Columbia Basin's farms in Grant and Benton, Yakima's orchards, the Palouse wheat country of Whitman County and Spokane on the Idaho line.

Notable places on the Washington county map

Mount Rainier, the state's highest point at 14,411 feet, is in Pierce County. Olympic National Park covers the center of the Olympic Peninsula, and Mount St. Helens, which erupted in 1980, is in Skamania County. Grand Coulee Dam, the largest power producer in the United States, spans the Columbia River between Grant and Okanogan counties.

Washington counties map: the biggest and smallest

Okanogan County is the largest county in Washington, with 5,266 square miles of land, about 8% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Connecticut, Delaware and Rhode Island. San Juan County is the smallest, at 174 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Okanogan County5,2668%
2Yakima County4,2956%
3Chelan County2,9214%
4Grant County2,6804%
5Stevens County2,4774%

The smallest counties by land area are San Juan County (174 sq mi), Island County (209 sq mi) and Wahkiakum County (263 sq mi).

Which counties in Washington have the most people?

King County has the most people, about 2,340,211 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 29% of everyone in Washington. The three biggest counties together hold 52% of the state's 7,958,180 people. Garfield County has the fewest, about 2,404.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1King County2,340,2111,106
2Pierce County941,170564
3Snohomish County864,113414
4Spokane County555,947315
5Clark County527,269839
6Thurston County302,912419
7Kitsap County281,420712
8Yakima County258,52360
9Whatcom County234,954111
10Benton County218,190128

The most crowded is King County, with about 1,106 people per square mile. The emptiest is Garfield County, with about 3 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Olympia in?

Olympia, the capital of Washington, is in Thurston County. Thurston County ranks 6th of 39 by population. Washington is called the Evergreen State, and it became the 42nd state in 1889.

FactWashington
CapitalOlympia
Capital countyThurston County
Number of counties39
Land area66,455 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)7,958,180
NicknameThe Evergreen State
Statehood1889 (42nd state)
RegionWest

Counties on the Washington border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Washington shares a border with Idaho and Oregon.

Neighboring stateWashington counties on that border
IdahoAsotin, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Whitman
OregonAsotin, Benton, Clark, Columbia, Cowlitz, Garfield, Klickitat, Skamania, Wahkiakum, Walla Walla

How Washington's counties compare with other states

Washington ranks 20th among the 50 states in land area and 13th in population. Its average county covers about 1,704 square miles and holds about 204,056 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Washington's counties are bigger than usual in size. Bigger counties mean fewer names to learn for a state this size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Washington

  • The Puget Sound counties (King, Pierce, Snohomish, Thurston) hold most of the people.
  • The Cascade Mountains split the state; Okanogan, the largest county, is just east of them.
  • Spokane County is on the eastern border with Idaho.

With 39 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Washington county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 39 Washington counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adams County1,92521,039
Asotin County63622,523
Benton County1,700218,190
Chelan County2,92181,228
Clallam County1,73977,958
Clark County629527,269
Columbia County8694,025
Cowlitz County1,141113,982
Douglas County1,81945,795
Ferry County2,2037,543
Franklin County1,242101,238
Garfield County7112,404
Grant County2,680104,717
Grays Harbor County1,90277,893
Island County20986,478
Jefferson County1,80433,944
King County2,1152,340,211
Kitsap County395281,420
Kittitas County2,29748,172
Klickitat County1,87224,124
Lewis County2,40387,049
Lincoln County2,31111,862
Mason County96069,632
Okanogan County5,26644,942
Pacific County93424,245
Pend Oreille County1,40014,332
Pierce County1,668941,170
San Juan County17418,668
Skagit County1,730132,736
Skamania County1,65812,660
Snohomish County2,087864,113
Spokane County1,764555,947
Stevens County2,47749,015
Thurston County723302,912
Wahkiakum County2634,800
Walla Walla County1,27062,068
Whatcom County2,108234,954
Whitman County2,15948,399
Yakima County4,295258,523

Washington geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the West states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in washington state, and check washington school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Washington history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Washington
  5. Washington State Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Washington?

By land area, Okanogan County is the largest, at about 5,266 square miles. By population, King County is the largest, with about 2,340,211 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Olympia, Washington in?

Olympia is in Thurston County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Washington county map?

Yes. The [Washington county map worksheet](/printables/maps/washington-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.