West Virginia Counties Map: Click All 55 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

National Geographic Kids

Gr. Pre-K–6 · App · Books

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in West Virginia?

West Virginia has 55 counties. 28 states have more, and 21 have fewer.

West Virginia has 55 counties. It became a state in 1863, when its counties split from Virginia during the Civil War. Kanawha County holds the capital, Charleston, and has the most people. The state has two panhandles, which makes its outline easy to spot.

How West Virginia's counties were formed

West Virginia's counties were part of Virginia until 1863, when the state was formed with 50 counties during the Civil War. Berkeley and Jefferson counties were added in 1866 after a dispute that reached the US Supreme Court. Mineral, Grant, Lincoln and Summers counties were created next, and Mingo County, split from Logan County in 1895, was the 55th and last.

West Virginia regions and the counties in each

West Virginia is all mountains, but its regions differ. The Northern Panhandle includes Hancock, Brooke, Ohio (Wheeling) and Marshall counties. The Eastern Panhandle is Berkeley, Jefferson and Morgan, with Harpers Ferry. The Potomac Highlands include Pocahontas, Pendleton, Randolph and Tucker, near Spruce Knob, the highest point. The coalfields of the south include Logan, Mingo, McDowell and Raleigh, and the Mid-Ohio Valley includes Wood County (Parkersburg).

Notable places on the West Virginia county map

Spruce Knob, the state's highest point at 4,863 feet, is in Pendleton County. New River Gorge National Park, where the bridge is one of the longest single-span arch bridges in the world, is in Fayette, Raleigh and Summers counties. Harpers Ferry, where the Shenandoah and Potomac rivers meet, is in Jefferson County.

West Virginia counties map: the biggest and smallest

Randolph County is the largest county in West Virginia, with 1,040 square miles of land, about 4% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Hancock County is the smallest, at 83 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Randolph County1,0404%
2Greenbrier County1,0204%
3Pocahontas County9404%
4Kanawha County9024%
5Pendleton County6963%

The smallest counties by land area are Hancock County (83 sq mi), Brooke County (89 sq mi) and Ohio County (106 sq mi).

Which counties in West Virginia have the most people?

Kanawha County has the most people, about 173,906 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 10% of everyone in West Virginia. The three biggest counties together hold 24% of the state's 1,769,979 people. Wirt County has the fewest, about 4,924.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Kanawha County173,906193
2Berkeley County136,287424
3Monongalia County108,697302
4Cabell County91,489326
5Wood County82,757226
6Raleigh County72,379120
7Harrison County64,472155
8Jefferson County61,264293
9Mercer County57,524137
10Putnam County57,067165

The most crowded is Berkeley County, with about 424 people per square mile. The emptiest is Pocahontas County, with about 8 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Charleston in?

Charleston, the capital of West Virginia, is in Kanawha County. It's also the county with the most people. West Virginia is called the Mountain State, and it became the 35th state in 1863.

FactWest Virginia
CapitalCharleston
Capital countyKanawha County
Number of counties55
Land area24,041 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)1,769,979
NicknameThe Mountain State
Statehood1863 (35th state)
RegionSoutheast

Counties on the West Virginia border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. West Virginia shares a border with Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Virginia.

Neighboring stateWest Virginia counties on that border
KentuckyMingo, Wayne
MarylandBerkeley, Grant, Hampshire, Jefferson, Mineral, Morgan, Preston
OhioBrooke, Cabell, Hancock, Jackson, Marshall, Mason, Ohio, Pleasants, Tyler, Wayne, Wetzel, Wood
PennsylvaniaBrooke, Hancock, Marshall, Monongalia, Ohio, Preston, Wetzel
VirginiaBerkeley, Greenbrier, Hampshire, Hardy, Jefferson, McDowell, Mercer, Mingo, Monroe, Morgan, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Summers

How West Virginia's counties compare with other states

West Virginia ranks 41st among the 50 states in land area and 39th in population. Its average county covers about 437 square miles and holds about 32,181 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so West Virginia's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of West Virginia

  • The Northern Panhandle is a thin strip between Ohio and Pennsylvania, with Hancock County at the top.
  • The Eastern Panhandle reaches toward Maryland and Virginia, with Jefferson County at its tip.
  • Kanawha County (Charleston) is in the middle of the state.

With 55 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the West Virginia county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 55 West Virginia counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Barbour County34115,369
Berkeley County321136,287
Boone County50220,496
Braxton County51112,051
Brooke County8921,285
Cabell County28191,489
Calhoun County2795,873
Clay County3427,689
Doddridge County3207,615
Fayette County66238,600
Gilmer County3397,116
Grant County47710,971
Greenbrier County1,02031,851
Hampshire County64023,793
Hancock County8328,054
Hardy County58214,335
Harrison County41664,472
Jackson County46427,718
Jefferson County20961,264
Kanawha County902173,906
Lewis County38716,477
Lincoln County43719,377
Logan County45430,560
Marion County30955,649
Marshall County30529,354
Mason County43124,770
McDowell County53417,147
Mercer County41957,524
Mineral County32826,778
Mingo County42321,712
Monongalia County360108,697
Monroe County47312,462
Morgan County22917,780
Nicholas County64724,017
Ohio County10641,090
Pendleton County6965,944
Pleasants County1307,358
Pocahontas County9407,653
Preston County64934,055
Putnam County34657,067
Raleigh County60572,379
Randolph County1,04027,190
Ritchie County4528,170
Roane County48413,540
Summers County36111,544
Taylor County17316,438
Tucker County4196,573
Tyler County2567,843
Upshur County35523,650
Wayne County50637,589
Webster County5547,947
Wetzel County35813,766
Wirt County2334,924
Wood County36782,757
Wyoming County50019,964

West Virginia geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southeast states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see west virginia homeschool laws, and check west virginia school choice to see whether a program may help pay for West Virginia history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, West Virginia
  5. West Virginia Encyclopedia: Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in West Virginia?

By land area, Randolph County is the largest, at about 1,040 square miles. By population, Kanawha County is the largest, with about 173,906 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Charleston, West Virginia in?

Charleston is in Kanawha County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable West Virginia county map?

Yes. The [West Virginia county map worksheet](/printables/maps/west-virginia-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.