Iowa Counties Map: Click All 99 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 9 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Iowa?

Iowa has 99 counties. Seven states have more, and 42 have fewer.

Iowa has 99 counties, most of them neat rectangles laid out by surveyors in the 1800s. Polk County, home to Des Moines, has the most people. Two rivers frame the state: the Mississippi on the east and the Missouri on the west.

How Iowa's counties were formed

Iowa's first two counties, Dubuque and Demoine, were created in 1834, when the land was attached to the Michigan Territory. Surveyors then laid out most of the state in a grid, which is why so many Iowa counties are near-perfect squares about 24 miles on a side. The northwest corner was settled last: Lyon County's lines were drawn in 1851 under the name Buncombe, it was renamed in 1862, and it was not organized with its own government until 1872.

Iowa regions and the counties in each

Iowa's landscape helps place counties. The Driftless Area in the northeast, which glaciers missed, has bluffs and valleys in Allamakee, Clayton and Winneshiek counties. The Loess Hills, ridges of windblown soil, run along the Missouri River in Harrison, Monona and Pottawattamie counties. The Des Moines Lobe, the flattest part of the state, reaches from the Minnesota line down to Polk County. The Mississippi River counties of the east include Dubuque, Scott, Muscatine, Des Moines and Lee.

Notable places on the Iowa county map

Hawkeye Point, the state's highest point at 1,670 feet, is on a farm in Osceola County, and the lowest point is at Keokuk in Lee County, where the Des Moines River meets the Mississippi. Effigy Mounds National Monument, with mounds shaped like bears and birds, is in Allamakee and Clayton counties. The Field of Dreams movie site is near Dyersville in Dubuque County.

Iowa counties map: the biggest and smallest

Kossuth County is the largest county in Iowa, with 973 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. Dickinson County is the smallest, at 381 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Kossuth County9732%
2Pottawattamie County9512%
3Woodbury County8732%
4Plymouth County8632%
5Clayton County7791%

The smallest counties by land area are Dickinson County (381 sq mi), Emmet County (396 sq mi) and Osceola County (399 sq mi).

Which counties in Iowa have the most people?

Polk County has the most people, about 516,185 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 16% of everyone in Iowa. The three biggest counties together hold 28% of the state's 3,241,488 people. Adams County has the fewest, about 3,606.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Polk County516,185902
2Linn County231,762323
3Scott County175,601383
4Johnson County160,080261
5Black Hawk County132,348234
6Dallas County115,343196
7Woodbury County107,257123
8Story County102,498179
9Dubuque County99,242163
10Pottawattamie County93,52998

The most crowded is Polk County, with about 902 people per square mile. The emptiest is Adams County, with about 9 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Des Moines in?

Des Moines, the capital of Iowa, is in Polk County. It's also the county with the most people. Iowa is called the Hawkeye State, and it became the 29th state in 1846.

FactIowa
CapitalDes Moines
Capital countyPolk County
Number of counties99
Land area55,853 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)3,241,488
NicknameThe Hawkeye State
Statehood1846 (29th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Iowa border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Iowa shares a border with Illinois, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Neighboring stateIowa counties on that border
IllinoisClinton, Des Moines, Dubuque, Jackson, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott
MinnesotaAllamakee, Dickinson, Emmet, Howard, Kossuth, Lyon, Mitchell, Osceola, Winnebago, Winneshiek, Worth
MissouriAppanoose, Davis, Decatur, Fremont, Lee, Page, Ringgold, Taylor, Van Buren, Wayne
NebraskaFremont, Harrison, Mills, Monona, Pottawattamie, Woodbury
South DakotaLyon, Plymouth, Sioux, Woodbury
WisconsinAllamakee, Clayton, Dubuque

How Iowa's counties compare with other states

Iowa ranks 23rd among the 50 states in land area and 32nd in population. Its average county covers about 564 square miles and holds about 32,742 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Iowa's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Iowa

  • Polk County (Des Moines) sits near the center of the state.
  • Scott County (Davenport) and Dubuque County line the Mississippi on the east.
  • Pottawattamie and Woodbury counties sit on the Missouri River in the west.

With 99 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Iowa county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 99 Iowa counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adair County5697,431
Adams County4233,606
Allamakee County63914,184
Appanoose County49712,106
Audubon County4435,562
Benton County71625,799
Black Hawk County566132,348
Boone County57126,729
Bremer County43625,328
Buchanan County57120,733
Buena Vista County57520,816
Butler County58014,156
Calhoun County5709,711
Carroll County57020,407
Cass County56413,024
Cedar County58018,231
Cerro Gordo County56842,493
Cherokee County57711,658
Chickasaw County50411,719
Clarke County4319,524
Clay County56716,474
Clayton County77916,931
Clinton County69546,015
Crawford County71416,378
Dallas County588115,343
Davis County5029,193
Decatur County5327,656
Delaware County57817,609
Des Moines County41638,411
Dickinson County38118,158
Dubuque County60899,242
Emmet County3969,162
Fayette County73119,152
Floyd County50115,008
Franklin County58210,024
Fremont County5116,494
Greene County5708,662
Grundy County50212,405
Guthrie County59110,774
Hamilton County57714,856
Hancock County57110,616
Hardin County56916,464
Harrison County69714,626
Henry County43419,361
Howard County4739,360
Humboldt County4349,617
Ida County4326,810
Iowa County58716,423
Jackson County63619,390
Jasper County73038,107
Jefferson County43615,781
Johnson County613160,080
Jones County57621,116
Keokuk County5799,855
Kossuth County97314,408
Lee County51832,376
Linn County717231,762
Louisa County40210,630
Lucas County4318,758
Lyon County58812,378
Madison County56117,161
Mahaska County57122,034
Marion County55534,048
Marshall County57340,392
Mills County43714,717
Mitchell County46910,632
Monona County6948,429
Monroe County4347,373
Montgomery County42410,063
Muscatine County43742,132
O'Brien County57314,260
Osceola County3996,036
Page County53515,038
Palo Alto County5648,809
Plymouth County86325,825
Pocahontas County5777,006
Polk County572516,185
Pottawattamie County95193,529
Poweshiek County58518,454
Ringgold County5364,608
Sac County5759,533
Scott County458175,601
Shelby County59111,821
Sioux County76836,554
Story County573102,498
Tama County72116,738
Taylor County5325,825
Union County42411,955
Van Buren County4857,217
Wapello County43235,681
Warren County57056,343
Washington County56922,631
Wayne County5266,622
Webster County71636,909
Winnebago County40110,383
Winneshiek County69019,723
Woodbury County873107,257
Worth County4007,307
Wright County58012,729

Iowa geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in iowa, and check iowa school choice program to see whether a program may help pay for Iowa history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Iowa
  5. Iowa State Association of Counties
  6. Lyon County, Iowa: About and history
  7. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  8. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  9. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Iowa?

By land area, Kossuth County is the largest, at about 973 square miles. By population, Polk County is the largest, with about 516,185 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Des Moines, Iowa in?

Des Moines is in Polk County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Iowa county map?

Yes. The [Iowa county map worksheet](/printables/maps/iowa-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.