Michigan Counties Map: Click All 83 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Michigan?

Michigan has 83 counties. 14 states have more, and 35 have fewer.

Michigan has 83 counties split between two peninsulas: the mitten-shaped Lower Peninsula and the Upper Peninsula across the Straits of Mackinac. Wayne County, home to Detroit, has the most people. Keweenaw County, at the tip of the Upper Peninsula in Lake Superior, has the fewest.

How Michigan's counties were formed

Wayne County, created in 1796 when the British left Detroit, is Michigan's oldest. Lewis Cass, the territorial governor, laid out many Lower Peninsula counties in the 1820s and 1830s, often before anyone lived in them. The Upper Peninsula was divided last as iron and copper mining grew. Isle Royale County existed from 1875 until it merged into Keweenaw County in 1897, and Dickinson County, organized in 1891, is the newest of the 83.

Michigan regions and the counties in each

Michigan's two peninsulas break into regions. Southeast Michigan includes Wayne, Oakland, Macomb and Washtenaw (Ann Arbor). The Thumb is Huron, Tuscola and Sanilac counties between Saginaw Bay and Lake Huron. West Michigan centers on Kent (Grand Rapids) and Ottawa along Lake Michigan. Northern Michigan, the top of the mitten, includes Grand Traverse and Emmet. The Upper Peninsula's 15 counties run from Chippewa (Sault Ste. Marie) west to Gogebic, with the Mackinac Bridge linking Emmet County to Mackinac County.

Notable places on the Michigan county map

Mount Arvon, the state's highest point at 1,979 feet, is in Baraga County in the Upper Peninsula. Isle Royale National Park, an island in Lake Superior, belongs to Keweenaw County. Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore is in Alger County, Sleeping Bear Dunes is in Leelanau and Benzie counties, and Mackinac Island, where cars have been banned since 1898, is in Mackinac County.

Michigan counties map: the biggest and smallest

Marquette County is the largest county in Michigan, with 1,809 square miles of land, about 3% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Rhode Island. Benzie County is the smallest, at 320 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Marquette County1,8093%
2Chippewa County1,5593%
3Ontonagon County1,3112%
4Schoolcraft County1,1722%
5Delta County1,1712%

The smallest counties by land area are Benzie County (320 sq mi), Leelanau County (347 sq mi) and Arenac County (363 sq mi).

Which counties in Michigan have the most people?

Wayne County has the most people, about 1,771,063 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 17% of everyone in Michigan. The three biggest counties together hold 39% of the state's 10,140,459 people. Keweenaw County has the fewest, about 2,161.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Wayne County1,771,0632,895
2Oakland County1,296,8881,495
3Macomb County886,1751,849
4Kent County673,002793
5Genesee County402,279632
6Washtenaw County373,875530
7Ottawa County306,235543
8Ingham County290,427522
9Kalamazoo County264,780471
10Livingston County196,976348

The most crowded is Wayne County, with about 2,895 people per square mile. The emptiest is Keweenaw County, with about 4 people per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Lansing in?

Lansing, the capital of Michigan, is in Ingham County. Ingham County ranks 8th of 83 by population. Michigan is called the Great Lakes State, and it became the 26th state in 1837.

FactMichigan
CapitalLansing
Capital countyIngham County
Number of counties83
Land area56,608 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)10,140,459
NicknameThe Great Lakes State
Statehood1837 (26th state)
RegionMidwest

Counties on the Michigan border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Michigan shares a border with Indiana, Ohio and Wisconsin.

Neighboring stateMichigan counties on that border
IndianaBerrien, Branch, Cass, Hillsdale, St. Joseph
OhioHillsdale, Lenawee, Monroe
WisconsinDickinson, Gogebic, Iron, Menominee

How Michigan's counties compare with other states

Michigan ranks 22nd among the 50 states in land area and 10th in population. Its average county covers about 682 square miles and holds about 122,174 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Michigan's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Michigan

  • Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties form the Detroit area in the southeast.
  • Ingham County (Lansing, the capital) is in the south-central Lower Peninsula.
  • The 15 Upper Peninsula counties stretch west to Wisconsin, with Marquette County the largest.

With 83 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Michigan county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 83 Michigan counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Alcona County67510,624
Alger County9158,695
Allegan County825122,429
Alpena County57228,903
Antrim County47624,536
Arenac County36315,087
Baraga County8988,169
Barry County55364,025
Bay County442102,651
Benzie County32018,520
Berrien County568152,703
Branch County50646,187
Calhoun County706133,785
Cass County49051,550
Charlevoix County41626,105
Cheboygan County71525,964
Chippewa County1,55936,253
Clare County56431,405
Clinton County56680,050
Crawford County55613,599
Delta County1,17136,687
Dickinson County76125,995
Eaton County575109,494
Emmet County46833,949
Genesee County637402,279
Gladwin County50225,995
Gogebic County1,10214,217
Grand Traverse County46496,625
Gratiot County56841,372
Hillsdale County59845,590
Houghton County1,00938,041
Huron County83630,780
Ingham County556290,427
Ionia County57166,250
Iosco County54925,361
Iron County1,16611,709
Isabella County57365,072
Jackson County702160,233
Kalamazoo County562264,780
Kalkaska County56018,618
Kent County849673,002
Keweenaw County5402,161
Lake County56813,005
Lapeer County64789,168
Leelanau County34722,871
Lenawee County75097,746
Livingston County565196,976
Luce County8996,328
Mackinac County1,02211,144
Macomb County479886,175
Manistee County54225,519
Marquette County1,80967,979
Mason County49529,093
Mecosta County55541,947
Menominee County1,04423,050
Midland County51884,022
Missaukee County56515,239
Monroe County549156,045
Montcalm County70569,314
Montmorency County5479,828
Muskegon County504177,428
Newaygo County83951,504
Oakland County8671,296,888
Oceana County53827,014
Ogemaw County56420,985
Ontonagon County1,3115,824
Osceola County56623,484
Oscoda County5668,596
Otsego County51526,083
Ottawa County564306,235
Presque Isle County65913,230
Roscommon County52023,932
Saginaw County801187,714
Sanilac County96340,293
Schoolcraft County1,1728,178
Shiawassee County53167,982
St. Clair County722160,308
St. Joseph County50161,171
Tuscola County80552,757
Van Buren County60876,129
Washtenaw County706373,875
Wayne County6121,771,063
Wexford County56534,460

Michigan geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Midwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in michigan, and check michigan school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Michigan history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Michigan
  5. Michigan Association of Counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Michigan?

By land area, Marquette County is the largest, at about 1,809 square miles. By population, Wayne County is the largest, with about 1,771,063 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Lansing, Michigan in?

Lansing is in Ingham County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Michigan county map?

Yes. The [Michigan county map worksheet](/printables/maps/michigan-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.