Oklahoma Counties Map: Click All 77 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 8 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma has 77 counties. 16 states have more, and 33 have fewer.

Oklahoma has 77 counties. Osage County, the largest, has the same boundaries as the Osage Nation's reservation. Cimarron County, at the far end of the Panhandle, borders four other states: Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico and Texas.

How Oklahoma's counties were formed

When Oklahoma became a state in 1907, it combined Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory, and the state constitution drew 75 counties. Many follow the boundaries of earlier tribal nations' districts in the east. Harmon County was added in 1909 and Cotton County in 1912, bringing the total to 77. The capital moved from Guthrie, in Logan County, to Oklahoma City in 1910.

Oklahoma regions and the counties in each

Oklahoma's regions have local names. Green Country is the northeast, around Tulsa County and the Cherokee Nation. Little Dixie, or Kiamichi Country, is the forested southeast, including Pushmataha and McCurtain. Central Oklahoma centers on Oklahoma, Cleveland (Norman) and Canadian counties. Southwest Oklahoma holds Comanche (Lawton) and the Wichita Mountains, and Northwest Oklahoma includes Woodward and the three Panhandle counties: Beaver, Texas and Cimarron, where Black Mesa is the state's highest point.

Notable places on the Oklahoma county map

Black Mesa, the state's highest point at 4,973 feet, is at the far western end of the Panhandle in Cimarron County. The Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge, home to bison and longhorns, is in Comanche County. Chickasaw National Recreation Area is in Murray County, and old Route 66 crosses the state through Tulsa and Oklahoma City.

Oklahoma counties map: the biggest and smallest

Osage County is the largest county in Oklahoma, with 2,247 square miles of land, about 3% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Delaware and Rhode Island. Marshall County is the smallest, at 372 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Osage County2,2473%
2Texas County2,0413%
3McCurtain County1,8513%
4Cimarron County1,8353%
5Beaver County1,8153%

The smallest counties by land area are Marshall County (372 sq mi), Washington County (416 sq mi) and Murray County (416 sq mi).

Which counties in Oklahoma have the most people?

Oklahoma County has the most people, about 816,490 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 20% of everyone in Oklahoma. The three biggest counties together hold 44% of the state's 4,095,393 people. Cimarron County has the fewest, about 2,133.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Oklahoma County816,4901,152
2Tulsa County693,5141,216
3Cleveland County303,952564
4Canadian County181,760203
5Comanche County121,396114
6Rogers County101,371150
7Wagoner County91,257162
8Payne County84,199123
9Pottawatomie County74,44694
10Creek County73,97178

The most crowded is Tulsa County, with about 1,216 people per square mile. The emptiest is Cimarron County, with about 1 person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Oklahoma City in?

Oklahoma City, the capital of Oklahoma, is in Oklahoma County. It's also the county with the most people. Oklahoma is called the Sooner State, and it became the 46th state in 1907.

FactOklahoma
CapitalOklahoma City
Capital countyOklahoma County
Number of counties77
Land area68,597 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)4,095,393
NicknameThe Sooner State
Statehood1907 (46th state)
RegionSouthwest

Counties on the Oklahoma border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Oklahoma shares a border with Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico and Texas.

Neighboring stateOklahoma counties on that border
ArkansasAdair, Delaware, Le Flore, McCurtain, Sequoyah
ColoradoCimarron
KansasAlfalfa, Beaver, Cimarron, Craig, Grant, Harper, Kay, Nowata, Osage, Ottawa, Texas, Washington, Woods
MissouriDelaware, Ottawa
New MexicoCimarron
TexasBeaver, Beckham, Bryan, Choctaw, Cimarron, Cotton, Ellis, Harmon, Jackson, Jefferson, Love, Marshall, McCurtain, Roger Mills, Texas, Tillman

How Oklahoma's counties compare with other states

Oklahoma ranks 19th among the 50 states in land area and 28th in population. Its average county covers about 891 square miles and holds about 53,187 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Oklahoma's counties are smaller than usual in size. Small counties pack more names into the same space, so zooming in helps.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Oklahoma

  • Oklahoma County (Oklahoma City) is in the middle of the state.
  • Tulsa County is in the northeast.
  • The three Panhandle counties (Cimarron, Texas and Beaver) form the long handle in the northwest.

With 77 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Oklahoma county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 77 Oklahoma counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Adair County57419,821
Alfalfa County8675,712
Atoka County97514,600
Beaver County1,8155,025
Beckham County90222,248
Blaine County9298,573
Bryan County90450,305
Caddo County1,27826,337
Canadian County897181,760
Carter County82249,135
Cherokee County74948,729
Choctaw County77014,174
Cimarron County1,8352,133
Cleveland County539303,952
Coal County5175,414
Comanche County1,069121,396
Cotton County6335,503
Craig County76114,506
Creek County95073,971
Custer County98928,266
Delaware County73841,771
Dewey County1,0004,268
Ellis County1,2323,601
Garfield County1,05962,007
Garvin County80226,149
Grady County1,10158,353
Grant County1,0014,123
Greer County6395,433
Harmon County5372,315
Harper County1,0393,209
Haskell County57711,811
Hughes County80513,371
Jackson County80324,541
Jefferson County7595,374
Johnston County64310,293
Kay County92043,437
Kingfisher County89815,820
Kiowa County1,0158,257
Latimer County7229,509
Le Flore County1,58949,854
Lincoln County95234,972
Logan County74453,860
Love County51410,423
Major County9557,569
Marshall County37216,147
Mayes County65540,144
McClain County57148,434
McCurtain County1,85130,805
McIntosh County61819,710
Murray County41613,754
Muskogee County81166,752
Noble County73210,896
Nowata County5669,561
Okfuskee County61911,364
Oklahoma County709816,490
Okmulgee County69737,084
Osage County2,24746,495
Ottawa County47130,404
Pawnee County56816,111
Payne County68584,199
Pittsburg County1,30643,395
Pontotoc County72038,310
Pottawatomie County78874,446
Pushmataha County1,39610,800
Roger Mills County1,1413,304
Rogers County676101,371
Seminole County63323,351
Sequoyah County67440,555
Stephens County87044,075
Texas County2,04120,577
Tillman County8716,736
Tulsa County570693,514
Wagoner County56291,257
Washington County41654,060
Washita County1,00310,839
Woods County1,2878,582
Woodward County1,24319,991

Oklahoma geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in oklahoma, and check oklahoma school choice to see whether a program may help pay for Oklahoma history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Oklahoma
  5. Oklahoma Historical Society: Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture, counties
  6. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  7. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  8. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Oklahoma?

By land area, Osage County is the largest, at about 2,247 square miles. By population, Oklahoma County is the largest, with about 816,490 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in?

Oklahoma City is in Oklahoma County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Oklahoma county map?

Yes. The [Oklahoma county map worksheet](/printables/maps/oklahoma-county-map) prints the same map with a number on every county, answer lines and a labeled answer key. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.