Texas Counties Map: Click All 254 Counties

Updated · By Edulist · 10 sources

Tap any county to learn about it. Turn off names in Map options to test yourself.

US Census Bureau cartographic boundaries via us-atlas (public domain)

Map options
Show

Explore geography programs

See all history curriculum →

Compare listed prices and grade ranges. Save favorites on this device; directory inclusion does not imply funding approval. Confirm current prices and availability with the provider.

Little Passports

Gr. Pre-K–5 · Activity

The Story of the World

Gr. 1–6 · Curriculum · Books

Notgrass History

Gr. 1–12 · Curriculum · Books

How to use it

  1. Explore the map

    Start in Learn mode. Every county is named; tap one to see its size, population and neighbors.

  2. Hide the names

    Open Map options and turn off Names. Try to name each county before you tap it.

  3. Take the quiz

    Choose Practice (no timer), Quiz (timed) or Challenge (60 seconds). Click, type, pick from four choices or drag labels.

  4. Retry what you missed

    The results list every county you missed. Retry missed runs just those, and your best score stays on this device.

Printables to go with it

How many counties are in Texas?

Texas has 254 counties. That's more than any other state.

Texas has 254 counties, more than any other state. Many Panhandle and West Texas counties are near-identical squares of about 900 square miles, a size often explained as keeping every county seat within a day's ride. Loving County, in West Texas, has fewer people than any other county in the country, and Harris County (Houston) has the third most.

How Texas's counties were formed

Texas had 23 Mexican-era municipalities by 1836, and under the Republic of Texas they became its first counties. The Texas Constitution of 1876 said a county made from unorganized land should cover at least 900 square miles and be square if possible, which is why so many West Texas counties are the same size. Kenedy County, created in 1921 in South Texas, was among the last new counties, and Texas has had 254 since Loving County organized in 1931.

Texas regions and the counties in each

Texas is usually taught in seven regions. The Panhandle and South Plains include Potter (Amarillo) and Lubbock, in a grid of square counties. West Texas runs to El Paso and the Big Bend counties of Brewster and Presidio. North Texas holds Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton. Central Texas and the Hill Country include Travis (Austin), Williamson, Bexar (San Antonio) and Gillespie. East Texas is the Piney Woods, from Smith (Tyler) to the Big Thicket. The Gulf Coast includes Harris, Galveston, Nueces (Corpus Christi), and the Rio Grande Valley is Cameron, Hidalgo, Willacy and Starr.

Notable places on the Texas county map

Guadalupe Peak, the state's highest point at 8,749 feet, is in Culberson County. Big Bend National Park is in Brewster County on the Rio Grande, the Alamo is in San Antonio (Bexar County), and NASA's Johnson Space Center is in Houston (Harris County). Padre Island National Seashore, the longest undeveloped barrier island in the world, spans Kleberg, Kenedy and Willacy counties.

Texas counties map: the biggest and smallest

Brewster County is the largest county in Texas, with 6,184 square miles of land, about 2% of the state. That's more land than the whole state of Connecticut, Delaware and Rhode Island. Rockwall County is the smallest, at 127 square miles.

RankCountyLand area (sq mi)Share of the state
1Brewster County6,1842%
2Pecos County4,7642%
3Hudspeth County4,5712%
4Presidio County3,8551%
5Culberson County3,8121%

The smallest counties by land area are Rockwall County (127 sq mi), Somervell County (186 sq mi) and Camp County (196 sq mi).

Which counties in Texas have the most people?

Harris County has the most people, about 5,009,302 in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimate, or 16% of everyone in Texas. The three biggest counties together hold 32% of the state's 31,290,831 people. Loving County has the fewest, about 48.

RankCountyPopulation (2024 est.)People per sq mi
1Harris County5,009,3022,935
2Dallas County2,656,0283,042
3Tarrant County2,230,7082,578
4Bexar County2,127,7371,716
5Travis County1,363,7671,372
6Collin County1,254,6581,491
7Denton County1,045,1201,190
8Fort Bend County958,4341,112
9Hidalgo County914,820582
10El Paso County875,784864

The most crowded is Dallas County, with about 3,042 people per square mile. The emptiest is Loving County, with less than one person per square mile. Comparing the two is a quick way to show children that a big county on the map isn't always a big county in people.

What county is Austin in?

Austin, the capital of Texas, is in Travis County. Travis County ranks 5th of 254 by population. Texas is called the Lone Star State, and it became the 28th state in 1845.

FactTexas
CapitalAustin
Capital countyTravis County
Number of counties254
Land area261,268 sq mi
Population (July 2024 est.)31,290,831
NicknameThe Lone Star State
Statehood1845 (28th state)
RegionSouthwest

Counties on the Texas border

Learning the edge of the map first gives children a frame to fill in. Texas shares a border with Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico and Oklahoma.

Neighboring stateTexas counties on that border
ArkansasBowie, Cass
LouisianaCass, Harrison, Jefferson, Marion, Newton, Orange, Panola, Sabine, Shelby
New MexicoAndrews, Bailey, Cochran, Culberson, Dallam, Deaf Smith, El Paso, Gaines, Hartley, Hudspeth, Loving, Oldham, Parmer, Reeves, Winkler, Yoakum
OklahomaBowie, Childress, Clay, Collingsworth, Cooke, Dallam, Fannin, Grayson, Hansford, Hardeman, Hemphill, Lamar, Lipscomb, Montague, Ochiltree, Red River, Sherman, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger

How Texas's counties compare with other states

Texas ranks 2nd among the 50 states in land area and 2nd in population. Its average county covers about 1,029 square miles and holds about 123,192 people. Across the 50 states, the average county-level area covers about 1,139 square miles and holds about 109,381 people, so Texas's counties are close to the national average in size.

Landmarks for learning the counties of Texas

  • Harris County (Houston) is on the Gulf Coast in the southeast.
  • Dallas and Tarrant (Fort Worth) counties are in the north-central part of the state.
  • Travis County (Austin, the capital) sits in the middle of the state.
  • Brewster County, the largest, holds Big Bend National Park on the Rio Grande.

With 254 counties, work one region at a time: study it with names on, then take a Practice round and stop when you've found that group. Then print the Texas county map worksheet to check that it sticks on paper.

All 254 Texas counties

Every county on the map, A to Z, with its land area and July 2024 population estimate.

CountyLand (sq mi)Population
Anderson County1,06359,512
Andrews County1,50118,923
Angelina County79888,094
Aransas County25225,595
Archer County9039,155
Armstrong County9091,809
Atascosa County1,22052,783
Austin County64732,546
Bailey County8277,031
Bandera County79122,830
Bastrop County888114,931
Baylor County8683,533
Bee County88031,226
Bell County1,054399,578
Bexar County1,2402,127,737
Blanco County70913,358
Borden County897557
Bosque County98319,013
Bowie County88591,992
Brazoria County1,363413,224
Brazos County586249,624
Brewster County6,1849,508
Briscoe County9001,494
Brooks County9436,740
Brown County94538,631
Burleson County65920,179
Burnet County99555,722
Caldwell County54552,430
Calhoun County50719,942
Callahan County89914,615
Cameron County892431,874
Camp County19613,164
Carson County9205,822
Cass County93728,622
Castro County8947,380
Chambers County59756,179
Cherokee County1,05353,223
Childress County6976,679
Clay County1,08910,730
Cochran County7752,583
Coke County9123,396
Coleman County1,2637,990
Collin County8411,254,658
Collingsworth County9182,611
Colorado County96021,475
Comal County560201,628
Comanche County93814,359
Concho County9843,326
Cooke County87544,258
Coryell County1,05286,370
Cottle County9011,263
Crane County7854,594
Crockett County2,8072,799
Crosby County9005,030
Culberson County3,8122,254
Dallam County1,5037,526
Dallas County8732,656,028
Dawson County90011,758
Deaf Smith County1,49718,495
Delta County2575,647
Denton County8791,045,120
DeWitt County90920,252
Dickens County9021,725
Dimmit County1,3298,181
Donley County9273,193
Duval County1,7949,585
Eastland County92718,290
Ector County898170,022
Edwards County2,1181,383
El Paso County1,013875,784
Ellis County936232,387
Erath County1,08344,496
Falls County76617,752
Fannin County89138,650
Fayette County95025,488
Fisher County8993,665
Floyd County9925,042
Foard County7041,053
Fort Bend County862958,434
Franklin County28410,912
Freestone County87820,645
Frio County1,13419,520
Gaines County1,50222,892
Galveston County379367,407
Garza County8934,645
Gillespie County1,05828,159
Glasscock County9001,153
Goliad County8527,221
Gonzales County1,06720,040
Gray County92620,888
Grayson County933150,532
Gregg County273126,679
Grimes County78833,448
Guadalupe County711195,166
Hale County1,00531,953
Hall County8842,828
Hamilton County8368,644
Hansford County9205,006
Hardeman County6953,417
Hardin County89158,670
Harris County1,7075,009,302
Harrison County90071,370
Hartley County1,4624,996
Haskell County9035,435
Hays County677292,029
Hemphill County9063,134
Henderson County87487,467
Hidalgo County1,571914,820
Hill County95938,771
Hockley County90821,505
Hood County42169,126
Hopkins County76738,784
Houston County1,23122,197
Howard County90130,833
Hudspeth County4,5713,608
Hunt County840118,729
Hutchinson County88719,721
Irion County1,0521,526
Jack County9119,398
Jackson County82915,284
Jasper County93932,907
Jeff Davis County2,2651,778
Jefferson County877253,948
Jim Hogg County1,1364,583
Jim Wells County86538,886
Johnson County725210,547
Jones County92920,850
Karnes County74815,137
Kaufman County781197,829
Kendall County66351,828
Kenedy County1,459330
Kent County903703
Kerr County1,10353,900
Kimble County1,2514,401
King County911215
Kinney County1,3613,191
Kleberg County88130,442
Knox County8513,255
La Salle County1,4876,679
Lamar County90751,249
Lamb County1,01612,687
Lampasas County71323,539
Lavaca County97020,605
Lee County62918,451
Leon County1,07316,698
Liberty County1,158115,042
Limestone County90522,569
Lipscomb County9322,880
Live Oak County1,04011,967
Llano County93423,163
Loving County66948
Lubbock County896327,394
Lynn County8925,952
Madison County46613,877
Marion County3819,704
Martin County9155,179
Mason County9293,987
Matagorda County1,09336,391
Maverick County1,28058,829
McCulloch County1,0667,448
McLennan County1,037270,358
McMullen County1,140565
Medina County1,32555,619
Menard County9021,911
Midland County900183,587
Milam County1,01626,159
Mills County7484,563
Mitchell County9118,968
Montague County93121,890
Montgomery County1,042749,613
Moore County90021,872
Morris County25212,184
Motley County9901,015
Nacogdoches County94665,728
Navarro County1,01056,533
Newton County93411,908
Nolan County91214,182
Nueces County839353,125
Ochiltree County9189,717
Oldham County1,5011,823
Orange County33486,115
Palo Pinto County95330,231
Panola County81123,022
Parker County904179,707
Parmer County8819,669
Pecos County4,76414,712
Polk County1,05754,258
Potter County908114,649
Presidio County3,8555,686
Rains County23013,306
Randall County913150,547
Reagan County1,1753,139
Real County6992,772
Red River County1,04411,696
Reeves County2,63511,956
Refugio County7716,739
Roberts County924837
Robertson County85517,659
Rockwall County127137,044
Runnels County1,0519,751
Rusk County92453,391
Sabine County49210,058
San Augustine County5317,767
San Jacinto County56929,326
San Patricio County69371,467
San Saba County1,1355,508
Schleicher County1,3112,302
Scurry County90516,211
Shackelford County9143,169
Shelby County79624,192
Sherman County9232,771
Smith County922249,091
Somervell County18610,098
Starr County1,22366,587
Stephens County8979,475
Sterling County9231,387
Stonewall County9161,235
Sutton County1,4543,269
Swisher County8906,877
Tarrant County8652,230,708
Taylor County916148,813
Terrell County2,358718
Terry County88911,602
Throckmorton County9131,532
Titus County40631,547
Tom Green County1,522120,103
Travis County9941,363,767
Trinity County69414,489
Tyler County92420,560
Upshur County58344,050
Upton County1,2413,128
Uvalde County1,55225,138
Val Verde County3,14547,999
Van Zandt County84365,304
Victoria County88291,949
Walker County78483,722
Waller County51365,109
Ward County83611,038
Washington County60437,810
Webb County3,362272,823
Wharton County1,08642,035
Wheeler County9154,824
Wichita County628129,984
Wilbarger County97112,455
Willacy County59120,027
Williamson County1,116727,480
Wilson County80455,415
Winkler County8417,381
Wise County90481,275
Wood County64548,742
Yoakum County8007,581
Young County91518,236
Zapata County99813,819
Zavala County1,2979,209

Texas geography for homeschoolers

Pair this map with the Southwest states and capitals quiz and the US states quiz. If you teach at home, see homeschooling in texas, and check texas school vouchers to see whether a program may help pay for Texas history and geography curriculum. Each program decides what it covers.

Sources

  1. US Census Bureau: Gazetteer Files (2020 county land areas)
  2. US Census Bureau: County Population Totals, 2020–2024 (Vintage 2024)
  3. US Census Bureau: Geographic Areas Reference Manual, Chapter 4 (counties and equivalents)
  4. Newberry Library: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, Texas
  5. Texas State Historical Association: Handbook of Texas, county organization
  6. Texas State Historical Association: County organization
  7. Texas State Historical Association: Kenedy County
  8. US Geological Survey: Highest and lowest elevations by state
  9. US Census Bureau: Census Regions and Divisions of the United States
  10. us-atlas: US Census Bureau cartographic boundary files (map data)

Questions

What is the largest county in Texas?

By land area, Brewster County is the largest, at about 6,184 square miles. By population, Harris County is the largest, with about 5,009,302 people in the July 2024 Census estimate.

What county is Austin, Texas in?

Austin is in Travis County. Its dot appears on the map when the Capitals option is on.

Is there a printable Texas county map?

Yes. The [Texas county map worksheet](/printables/maps/texas-county-map) prints the same map with every county named. It's free to print for a family, co-op or class.

Can my child use the county quiz on a phone or tablet?

Yes. Tap counties directly, pinch to zoom, and use the full-screen button so the map fills the screen. List mode in Map options turns any round into multiple choice with a clue that names the neighboring counties.

Stay informed.

Browse learning products and save a wishlist on this device. Applications and pledges are not open.